Photo © by Ken Doy
Fraser's Hill, Malaysia
, March 2019
Alternative names: Short-tailed Wren-Babbler; Streak-throated Wren-Babbler
- Turdinus brevicaudatus
12 - 17cm (4Â¾-6Â¾ in). A smallish, short-tailed babbler:
- Grey-brown above with coarse blackish scales
- Whitish shaft-streaks on crown
- Pale grey face (no supercilium)
- Broad grey-brown streaks on white throat and upper breast
- Unmarked rusty-tinged lower underparts
Females are more rufous, juveniles are uniform dark brown
The different subspecies differ in colour tones, the nominate having rufous underparts, others like stevensi or leucosticta more greyish-brown (see taxonomy).
Found from northeast India to Burma, south China (Yunnan to Guangxi), Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia and peninsular Malaysia.
Locally fairly common.
Seven subspecies which fall into two groups:
- With dull rufous underparts:
- T. b. striatus in northeast India and northwest Burma
- T. b. venningi in South China (western Yunnan) to north-eastern Myanmar
- T. b. brevicaudatus in south China (Yunnan), parts of Burma, Thailand and northwest Laos
- T. b. rufivventer in southern Annam (northern Vietnam)
- With browner underparts and less contrasting streaks:
Subspecies venningi is not recognised by all authorities
Has been thought to be conspecific with Mountain Wren-Babbler or to form a superspecies with it.
Sometimes placed in genus Napothera.
Broadleaf evergreen forest. Often seen near rocky outcrops. Found at 300 - 2100m in India, above 610m in Malaysia and up to 1830m in rest of range.
Feeds on insects, grubs and small molluscs.
Usually seen in pairs or small groups. Difficult to see as it forages near the ground in dense vegetation or around rocks and boulders.
Breeding season from January to July. The nest may be a cup (see picture), a semi-dome or a dome made of dead leaves, dead brackesn, grasses, rootlets and other material. It's placed on the ground, between boulders or in a hollow pile of boulders or in a mossy bank. Lays 2 - 4 eggs.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2018. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2018. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2007. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553422
- Rasmussen, PC and JC Anderton. 2005. Birds of South Asia: The Ripley Guide. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8487334672
 External Links