Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
Zeiss - Always on the lookout for something special – Shop now

Welcome to BirdForum.
BirdForum is the net's largest birding community, dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE! You are most welcome to register for an account, which allows you to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Personal tools
Main Categories

Large-tailed Dove

From Opus

Alternative names: White-faced Dove; Yungas Dove

Leptotila megalura
Photo  ©  by Stanley JonesJujuy Province, Argentina, October, 2019

Photo © by Stanley Jones
Jujuy Province, Argentina, October, 2019

Contents

[edit] Identification

29-32 cm. Very similar to White-tipped Dove.

  • Darker and more ruddy upperparts than White-tipped Dove
  • White feathers surrounding eye
  • Upper mantle and hindneck suffused with purple gloss (bronze in White-tipped dove)
  • Less pronounced tail graduation and narrower white terminal bar
  • Central tail feathers browner and less grey
  • Less extensive rufous on underwing, becoming drab grey at rear edge

Sexes similar, juveniles duller and with wing-coverts slightly scaled in appearance.

[edit] Distribution

Andes of Bolivia (La Paz, Cochabamba, Santa Cruz, Chuquisaca, Tarija) and northwest Argentina (Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, Tucumán, La Rioja).
Uncommon in most of its range. Poorly known and probably sometimes confused with White-tipped Dove. Andes in N, E & S Bolivia (La Paz, Cochabamba, Santa Cruz, Chuquisaca, Tarija) and NW Argentina (Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, Tucumán, La Rioja).

[edit] Taxonomy

This is a monotypic species.
Birds from the southern population are sometimes separated as distinctive subspecies, saturata.

[edit] Habitat

Moist montanes including coppice, alder woods and second growth. Sometimes in cultivated areas.
Occurs from 900 to 2800 m.

[edit] Behaviour

[edit] Diet

No information. Usually seen foraging singly or in small groups.

[edit] Breeding

Poorly known. Nests in trees and bushes. Lays 2 eggs.

[edit] Movements

Presumably a sedentary species.

[edit] References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2014. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: Version 6.9., with updates to August 2014. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Gill, F and D Donsker (Eds). 2015. IOC World Bird Names (version 5.2). Available at http://www.worldbirdnames.org/.
  3. Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved July 2015)

[edit] External Links

Advertisement


Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites

Help support BirdForum

Page generated in 0.29651594 seconds with 8 queries
All times are GMT. The time now is 07:26.