Courting Pair Subspecies
P. k. borealis
Photo © by
Gurgaon Rural, Haryana,
Alternative Name: Ring-necked Parakeet
[ edit] Identification
Psittacula krameri manillensis
Photo © by
Mumbai, India; February 2013
37â€“43 cm (14Â½-17 in)
Long tail, with blue-green central feathers and yellower side feathers
Red bill, often with black lower mandible
Female and immature both lack the neck rings, or show a shadow-like pale to dark grey neck-ring and a light nape-band .
[ edit] Distribution
Across northern sub-saharan
Africa from Mauritania to Eritrea, and southern Asia, in Pakistan, India, Nepal, Burma, and Sri Lanka.
Feral populations widespread and increasing rapidly in
Europe, southwest Asia, South Africa, Hawai'i, North and South America. Most are considered to be of the subspecies P. k. borealis.
[ edit] Taxonomy
[ edit] Subspecies
Four subspecies are accepted, only showing small differences
Southern peninsular India and Sri Lanka. Bill with upper mandible red, lower black, in both sexes.
[ edit] Habitat
Psittacula krameri borealis
, male (above), juvenile (below)
Photo © by
Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh,
, March 2014
Open countryside with some trees including gardens and parks.
[ edit] Behaviour
They can form very large flocks.
[ edit] Breeding
Nests in holes in trees; usually lays 3-4 eggs, in late winter or early spring.
Diet includes fruit, nuts, berries, seeds, buds, and vegetables. Often considered a pest species causing damage to crops.
[ edit] Vocalisation
A raucous screech. Particularly noisy in flight, but can also sit quietly in trees for long periods.
Listen in an external program
Urban Garden near residential apartment, Delhi,
[ edit] Gallery
Click images to see larger version
[ edit] References
Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
Del Hoyo, J, A Elliot, and J Sargatal, eds. 1997. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8487334221
Birdforum thread discussing separating male, female and juvenile of this species.
[ edit] External Links