Alternative name: Plumbeous Redstart
- Phoenicurus fuliginosa
Phoenicurus fuliginosus Rhyacornis fuliginosa
12-14 cm (4¾-5½ in), 13-23 g. Strong sexual dimorphism
Male: tail, rump, and vent are reddish-rufous, the remainder of the plumage a rich, dark slate-blue.
Female: bases of outer tail feathers, rump, and vent white, remainder of tail black; grey above, pale eye-ring; wings black with white tips; throat, breast, and belly plumage white with dark feather edges, giving a strongly scaled appearance.
Both sexes have black bills, feet brown.
Male has a solid rufous tail, lacking the dark central tail feathers of most other redstart species. Female somewhat resembles Little Forktail, but the latter has a white crown and a white wing-band extending to the back.
Plumbeous redstart is found along Himalayas from Bhutan to Pakistan through Nepal and India, and further west in northeastern Afghanistan. It also occurs in Bangladesh, China, Taiwan, Laos, Myanmar, and Vietnam; have also been recorded in Russia and central Asia.
Formerly placed in genus Rhyacornis.
Two subspecies are recognised:
- P. f. fuliginosus from Pakistan east to India, Nepal, Bhutan, Burma, southeast Tibet, western China and to northern Vietnam
- P. f. affinis in Taiwan
Almost exclusively found on fast-flowing alpine streams; an altitudinal migrant from 1000-4300 m. Perches on shrubs near stream, or on boulders in the water.
Usually abundant in suitable habitat. Both sexes flirt the tail often as they move from rock to rock in alpine streams, and territorial displays are frequent. Often found with dippers or White-capped Water-Redstart.
Their diet consists almost entirely of insects, particularly caddis flies and their larvae, mayflies and midges. They often hawk small insects from low perches on stones or shrubs. They will also eat berries and seeds occasionally.
Song: a rapid metallic streee-treee-tree-treeeh, call note a sharp ziet, ziet.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved November 2015)
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2021) Plumbeous Water Redstart. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 5 December 2021 from https://www.birdforum.net/opus/Plumbeous_Water_Redstart