- Malimbus ibadanensis
17–20 cm, 6.7-7.9 inches male 40–44 g, 1.4-1.6 oz, female 33–39 g, 1.2-1.4 oz
- Forehead, crown, nape, collar and breast bright red
- Remainder of plumage is black
- Iris dark brown
- Beak black
- Legs brown-black
- Similar to male
- Red band on breast only 1–2 cm wide
- Red plumage often appears more orange than male.
- Black plumage areas duller and red areas more orange
- Chin, throat, cheek and ear-coverts dull orange-brown
- Iris brown
- Beak brown
- Legs dark brown.
Savannah of south-western Nigeria
This is a monotypic species.
Patchy forest and forest edges, including secondary forest and woodland, often along tracks and glades in forest. Has been recorded in gardens and cultivated areas.
Classified as Endangered in the 2008 IUCN Red List.1
Diet includes insects, caterpillars, winged ants, alate termites and palm nuts. Forages mainly in middle storey between 5–25 m. Searches leaves, flowers, dry pods and leaf clusters, does not appear to cling to tree trunks like it's congeners. In pairs or in small groups of 3–5 individuals, often with Red-headed Malimbe, and in mixed flocks with Fork-tailed Drongo, Black-winged Oriole, and other forest weavers . Occasionally found with Levaillant's Cuckoo, Blue Malkoha and Western Black-headed Oriole.
Breeds mainly from May–August, but nesting has recorded in February, September, October and December, may be double-brooded. Monogamous. Solitary nester. Nest similar to an upside down sock with an entrance tunnel 20–25 cm long, woven from strips of palm leaves and tendrils of climbing plants. Sometimes close to active nests of Belonogaster or Polistes wasps. Has been recorded in the same tree as Red-headed Malimbe and Fork-tailed Drongo nests. Clutch 1–2 eggs, light green-white with small uneven dark brown spots with puple hue. Incubation by female, takes about 14 days, chicks fed by both sexes, estimated nestling period of at least 14 days.
Song a "chup ee wurr" followed by a raspy "zzzzzzzz", both sexes sing from trees.
- BirdLife International (2008) Species factsheet: Malimbus ibadanensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/11/2008
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2016. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2016, with updates to August 2016. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Gill, F and D Donsker (Eds). 2014. IOC World Bird Names (version 4.4). Available at http://www.worldbirdnames.org/.
- Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved November 2016)
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2021) Ibadan Malimbe. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 15 October 2021 from https://www.birdforum.net/opus/Ibadan_Malimbe