• BirdForum is the net's largest birding community dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE!

    Register for an account to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Philippine Eagle - BirdForum Opus


Stub.png This article is incomplete.
This article is missing one or more sections. You can help the BirdForum Opus by expanding it.
Stub.png


Alternative name: Great Philippine Eagle

Photo by Mark Bruce
Mount Kitanglad, Mindanao, Philippines, January 2009
Pithecophaga jefferyi

Identification

Distribution

Philippines: breeds on Mindanao, Luzon, Samar and Leyte.

Rare due to persecution and loss of habitat with a population of about 200 birds. Most numerous on Mindanao and in the Sierra Madre Mountains of Luzon.

Resident.

Taxonomy

This is a monotypic species[1].

Habitat

Primary rainforest from sea-level up to 2,000m.

Behaviour

Photo by Rob Hutchinson
Salaysay, Mindanao, the Philippines, March 2006

References

  1. Clements, JF. 2011. The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to August 2011. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019. Spreadsheet available at http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/downloadable-clements-checklist
  2. Philippine Eagle Foundation

Recommended Citation

External Links

Top