Alternative name: Rufous-chested Plover
Adult breeding male
Photo © by Rodrigo Reyes
Mantagua, Region de Valparaiso, Chile
, 20 July 2006
- Charadrius modestus
19â€“22 cm (7Â˝-8Âľ in)
- Bright white supercilium
- Ashy-grey face, cheeks and throat
- Rufous-red breast with black lower border
- White belly
Breeding female: Similar to male but paler and duller. Rufous on chest faded.
Non-breeding adult: Head paler brown with forehead and supercilium creamy-buff. Upperparts brown with scapulars and coverts mottled and fringed with buff. Chin and throat whitish. Neck and breast mottled brown.
Juvenile: Similar to non-breeding adult. Upperparts especially mantle and scapulars very dark brown with bold white fringes. Neck and breast are mottled dark brown.
Breeds in Tierra del Fuego and Falkland Islands; winters to southern Brazil.
Extra-limital records in Brazil as far north as Rio de Janeiro.
Some authors place this species in the monotypic genus Zonibyx characterized by having a hind toe and unfeathered tibia.
Photo © by Joseph Morlan
Camino Dinamarquero-Ciake, Magallanes, Chile
, 5 February 2015
This is a monotypic species.
Coastal moorland and dunes. Breeds mostly inland on short grass.
Breeds October to January. They are solitary. Nest is placed in open. Usually inconspicuous while breeding but may launch itself into the air to perform an energetic aerial display.
They feed at the water's edge on insects, larvae, crustaceans and molluscs. Also algae and other plant material.
Typical flight call is a mellow bisyllabic peeeu-dip, sometimes shortened to peeu. Also a wheezy whistle.
Partly migratory. Breeds inland, winters along the coast. Southernmost breeders migrate north in March to April, returning August to September.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2018. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2018. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- SIMPSON, R. & SIMPSON, E. 2010. Registro documentado da batuĂra-de peito tijolo, Charadrius modestus (Charadriiformes: Charadriidae) em Paraty, Rio de Janeiro. Atualidades OrnitolĂłgicas, 162: 18-19.(Documented record of Rufous-chested Dotterel Charadrius modestus (Charadriformes: Charadriidae) in Paraty, Rio de Janeiro
- Wiersma, P., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2019). Rufous-chested Plover (Charadrius modestus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53850 on 20 January 2019).
- Rufous-chested Dotterel (Charadrius modestus), In Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. retrieved from Neotropical Birds Online: https://neotropical.birds.cornell.edu/Species-Account/nb/species/rucdot1
 External Links