(Difference between revisions)
|Revision as of 08:37, 23 May 2018 (edit)
Jmorlan (Talk | contribs)
‚Üź Previous diff
|Revision as of 08:41, 23 May 2018 (edit) (undo)
Jmorlan (Talk | contribs)
Next diff ‚Üí
| || |
| ||==Distribution==|| ||==Distribution==|
|-||Atlantic coast of [[South America]] from about 400S southwards to Cape Horn and on the Pacific coast north to Santa Maria Island, [[Chile]]. Also breeds on the [[Falkland Islands]] and on the Juan Fernandez Islands off Chile.||+||Atlantic coast of [[South America]] from about 40°S southwards to Cape Horn and on the Pacific coast north to Santa Maria Island, [[Chile]]. Also breeds on the [[Falkland Islands]] and on the Juan Fernandez Islands off Chile.|
| || |
|-||Non-breeders occur north to Rio de Janeiro, [[Brazil]] and about 300S off Chile.||+||Non-breeders occur north to Rio de Janeiro, [[Brazil]] and about 30°S off Chile.|
| ||+|| |
| ||+||Vagrants recorded in [[South Georgia]] and in [[New Zealand]].|
| || |
|-||Vagrants recorded in [[South Georgia]] and in [[New Zealand]]. || |
| ||==Taxonomy==|| ||==Taxonomy==|
| ||This is a [[Dictionary_M-O#M|monotypic]] species<sup>[[#References|][[#References|]]]</sup>.|| ||This is a [[Dictionary_M-O#M|monotypic]] species<sup>[[#References|][[#References|]]]</sup>.|
Revision as of 08:41, 23 May 2018
Photo by Peter Bono
Seno Otway Colony near Punta Arenas, Chile
, February 2003
- Spheniscus magellanicus
Blackish-grey above and white below. Head blackish with broad white band from bill-base, curving over eye to meet on upper breast enclosing black throat. Narrow black horseshoe band on breast extending down flanks to thigh area. Bill blackish with grey band and narrow fleshy margin at base, feet blackish.
Differs from Humboldt Penguin (S. peruvianus) in double breast band and wider white stripe over eye.
Atlantic coast of South America from about 40°S southwards to Cape Horn and on the Pacific coast north to Santa Maria Island, Chile. Also breeds on the Falkland Islands and on the Juan Fernandez Islands off Chile.
Non-breeders occur north to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil and about 30°S off Chile.
Vagrants recorded in South Georgia and in New Zealand.
This is a monotypic species[2].
Nests in burrows close to the shore otherwise at sea, often in groups and further from shore than Humboldt Penguin.
Classified as Near Threatened 
Breeds throughout the year (September-April on the Falklands). Colonial breeder on grassy islands, woodlands, sandhills and coastal bluffs. Nests in burrows in guano or sand, holes among rocks etc. lined with leaves, feathers and small stomes. Sometimes nests above ground. Eggs: two, sometimes 1, chalky-white, incubated by both sexes and young tended by both sexes.
They eat small fish, particularly pilchards and anchovies, also cuttlefish and squid.
Voice: A braying call.
- BirdLife International. 2017. Spheniscus magellanicus (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22697822A119167908. Downloaded on 22 May 2018.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Falklands Conservation - Magellanic penguin (retrieved from http://www.falklandsconservation.com/wildlife/penguins/magellanic on 22 May 2018)
- Jaramillo, A. 2003. Birds of Chile. Princeton & Oxford: Princeton Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0691117409
- Mart√≠nez, I., Christie, D.A., Jutglar, F., Garcia, E.F.J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Magellanic Penguin (Spheniscus magellanicus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52471 on 22 May 2018)
- Shirihai, H. (2002) A Complete Guide to Antarctic Wildlife. The Birds and Marine Mammals of the Antarctic Continent and the Southern Ocean. Princeton University Press: Princeton & Oxford.