- Mixornis gularis
11 - 14cm (4¼-5½ in). A small, variable Babbler.
- Yellowish, whitish or olive breast with fine to heavy black streaks
- Rufous to brown or grey crown
- Rufous to olive or brown upperparts
- Greyish, yellow or olive underparts
- Yellow iris, not very visible in gularis
- Some subspecies with yellow supercilium, other with greyish to olive supercilium
Found from Nepal, Bhutan and northeast and east India and Bangladesh to Burma, south China, Thailand, Indochina, peninsular Malaysia (including Singapore where very common), Sumatra and southwest Philippines.
Common and widespread in most of its range.
Fourteen subspecies accepted:
- M. g. rubicapilla in Nepal, Bhutan northeast and eastcentral India and Bangladesh
- M. g. ticehursti in Burma
- M. g. sulphureus in Burma, Thailand and south China (Yunnan)
- M. g. lutescens in Burma, Thailand, south China, Laos and north Vietnam
- M. g. kinneari in central Vietnam
- M. g. saraburiensis in Thailand and Cambodia
- M. g. versuricola in Cambodia and south Vietnam
- M. g. condorensis on Con Son island, Vietnam
- M. g. connectens in south Burma and adjacent Thailand
- M. g. archipelagicus on Mergui Archipelago, Burma
- M. g. inveteratus on coastal islands off Thailand and Cambodia
- M. g. chersonesophilus in south Thailand and peninsular Malaysia
- M. g. gularis in south peninsular Malaysia to Sumatra
- M. g. woodi on Palawan and Balabac, Philippines
Bushes and undergrowth in open broadleaf evergreen, decidious and semi-evergreen forest, forest edge, logged areas and bamboo. Also in plantations and gardens. Up to 1000m in the Indian Subcontinent, up to 1525m in southeast Asia, 1200m in Sumatra.
Feeds on insects, takes also some fruit.
Singly or in pairs during breeding season, in groupfs of up to 12 or more birds outside breeding season. Often together with other species. Forages near the ground but climbs vine-laden trees up to 9m high.
Breeding season differs in range, generally from February to July. They build a loose ball shaped nest made from grasses and leaves. It's placed 0.3 - 3m above the ground in a bush, stemless palm, bamboo clump, pineapple plant or a hedge. Lays 2 - 5 eggs.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2007. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553422
- Rasmussen, PC and JC Anderton. 2005. Birds of South Asia: The Ripley Guide. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8487334672
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2021) Pin-striped Tit-Babbler. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 21 January 2021 from https://www.birdforum.net/wiki/Pin-striped_Tit-Babbler