• BirdForum is the net's largest birding community dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE!

    Register for an account to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Red-billed Francolin - BirdForum Opus

Alternative name: Red-billed Spurfowl

Photo by Rafiki
Moremi, Botswana July, 2017
Pternistis adspersus

Identification

Male 38 cm (15 in); female 33 cm (13 in)

  • Yellow eyering which is very noticeable

Similar Species

Similar to Natal Francolin.

Distribution

Endemic to Namibia, Botswana and the extreme south of Angola.

An introduced population rarely observed on leeward Kilauea in Hawaii Volcanoes National Park seems to have died out in recent years.

Taxonomy

Juveniles
Photo by Jon Turner
Maun, Botswana, October 2015

This is a monotypic species[1].
Formerly placed in genus Francolinus.

Habitat

They are usually found in arid savanna, floodplains and mixed woodland.

Behaviour

Diet

Their diet consists of green vegetation, berries, seeds and bulbs; also termites, beetles and grasshoppers etc.

References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Avibase
  3. Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved October 2015)

Recommended Citation

External Links

Top