• BirdForum is the net's largest birding community dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE!

    Register for an account to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Northern Grosbeak-Canary - BirdForum Opus

Alternative name: Abyssinian Grosbeak-Canary

Crithagra donaldsoni

Serinus donaldsoni

Identification

Length 15–15·5 cm; a large canary with a big pink bill.

Similar Species

Darker and upper parts more streaked than Brimstone Canary.

Distribution

East Africa: found in southern Ethiopia and Somalia to northern Kenya. An isolated population in Taita Hills.

Taxonomy

This is a monotypic species[1].

Placed in genus Serinus by Clements.

Habitat

Lowland savanna. Dry acacia scrub and woodland.

Behaviour

Diet

Ground feeders, their main diet consist of grass and weeds seeds and small acacia fruit.

References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2015. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2015, with updates to August 2015. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Sinclair, I and P Ryan. 2003. Birds of Africa South of the Sahara. Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0691118154
  3. Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved October 2014)

Recommended Citation

External Links

Top