Alternative names: Lowland Jewel-babbler; Lowland Eupetes; Lowland Rail-babbler; Blue Scrub-thrush
- Ptilorrhoa caerulescens
22 - 23cm.
- Most of the plumage blue
- White chin to upper breast bordered by black band from lores through face and across breast
- Black bill and legs
- Nigricrissus with a narrow white eyebrow
- Geislerorum with a dull greyish-brown crown
Females are similar to males but smaller and a bit more white. Females of
Endemic to New Guinea.
Common but hard to see.
Four subspecies recognized:
- P. c. caerulescens on West Papuan Islands (Salawati, Misool) and northwest New Guinea (Vogelkop to Wanggar and Etna Bay)
- P. c. neumanni in north New Guinea (from River Mamberamo to Astrolabe Bay)
- P. c. nigricrissus in south New Guinea from River Wanggar and Etna Bay to Milne Bay
Dimorphic Jewel-babbler has recently been split from Blue Jewel-babbler
Moist lowland forest up to 300m. Above replaced by Chestnut-backed Jewel-babbler.
Feeds on insects.
Forages on the ground. Shy, more often heard than seen.
Breeding recorded in September and December. The nest is a deep cup made of dead leaves and palm fronds. It's placed on the ground in a depression between roots or at the base of a small tree. Lays 2 eggs.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, S. M. Billerman, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2019. The eBird/Clements Checklist of Birds of the World: v2019. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2007. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553422
- Gill F, D Donsker & P Rasmussen (Eds). 2021. IOC World Bird List (v11.1). doi : 10.14344/IOC.ML.11.1. http://www.worldbirdnames.org/
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2023) Blue Jewel-babbler. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 3 December 2023 from https://www.birdforum.net/opus/Blue_Jewel-babbler
GSearch checked for 2020 platform.