Alternative names: New Caledonia Goshawk; New Caledonia Sparrowhawk
- Accipiter haplochrous
32–40 cm (12 ½-15¾ in)
- Boldly pied
- Slate gray upperparts and head.
- Slightly paler on throat and upper breast
- White lower breast to vent
- White underwing with black tip
- Yellow legs and cere
- Orange-red eye.
- Dark brown upperparts with fine rufous barring
- Paler collar
- Creamy underparts with blackish brown streaks on throat and upper breast
- Spots and barrs on lower underparts
- Yellow eye
Endemic to Grande Terre, New Caledonia.
Widely found in humid forest; occurs at lower densities in degraded forest and savanna.
Usually extremely shy and wary.
Includes lizards, geckos, insects (grasshoppers, beetles), rats, and birds, including chickens and parrots.
Poorly known. Clutch of 3 dull white eggs "blotched with indistinct, pale dry blood-coloured markings" has been reported. One nest was made of sticks and twigs high on a horizontal Banyon limb.
Series of fast, high-pitched notes similar to Brown Goshawk.
Non-migratory, but juveniles disperse from breeding areas.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, S. M. Billerman, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2019. The eBird/Clements Checklist of Birds of the World: v2019. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- BirdLife International 2016. Accipiter haplochrous. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22695541A93514419. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22695541A93514419.en. Downloaded on 06 December 2019.
- Debus, S., Kirwan, G.M. & Christie, D.A. (2019). White-bellied Goshawk (Accipiter haplochrous). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53057 on 6 December 2019).
- Dutson, G. (2011) Birds of Melanesia, Christopher Helm, London.
- Global Raptor Information Network. 2019. Species account: New Caledonia Goshawk Accipiter haplochrous. Downloaded from http://www.globalraptors.org on 5 Dec. 2019
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2021) White-bellied Goshawk. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 21 January 2021 from https://www.birdforum.net/wiki/White-bellied_Goshawk