• BirdForum is the net's largest birding community dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE!

    Register for an account to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Madagascar Serpent Eagle - BirdForum Opus

Alternative name: Long-tailed Serpent Eagle

Eutriorchis astur

Identification

66 cm.

  • Clearly barred upperparts and underparts
  • Wing feathers and long tail distinctively banded
  • Voluminous crest
  • Yellow eye and legs
  • Erects crest when excited

Juveniles with white edging on feathers creating a scaly effect on underparts.

Similar species

Very similar to Henst's Goshawk in colour and size, but breast more broadly barred and Henst's Goshawk has a white eyebrow.

Distribution

Endemic to northeastern Madagascar.
An endangered species with a small population. Threatened by habitat loss.

Taxonomy

This is a monotypic species.

Habitat

Dense primary rainforest.
Occurs up to 1000 m.

Behaviour

An elusive and wary species.

Diet

Feeds mainly on lizards. Takes also frogs and occasionally bats and young birds.
Hunts mostly from perch in or just below the canopy.

Breeding

First nest was found in November 1997. It was made of sticks and twigs and lined with fern and leaves. It was placed 20 m above the ground in a tree. Lays 1 to 2 eggs. Shows a low productivity with only one young every one or two years.

Movements

Presumably a sedentary species.

References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, B.L. Sullivan, C. L. Wood, and D. Roberson. 2013. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: Version 6.8., with updates to August 2013. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Del Hoyo, J, A Elliot, and J Sargatal, eds. 1994. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8487334153

Recommended Citation

External Links

Top