• Welcome to BirdForum, the internet's largest birding community with thousands of members from all over the world. The forums are dedicated to wild birds, birding, binoculars and equipment and all that goes with it.

    Please register for an account to take part in the discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.
ZEISS. Discover the fascinating world of birds, and win a birding trip to Columbia

Malagasy Harrier - BirdForum Opus

(Redirected from Madagascar Harrier)
Photo © by Arbu
Bemanevika, Madagascar, 9 September 2015

Alternative names: Madagascar (Marsh) Harrier; Malagasy Marsh Harrier

Circus macrosceles

Identification

Male:

  • Head blackish separated from white underside by an area with black streaks.
  • Wing underside white with black outer primaries and dark terminal band on other flight feathers.
  • Mantle dark separated from head by streaked area. Dark area continues onto wing coverts, and outer primaries also dark. Rest of upperwing pale grey with 1-2 dark bars.
  • Rump white with narrow dark barring
  • Tail is pale grey on upperside, whitish on underside; in perfect light with few narrow dark bars.

Female:

  • Brown upperside
  • Paler streaked with brown on head, nape, underside
  • Wing underside mostly brown with pale inner primary flash
  • Tail brown with darker bars, rump white

Similar species

Reunion Harrier is smaller and differs in several details

Distribution

Madagascar and the Comoros

Taxonomy

This is a monotypic species[1].

This species was recently split from Reunion Harrier. Both have in the past been treated as subspecies of Western Marsh Harrier.

Habitat

Most frequently encountered over or near wetlands but also occurs in grassland, savannas, rice fields and even edges of forests. More likely at higher elevation.

Behaviour

Resident or nomadic depending on local conditions.

Feeds on insects, reptiles, birds and occasional small mammals.

Vocalisation

Males describes as giving calls sounding like "koue" during display

References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, S. M. Billerman, T. A. Fredericks, J. A. Gerbracht, D. Lepage, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2021. The eBird/Clements checklist of Birds of the World: v2021. Downloaded from https://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. del Hoyo, J., N. Collar, J. S. Marks, and C.J. Sharpe (2020). Madagascar Harrier (Circus macrosceles), version 1.0. In Birds of the World (J. del Hoyo, A. Elliott, J. Sargatal, D. A. Christie, and E. de Juana, Editors). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.reuhar3.01

Recommended Citation

External Links

GSearch checked for 2020 platform.

Top