Alternative names: Tit-weaver; Tiny Tit-weaver
- Pholidornis rushiae
7.5 cm. A tiny, short-tailed bird with a small, slightly decurved bill.
- Dark brown head, neck, mantle, scapulars and upper back, feathers fringd light grey-buff giving streaked appearance
- Yellow lower back, rump and uppertail-coverts, slightly washed olive
- Dark brown upperwing, feathers edged pale greyish-buff
- Blackish-brown tail
- Greyish-white chin to breast, streaked dusky, streaks merging with darker upperparts
- Dull yellow underparts from breast downwards, slightly washed olive and dusky-streaked on flanks and ventral area
- Orange-brown to reddish-brown or red eyes
- Blackish bill, yellow at base of lower mandible
- Bright yellow legs
Females similar to males, but with pale grey-brown or creamy eyes.
Juveniles are browner and more uniform. Their streaking is lighter.
Western and Central Africa.
Not uncommon in its range but only infrequently seen as difficulte to locate in forest canopy.
Four subspecies recognized:
- P. r. ussheri from Sierra Leone to Togo (probably also southwest Nigeria)
- P. r. rushiae in southeast Nigeria, southwestern Cameroon and Gabon
- P. r. bedfordi on Bioko (Gulf of Guinea)
- P. r. denti from southeast Cameroon to Uganda and Angola
Has been placed in several families and exact taxonomic placement still unclear.
Moist lowland forests. Often at forest edge and in clearings, also gardens and plantations with some large trees.
Occurs from sea-level up to 1200m.
Feeds on insects. Takes also some small seeds.
Forages in the canopy, occasionally lower. Usually in small groups of up to seven birds, flying from tree to tree. Often in mistletoe clumps and vine tangles.
Breeding season differs through range, probably November to April in West Africa. A monogamous species, maybe also a co-operative breeder. The nest is rather large for such a small bird. It's a ball made of soft plant materials, placed 3 to 20m above the ground, strongly bound to a branch or a mass of twigs. Lays 2 eggs.
No movements known, probably a sedentary species.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, B.L. Sullivan, C. L. Wood, and D. Roberson. 2013. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: Version 6.8., with updates to August 2013. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2008. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 13: Penduline-tits to Shrikes. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553453
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2023) Tit-Hylia. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 28 January 2023 from https://www.birdforum.net/opus/Tit-Hylia