Male, Subspecies ornatus
Photo © by remo
In an orchid garden in Singapore
Alternative name: Yellow-bellied Sunbird
- Cinnyris jugularis
10â€“11Â·4 cm (4-4Â½ in)
- Bright yellow underparts
- Dull brown back
- Metallic blue-black forehead, throat and upper breast
Asia and Australasia,
From south-eastern China, south through south-east Asia (excluding north-eastern Burma), Andaman and Nicobar Islands to Sumatra, including surrounding islands, Borneo, Java, Lesser Sunda Islands, Sulawesi, Philippines & south Moluccas, New Guinea, West Papuan Island, Bismarck Archipelago, Solomon Islands, and north-eastern Australia and eastern Queensland.
This is one of the many Sunbirds that have recently been moved to the genus Cinnyris from the genus Nectarinia.
There are 21 subspecies:
- C. j. andamanicus: Andaman Islands (Bay of Bengal)
- C. j. klossi (blanfordi): Northern Nicobar Islands (Bay of Bengal)
- C. j. proselius: Car Nicobar Island (Bay of Bengal)
- C. j. flammaxillaris: Burma to Thailand, Cambodia and northern Malay Peninsula (south to Penang)
- C. j. ornatus: Southern Malay Peninsula to Sumatra, Borneo, Java, Lesser Sundas and adjacemt islands
- C. j. rhizophorae: Southern China (southern Yunnan, Guangxi, Guangdong, Hainan) and northern Vietnam
- C. j. polyclystus: Enggano Island (off western Sumatra)
- C. j. obscurior: Northern Philippines (montane forests of northern Luzon)
- C. j. jugularis: Southern Luzon, central and southern Philippine Islands
- C. j. aurora: Agutaya, Balabac, Busuanga, Cagayancillo, Culion, Cuyo, Palawan
- C. j. woodi: Sulu Archipelago (southern Philippines)
- C. j. plateni: Sulawesi, Talaud, Salayar and adjacent smaller islands
- C. j. infrenatus: Tukangbesi Island (off Sulawesi)
- C. j. robustirostris: Banggai Island and Sula Island
- C. j. frenatus: Northern Moluccas, Aru and western Papuan Islands, New Guinea and north-eastern Queensland
- C. j. teysmanni: Tanahjampea, Kalao, Bonerate, Kalaotoa and Madu islands
- C. j. buruensis: Buru Island (southern Moluccas)
- C. j. clementiae: Southern Moluccas (Seram, Ambon and adjacent islands)
- C. j. keiensis: Kai Island (Kai Kecil, Kai Besar, Ohimas and Add)
- C. j. idenburgi: North-western New Guinea and Sepik Ramu
- C. j. flavigastra: Bismarck Archipelago and Solomon Islands
Forest edge, second growth, towns, mangroves, farmlands. Lowlands to 1700m.
Their main diet consists of small insects, spiders, nectar and fruit.
They feed singly, in pairs and in small groups.
Both adults build the flask-shaped nest, with an overhanging porch at the entrance, and a trail of hanging material at the bottom end. The 1-2 greenish-blue eggs are incubated for a week. Both parents care for the young which fledge after a further two weeks.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2018. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2018. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved July 2016)
- BF Member observations
 External Links