Alternative name: Lapland Bunting
[ edit] Identification
Length 15.6-17 cm (6Â¼-6Â¾ in), weight 23-35 g
Thick yellow bill with dark tip
Legs usually dark brown
Black head and throat in summer male; orange-brown in female and winter male
White eyestripe in summer male; buff in female and winter male
Chestnut nape (duller in winter and juveniles)
Female or immature
; September 2013.
Greater coverts on wing chestnut with pale tips forming a chestnut panel and weak whitish wingbar
Heavily streaked, brown-black-grey back
[ edit] Distribution
Europe, Asia, and North America, breeding on tundra and wintering further south on coasts, steppes and open grassland, including stubble fields.
[ edit] Taxonomy
[ edit] Subspecies
, March/April 2016
This is a
polytypic species consisting of 3 subspecies :
Breeds northern Canada (except far north-west), northern Europe, northern Asia (except far north-east).
C. l. coloratus: Darker and slightly larger than nominate.
Breeds far north-eastern Asia (Kamchatka and nearby areas).
C. l. alascensis: Paler than nominate.
Breeds northern and western Alaska, far north-western Canada.
[ edit] Habitat
[ edit] Breeding
Wet areas with birch or willow, and or bare mountains.
[ edit] Non-breeding
Open grassland or cultivated land or coasts; avoids shrubs and trees.
[ edit] Behaviour
Includes insects when feeding young, and otherwise seeds.
[ edit] Breeding
The nest is on the ground. The clutch consists of 2-4 eggs.
[ edit] Vocalisation
The most common flight call is a hard
prrrrt usually preceded by a more nasal teeww.
When breeding, it also makes a softer duyyeee followed by a pause and a triiiuuu; both sounds alternate.
Listen in an external program
[ edit] References
Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2011. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 16: Tanagers to New World Blackbirds. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553781
Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2016. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2016, with updates to August 2016. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
Gill, F and D Donsker (Eds). 2014. IOC World Bird Names (version 4.3). Available at http://www.worldbirdnames.org/.
[ edit] External Links