• Welcome to BirdForum, the internet's largest birding community with thousands of members from all over the world. The forums are dedicated to wild birds, birding, binoculars and equipment and all that goes with it.

    Please register for an account to take part in the discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.
ZEISS DTI thermal imaging cameras. For more discoveries at night, and during the day.

White-browed Shrike-Babbler - BirdForum Opus

(Redirected from Pteruthius aeralatus)
Male, presumably subspecies cameranoi
Photo by Jason Tan
Malaysia, May 2008

Includes: Himalayan Shrike-Babbler, Blyth's Shrike-Babbler, Dalat Shrike-Babbler

Alternative names: Red-winged Shrike-Babbler; Black-crowned Shrike-Babbler; Greater Shrike-Babbler; Ripley's Shrike-Babbler, Vietnamese Shrike-Babbler

Pteruthius aeralatus

Identification

Female, presumably subspecies robinsoni
Photo by Karim Madoya
Tinompok, Borneo, Malaysia, April 2007

14cm. A medium-sized Shrike-Babbler:

Male

  • Broad white supercilium on black cap (mostly behind the eye)
  • Grey mantle
  • Black wings and tail
  • Wing-panel (tertials) varies from chestnut to orange or yellow
  • Whitish (greyish in ricketti) underparts
  • Vinous-washed vent

Female

  • Greyish cap with little or missing supercilium
  • Greyish-olive upperparts
  • Mostly green-gold wings and tail

Variation

The subspecies differ in colors of wing panel of males, in color of underside, and to some extent in vocalizations.

Distribution

Found from northeast Pakistan east along the Himalayas to India, Nepal, Bhutan, Burma and South China to Indochina, Thailand, peninsular Malaysia, Borneo, and Sumatra.
Commonest of all Shrike-Babblers.

Taxonomy

Subspecies annamensis, "Dalat Shrike-Babbler"
Photo by Fran Trabalon
Mount Lang Biang, Vietnam, 2013

This species was formerly included in Pied Shrike-Babbler. The subspecies included here were formerly considered three full species: Himalayan Shrike-Babbler (ripleyi), Dalat Shrike-Babbler (annamensis), and Blyth's Shrike-Babbler (aeralatus with subspecies validirostris, robinsoni, cameranoi, schauenseei and ricketti). The current treatment is based on less convincing genetic differences being less convincing and doubt being raised about former reports of vocal differences. A more thorough analysis might make future splitting viable.

Like all species of this genus, currently considered as belonging to the "Vireos, Shrike-Babblers, and Erpornis".

Subspecies

Eight subspecies are recognized[1]:

The subspecies lingshuiensis from Hainan is included in ricketti. Birds in peninsular Malaysia has been suggested as better treated as intermediate between cameranoi and schauenseei.

Habitat

Several types of forests, both broad leaf and coneferous, and breeding in mid elevation foothill areas. Found at 900 - 2700m, locally lower and especially in winter.

Behaviour

Feeds on insects but takes also berries and seeds.
Usually seen singly, in pairs or small groups of 6 - 15 birds, often in mixed flocks with other species. Forages slowly in higher canopy. Not shy and aggressive towards other birds.
Breeding season from April to June in India, Burma and China, January to April in Thailand. The nest is a loose cradle or shallow cup made of rootlest, fibres, tendrils and some twigs. It's placed 4 to 16m above the ground in a tree fork. Lays 2 - 5 eggs.
Resident species with some altitudinal movements in the Himalayas reported.

References

Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, T. A. Fredericks, J. A. Gerbracht, D. Lepage, S. M. Billerman, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2022. The eBird/Clements checklist of Birds of the World: v2022. Downloaded from https://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/

  1. Gill, F, D Donsker, and P Rasmussen (Eds). 2023. IOC World Bird List (v 13.2). Doi 10.14344/IOC.ML.13.2. http://www.worldbirdnames.org/
  2. Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2007. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553422
  3. Rasmussen, PC and JC Anderton. 2005. Birds of South Asia: The Ripley Guide. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8487334672
  4. Rheindt & Eaton 2009. Species limits in Pteruthius (Aves: Corvida) shrike-babblers: a comparison between the Biological and Phylogenetic Species Concepts. Zootaxa 2301: 29–54.

Recommended Citation

External Links

GSearch checked for 2020 platform.1

Back
Top