(Difference between revisions)
|Revision as of 16:18, 24 August 2010 (edit)
Deliatodd-18346 (Talk | contribs)
â Previous diff
|Revision as of 02:04, 21 May 2012 (edit) (undo)
Njlarsen (Talk | contribs)
Next diff â
| ||*Short dark crest|| ||*Short dark crest|
| ||*Pale wing bars|| ||*Pale wing bars|
| ||+||*Primaries edged rufous but secondaries edged lemon-yellow|
| ||*Brown tail|| ||*Brown tail|
| ||*Large, dark bill<br />|| ||*Large, dark bill<br />|
| ||Sexes similar|| ||Sexes similar|
| ||====Similar Species====|| ||====Similar Species====|
|-||[[Ash-throated Flycatcher]]||+||[[Ash-throated Flycatcher]], and especially in southern [[Mexico]], [[Dusky-capped Flycatcher]] and [[Yucatan Flycatcher]]|
| ||+|| |
| ||==Distribution==|| ||==Distribution==|
| ||Southwestern [[United States]] in southeastern corner of [[California]], most of [[Arizona]] and southern [[Texas]]; also rare in [[Nevada]] and [[Utah]] south to northern [[Argentina]], [[Brazil]] and the Guianas.|| ||Southwestern [[United States]] in southeastern corner of [[California]], most of [[Arizona]] and southern [[Texas]]; also rare in [[Nevada]] and [[Utah]] south to northern [[Argentina]], [[Brazil]] and the Guianas.|
Revision as of 02:04, 21 May 2012
- Myiarchus tyrannulus
Includes Wied's Crested Flycatcher
- Olive-brown upperparts
- Yellow underparts
- Pale grey throat and breast
- Short dark crest
- Pale wing bars
- Primaries edged rufous but secondaries edged lemon-yellow
- Brown tail
- Large, dark bill
Ash-throated Flycatcher, and especially in southern Mexico, Dusky-capped Flycatcher and Yucatan Flycatcher
Southwestern United States in southeastern corner of California, most of Arizona and southern Texas; also rare in Nevada and Utah south to northern Argentina, Brazil and the Guianas.
Casual to rare vagrant in Louisiana and Florida.
This is a polytypic species which consists of 7 subspecies:
- M. t. magister: Wied's Crested Flycatcher
- South-western US through western Mexico to Oaxaca; Tres MarÃas Islands
- Cozumel Island (off YucatÃ¡n Peninsula of eastern Mexico)
- Utila, RoatÃ¡n and Bonaca islands (off Honduras)
- Northern and eastern Brazil (AmapÃ¡ to SÃ£o Paulo) and north-eastern Argentina
An additional subspecies M.T. nelsoni is generally considered invalid 
Riparian woodlands, saguaro cactus desert, dry forest and gardens.
The diet includes insects and fruit.
It builds its nest in a tree cavity. The clutch consists of 2-3 purple-marked cream eggs.
- Clements, JF. 2009. The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to December 2009. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019.
- BF Member observations