• BirdForum is the net's largest birding community dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE!

    Register for an account to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Madagascar Plover - BirdForum Opus

Photo by Jose Ramon
Ifaty Salt pans, Toliara Province, Madagascar, November 2017

Alternative names: Black-banded Plover; Black-banded Sandplover

Charadrius thoracicus

Identification

13–14 cm (5-5½ in)

  • Yellowish-orange underparts
  • White throat
  • Black Breast band

Distribution

West coast of Madagascar.

Taxonomy

This is a monotypic species[1].

Habitat

Saline wetlands, short coastal grassland, tidal flats and sandy beaches.

Behaviour

Diet

There is not much detail. They are known to eat insects, both large and small. They appear to behave in much the same way as Kittlitz's Plover.

Conservation Status

Classified as Vulnerable in the 2008 IUCN Red List (BirdLife International, 2008); the population is small, and its wetland habitats are threatened.

References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Avibase
  3. Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved Jan 2018)
  4. BirdLife International. 2008. Species factsheet: Charadrius thoracicus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/6/2008

Recommended Citation

External Links

Top