Alternative names: Violaceous Crow; Little Crow
- Corvus enca
Includes: Violet Crow
40 - 47cm. A medium-sized, slim crow.
- Plumage black, glossed purple-violet, dull matet slate to black on underparts
- Slightly peaked forecrown
- Medium-length, slightly graduated tail
- Broad blunt wings and short square-tipped tail in flight
- Black, relatively long, dagger-like bill. Straight along culmen except for gentle downward curves distally.
- Dark brown iris
Sexes similar. Juveniles with grey iris and less glossy plumage.
 Similar species
Very similar to Large-billed Crow but slimmer build, straighter culmen, less peaked forecrown and less hackled throat. In flight with shorter tail, shorter hand with less fingered primaries.
Found in peninsular Malaysia, Borneo, Sumatra, Java, Sulawesi and other islands of the Moluccas (Indonesia) and the Philippines.
Elusive and uncommon in most of its range.
Polytypic. Consists of eight subspecies:
- C. e. compilator in peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo
- C. e. celebensis on Sulawesi, adjacent islands, Banggai and Talaud
- C. e. enca on Java, Bali and Mentawai Islands
- C. e. mangoli on Sula Islands
- C. e. sierramadrensis in north and central Luzon
- C. e. pusillus on Mindoro, Calamian Group and Palawan
- C. e. samarensis on Samar and Mindanao
- C. e. violaceus on Seram and Ambon, maybe also on Buru - sometimes split as Violet Crow
The taxonomy of this species is not yet completely solved and a future split in two or more species seems possible.
Banggai Crow was formerly treated as subspecies of this species.
Moist lowland primary and well-grown secondary forest. Occurs mainly below 600m. Prefers extensive forest and usually encountered near watercourses, clearings or forest edge.
Feeds mainly on fruit. Takes also invertebrates, small lizards, sometimes roadkills.
Usually seen in pairs or family parties.
Breeding not well known. Eggs are recorded in June and July in Borneo. The nest is a bulky mass of twigs, placed high in a large tree. Lays 2 eggs.
Generally a resident species.
- Clements, JF. 2008. The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to December 2008. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019.
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553507
- Birdforum thread discussing the large number of potential future splits of this species (posts 11-13)
 External Links