• BirdForum is the net's largest birding community dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE!

    Register for an account to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Little Brown Bustard - BirdForum Opus

Alternative names: Somali Black-throated Bustard; Brown Bustard

Eupodotis humilis

Identification

40cm. A small bustard.

  • Light orange-brown upperparts with pale grey clouding and minute black vermiculations
  • Tail with some thin bars
  • Buffy neck and breast with grey wash, clear grey on hindneck
  • Black spot below nuchal crest
  • Black chin and throat with white spots
  • White belly
  • Yellow legs

Females lack grey and black and have upperparts coarsely blotched with buff

Similar species

Female White-bellied Bustard is larger and darker and lacks blotching on upperparts.

Distribution

Eastern Ethiopia and northern Somalia. Used to be fairly common in its range, impact of recent droughts and warfare in the region on population unknown.

Taxonomy

This is a monotypic species.
Formerly placed in genus Heterotetrax.

Habitat

Acacia and thornbush; shrubland and grassland.

Behaviour

Known to take invertebrates and vegetable matter. No other information about diet.
Breeding season mainly May to June. The nest is placed on sandy soil, 2 eggs are laid.
A sedentary species.

References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, B.L. Sullivan, C. L. Wood, and D. Roberson. 2012. The eBird/Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to October 2012. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019. Spreadsheet available at http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/downloadable-clements-checklist
  2. Del Hoyo, J, A Elliot, and J Sargatal, eds. 1996. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8487334207

Recommended Citation

External Links

Top