- Taraba major
19â€“20 cm (7Â½-7Â¾ in)
They have a heavy hooked bill, a crest and a bright red iris.
The male is black above with two white wing-bars and underparts are white.
Female is rufous where the male is black.
Several of the subspecies are distinct both in plumage and voice (Restall 2006)
Central and South America: found from Mexico through Central America, and South America to northern Argentina.
Differences in plumage and voice indicate there could be more than one species involved; Restall indicates that such distinctions should be drawn between birds east and west of the Andes, but also between subspecies granadensis and semifasciatus.
There are 10 subspecies:
- T. m. melanocrissus: Caribbean slope of south-eastern Mexico (San Luis PotosÃ) to western Panama
- T. m. obscurus: Western Costa Rica to Panama and northern Colombia
- T. m. transandeanus: Coastal south-western Colombia to western Ecuador and north-western Peru (Tumbes)
- T. m. granadensis: Caribbean slope of northern Colombia to north-western Venezuela
- T. m. semifasciatus: Extreme eastern Colombia to southern Venezuela, the Guianas, northern and eastern Brazil
- T. m. duidae: Tepuis of south-eastern Venezuela (Mount Duida)
- T. m. melanurus: South-eastern Colombia to eastern Ecuador, eastern Peru and south-western Amazonian Brazil)
- T. m. borbae: South-central Amazonian Brazil (Rio PurÃºs to Rio Madeira)
- T. m. stagurus: North-eastern Brazil (eastern MaranhÃ£o to Pernambuco and EspirÃto Santo)
- T. m. major: Eastern Bolivia to south-central Brazil, western Paraguay and northern Argentina
Dense undergrowth and tangly thickets in clearings and forest borders.
Makes sudden tail movements while singing.
A varied diet of insects, invertebrates, lizards and frogs.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved July 2014)
- Restall et all 2006 Birds of Northern South America ISBN 9780300108620
- BF Member observations
 External Links