- Ocreatus addae
- Iridescent green above with golden flashes
- Green underparts in subspecies annae, white with green flecks in subspecies addae
- White post-ocular spot
- Long tail streamers ending in blackish-green spoon shaped rackets
- Tail streamers cross each other near the body
- Short, straight bill
- Dark iris
- Cinnamon puffed up feathers surrounding the legs
- Similar to male but with
- White underparts, flecked with green
- Tail shorter than male, lacks rackets, but deep fork with white tips to outer rectrices
- White post-ocular spot and a narrow white stripe in the malar region
- Puffs around legs are smaller and paler than in male
Peruvian Racket-tail does not have the tail streamers cross each other.
South America: found in Peru and Bolivia.
One of three species formerly combined as Booted Racket-tail.
Two subspecies are recognized.
- O. u. annae:
- Andes of central and southern Peru
- O. u. addae:
- Yungas of Bolivia (La Paz to Santa Cruz and Chuquisaca)
Subtropical to temperate forest, more likely at edges, ravines, roads, etc than at deep forest interior. May use second growth to rainforest, cloud forest, elfin forest, and coffee plantations. Most common between 1000 to 2300 m asl but may be found lower.
Males seems to be territorial, especially contra other males of same species.
Includes nectar and insects. Most frequently feeding in mid story to canopy, but lower at forest edge and gardens. Readily visits garden feeders.
Sounds include both calls and mechanical sounds (wing hum).
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, T. A. Fredericks, J. A. Gerbracht, D. Lepage, S. M. Billerman, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2022. The eBird/Clements checklist of Birds of the World: v2022. Downloaded from https://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Gill, F, D Donsker, and P Rasmussen (Eds). 2022. IOC World Bird List (v 12.2) DRAFT. Doi 10.14344/IOC.ML.12.2. http://www.worldbirdnames.org/
- Birdforum Member observations
- Restall et al. 2006. Birds of Northern South America. Yale University Press. ISBN 9780300124156
- Erize et al. 2006 Birds of South America, non-passerines. Princeton Illustrated Checklists, Princeton, New Jersey, USA. ISBN 0-691-12688-7
- García, N. C., K.L. Schuchmann, and P. F. D. Boesman (2022). Rufous-booted Racket-tail (Ocreatus addae), version 1.0. In Birds of the World (B. K. Keeney, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.rubrat1.01
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2023) Rufous-booted Racket-tail. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 4 June 2023 from https://www.birdforum.net/opus/Rufous-booted_Racket-tail
GSearch checked for 2020 platform.