Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
Zeiss - Always on the lookout for something special – Shop now

Welcome to BirdForum.
BirdForum is the net's largest birding community, dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE! You are most welcome to register for an account, which allows you to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Personal tools
Main Categories

Tagula Butcherbird

From Opus

Alternative names: Louisiade Butcherbird; Sudest Butcherbird; White-rumped Butcherbird

Cracticus louisiadensis

Contents

[edit] Identification

27 - 30cm. A large, dark Butcherbird.

  • Mostly all black plumage
  • White spots at sides of breast
  • White stripe on inner wing
  • White uppertail-coverts
  • Large white spots at tips of outer tail feathers
  • White lower abdomen, undertail-coverts and inner wing-coverts
  • Dark brown eye
  • Powerful, hook-tipped, grey-blue bill with black tip

Sexes similar, females smaller than males. Juveniles undescribed.

[edit] Distribution

Endemic to Tagula Island, off southeast Papua New Guinea.
Poorly known. No information about population size.

[edit] Taxonomy

Monotypic.
Forms a superspecies with Pied Butcherbird and Hooded Butcherbird and might be conspecific with the latter.

[edit] Habitat

Forest and forest edge.

[edit] Behaviour

No information available on diet and breeding.
Probably a sedentary species.

[edit] References

  1. Clements, JF. 2009. The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to December 2009. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019.
  2. Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553507

[edit] External Links

Advertisement


Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites

Help support BirdForum

Page generated in 0.26532793 seconds with 11 queries
All times are GMT. The time now is 04:44.