Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
Zeiss - Always on the lookout for something special – Shop now

Welcome to BirdForum.
BirdForum is the net's largest birding community, dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE! You are most welcome to register for an account, which allows you to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Personal tools
Main Categories

Isabela Oriole

From Opus

Alternative names: Isabella Oriole; Green-lored Oriole; Olive-lored Oriole

Oriolus isabellae
Photo © by Mark HarperNorth Luzon, Philippines,  March, 2019
Photo © by Mark Harper
North Luzon, Philippines, March, 2019

Contents

[edit] Identification

21-23 cm.

  • Uniformly yellowish-olive upperparts
  • Brighter yellow around eye, yellowish-olive lores
  • Yellow-olive upperwing, remiges with dull brown inner webs
  • Yellowish-olive uppertail, yellower below, narrowly tipped pale yellowish
  • Plain yellow chin, throat and underparts
  • Grey orbital ring around dark brown to reddish-brown eye

Sexes similar, immatures undescribed.

[edit] Distribution

Endemic to the mountains of northern and western Luzon, The Philippines. Occurs in the provinces of Cagayan, Quirino, Isabela and Bataan (probably extinct in Bataan).
A critically endangered restricted-range species. The small population is declining rapidly due to ongoing habitat loss. Survives in northeast Luzon, last record in Bataan province in 1947.

[edit] Taxonomy

This is a monotypic species.
May form a superspecies with Dark-throated Oriole and Philippine Oriole.

[edit] Habitat

Found in lowland rainforest, especially in thick bamboo forest. Also in secondary growth and at forest edge.
Occurs up to 440 m.

[edit] Behaviour

[edit] Diet

Feeds on fruits. Takes also insects and their larvae.
Forages singly, in pairs or small groups, often in fruiting trees and in mixed-species flocks.

[edit] Breeding

Breeding recorded in April and May. No other information.

[edit] Movements

Presumably a sedentary species.

[edit] References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, B.L. Sullivan, C. L. Wood, and D. Roberson. 2013. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: Version 6.8., with updates to August 2013. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved July 2014)

[edit] External Links

Advertisement


Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites

Help support BirdForum

Page generated in 0.39893198 seconds with 8 queries
All times are GMT. The time now is 20:25.