Photo © by janruss
Edmonds, Washington, USA
, September 2005
- Cyanocitta stelleri
L. 29cm (11Â˝ in); W. 43-48cm, Wt. 105gm
- Dark gray to black head and nape
- Large black crest
- The only crested jay in the west
- Most have white streaks on the forehead and chin
- Absent in some subspecies
- Body, wings, and tail are a deep blue
- Long straight bill (black)
- Black legs
Year-round resident of mountainous regions of the western North America and Central America south to Nicaragua. Common in the Sierras, coastal ranges of California, Rocky Mountains, and coast ranges of British Columbia and southern Alaska.
Common in most of its range.
Shares the Genus Cyanocitta with the Blue Jay.
There are 16 subspecies:
- C. s. annectens: Interior British Columbia to north-eastern Oregon and north-western Wyoming
- C. s. macrolopha: Rocky Mountains (Nevada and Utah to northern Sonora)
- C. s. diademata: Sierra Madre Occidental (south-eastern Sonora to Chihuahua and Jalisco)
- C. s. philippsi: Central Mexico (San Luis PotosĂ, Guanajuato and Hidalgo)
- C. s. coronata: Highlands of central Mexico (San Luis PotosĂ to n Puebla)
- C. s. purpurea: South-western Mexico (highlands of western and central MichoacĂˇn)
- C. s. azteca: Mountains of central Mexico (MĂ©xico, Morelos, Puebla and west-central Veracruz)
- C. s. teotepecencis: Mountains of southern Mexico (central and southern Guerrero)
- C. s. restricta: Southern Mexico (highlands of Oaxaca)
- C. s. ridgwayi: Highlands of southern Mexico (Chiapas) to Guatemala and El Salvador
- C. s. lazula: Highlands of El Salvador
- C. s. suavis: Highlands of western Honduras to central Nicaragua
Mixed pine/oak and coniferous forest.
Typical jay behavior; intelligent and inquisitive, opportunistic feeders. Will become tame around humans, especially if deliberately fed. This has led to camp-robber status in some campgrounds.
Omnivorous, will take frogs, eggs, and snakes when available. Winter diet is pine seeds, acorns and fruit; will come to feeders.
Breeding season from March to July. Monogamous. The bulky nest is made of coarse twigs and placed 2 - 25m above the ground in the central part of a tree. Lays 2 - 6 eggs.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, S. M. Billerman, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2019. The eBird/Clements Checklist of Birds of the World: v2019. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553507
- Walker, L. E., P. Pyle, M. A. Patten, E. Greene, W. Davison, and V. R. Muehter (2020). Steller's Jay (Cyanocitta stelleri), version 1.0. In Birds of the World (P. G. Rodewald, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.stejay.01
 Recommended Citation
 External Links