Male on left, female on right, subspecies trinitatis
Photo by Steve GTrinidad
, May 2006
- Manacus manacus
10â€“11 cm (4-4Â¼ in).
- Black crown, upper back, wings and tail
- White underparts
- Greyish flanks and rump
Female and young males are olive-green.
Legs are bright orange to red in both males and females.
 Similar species
Females are very difficult to separate from females of other Manacus Manakins.
South America: found from Colombia, Venezuela and Trinidad east through the Guianas and south to Bolivia and northern Argentina.
15 subspecies are recognized:
- M.m. abditivus: Santa Marta, lower Cauca and middle Magdalena valleys
- M.m. flaveolus: North Colombia (tropical upper Magdalena Valley)
- M.m. bangsi: Tropical south-western Colombia and extreme north-western Ecuador
- M.m. interior: Colombia (east of the Andes) to eastern Ecuador, northern Peru and north-western Brazil
- M.m. trinitatis: Trinidad
- M.m. umbrosus: Tropical southern Venezuela (Amazonas)
- M.m. manacus: South Venezuela to the Guianas and northern Brazil
- M.m. leucochlamys: Tropical north-western Ecuador (Esmeraldas, ManabÃ and Guayas)
- M.m. maximus: Tropical south-western Ecuador (El Oro and western Loja)
- M.m. expectatus: Tropical north-eastern Peru (Loreto) and adjacent western Brazil
- M.m. longibarbatus: Lower Amazonian Brazil (River XingÃº to River Tocantins)
- M.m. purissimus: East Brazil (River Tocantins to south-eastern ParÃ¡ and northern MaranhÃ£o)
- M.m. gutturosus: South East Brazil (Alagoas) to eastern Paraguay and north-eastern Argentina
- M.m. purus: North Brazil (River Madeira to River TapajÃ³s and south-western ParÃ¡)
- M.m. subpurus: South-central Brazil (south-eastern Amazona, eastern RondÃ´nia and north-western Mato Grosso)
Lowland forests and especially second growth, often at borders to roads and other human influenced areas.
Males display in leks low over the rainforest floor. The bird jumps from ground onto a vertical branch and down again, at the same time making explosive snapping sounds.
The diet consists mostly of small fruit and insects.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved May 2018)
 External Links