Photo © by Stanley Jones
San Luis, Cusco Department, Peru
, September 2018
- Hemispingus superciliaris
Bird of the superciliaris-group
Photo © by Michael W
Termes de Papallacta Hot Springs on the eastern slope of the Andes, Ecuador
, March 2007
13â€“14 cm (5-5Â½ in); A rather variable species.
- Dusky olive head with long and narrow white supercilium
- Olive-green upperparts including tail
- Bright yellow throat and underparts, flanks tinged olive
- chrysophrys with a yellow (not white) supercilium
- birds of the white-bellied group have grey upperparts and tail and whitish underparts
Sexes similar. Immatures are duller and have less contrasting head pattern.
South America: found in the Andes of Colombia, Venezuela, Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia.
Fairly common to locally common in its range.
Now placed in the genus Thlypopsis by Clements.
The 7 subspecies can be divided in three groups:
- Yellow-browed Hemispingus / Tachira Hemispingus
- H. s. chrysophrys: Andes of north-western Venezuela (Trujillo, MÃ©rida and TÃ¡chira)
- Superciliaris Group - White-browed Hemispingus
- H. s. superciliaris: Eastern Andes of central Colombia (Cundinamarca)
- H. s. nigrifrons: Central Andes of Colombia and Ecuador
- H. s. maculifrons: Andes of extreme south-western Ecuador and north-western Peru
- White-bellied Hemispingus
- H. s. insignis: Highlands of northern Peru (Utcubamba Valley east of RÃo MaraÃ±Ã³n)
- H. s. leucogastrus: Temperate Andes of central Peru (JunÃn)
- H. s. urubambae: Temperate Andes of southern Peru (Cuzco) to western Bolivia (La Paz)
Humid forest and forest edges, also in second growth, tall Polylepsis woodland and landslides.
Recorded at 1900 to 3350m.
Feeds on arthropods, may also take some berries and fruit.
Often seen in mixed-species flocks in pairs or small groups. An active and restless species.
Breeding indicated in February and July in Colombia. No other information.
A resident species.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2018. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2018. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2011. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 16: Tanagers to New World Blackbirds. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553781
- BF Member observations
 External Links