Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
Magnifying the passion for nature. Zeiss Victory Harpia 95. New!

Welcome to BirdForum.
BirdForum is the net's largest birding community, dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE! You are most welcome to register for an account, which allows you to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Personal tools
Main Categories

Trinidad Piping Guan

From Opus

Photo by Dave B SmithGrande Riviere Trinidad, March 2009
Photo by Dave B Smith
Grande Riviere Trinidad, March 2009
Pipile pipile

Alternative name: Pawi


[edit] Identification

65–69 cm (25½-27 in)

  • Blackish-brown overall plumage, with faint purplish gloss
  • White-tipped wing-coverts
  • Dark crest with white streaking
  • Pale blue cere and basal part of bill
  • Darker blue dewlap,
  • Red legs

[edit] Distribution

Photo by bugmatGrand Riviere, Trinidad, March 2018
Photo by bugmat
Grand Riviere, Trinidad, March 2018

Trinidad where found only in north-eastern forests. Population is thought to be between 70 and 200 birds.

Close to extinction.

[edit] Taxonomy

This is a monotypic species[1].

[edit] Habitat

Canopy of remote montane tall primary forests.

[edit] Behaviour

[edit] Diet

Their main diet consists of a variety of fruits and seeds from numerous tree species.

[edit] Breeding

The nest is built in a tree. The clutch consists of 3 large white eggs which are incubated by the female.

[edit] Action

Their wings make a characteristic metallic rattling sound in flight.

[edit] References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from
  2. Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved Mar 2018)
  3. BF member observations

[edit] External Links


Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites

Help support BirdForum

Page generated in 0.20030808 seconds with 6 queries
All times are GMT. The time now is 19:43.