Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
Zeiss - Always on the lookout for something special – Shop now

Welcome to BirdForum.
BirdForum is the net's largest birding community, dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE! You are most welcome to register for an account, which allows you to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Personal tools
Main Categories

Spanish Imperial Eagle

From Opus

(Difference between revisions)
Revision as of 02:51, 7 July 2008 (edit)
AlexC (Talk | contribs)

← Previous diff
Revision as of 10:48, 7 July 2008 (edit) (undo)
Wintibird (Talk | contribs)
m (added links)
Next diff →
Line 4: Line 4:
==Identification== ==Identification==
==Distribution== ==Distribution==
-South-west Europe and north-west Africa. Very low population breeds in a limited area of central and south-west Spain. Range formerly much more extensive in Spain and also bred in Portugal but today the stronghold is the Extremadura region. +South-west [[Europe]] and north-west [[Africa]]. Very low population breeds in a limited area of central and south-west [[Spain]]. Range formerly much more extensive in Spain and also bred in [[Portugal]] but today the stronghold is the [[Extremadura]] region.
-Although mainly resident, there is some dispersal and young birds have sometimes wandered across to Morocco. Formerly bred bred in Morocco and nesting recently confirmed there in 1995; apparently returned to Morocoo after an absence of more than 40 years. One pair nested on the cliffs of Punta cierras 31 km far east from Tangier city on the north of the country. Also a former breeder in Algeria. In the past occasional birds have reached the Balearics and recently recorded as a vagrant in southern France.+Although mainly resident, there is some dispersal and young birds have sometimes wandered across to [[Morocco]]. Formerly bred bred in Morocco and nesting recently confirmed there in 1995; apparently returned to Morocoo after an absence of more than 40 years. One pair nested on the cliffs of Punta cierras 31 km far east from Tangier city on the north of the country. Also a former breeder in [[Algeria]]. In the past occasional birds have reached the [[Balearics]] and recently recorded as a vagrant in southern [[France]].
==Habitat== ==Habitat==
Open, mainly lowland country, often grassland, with scattered trees. Wooded foothills and patches of woodland close to open country and often hunts over marshes. Open, mainly lowland country, often grassland, with scattered trees. Wooded foothills and patches of woodland close to open country and often hunts over marshes.

Revision as of 10:48, 7 July 2008

Alternative names: Spanish Eagle; Spanish Imperial Eagle

Aquila adalberti
Photo by Steve G
Photo by Steve G

Contents

Identification

Distribution

South-west Europe and north-west Africa. Very low population breeds in a limited area of central and south-west Spain. Range formerly much more extensive in Spain and also bred in Portugal but today the stronghold is the Extremadura region.

Although mainly resident, there is some dispersal and young birds have sometimes wandered across to Morocco. Formerly bred bred in Morocco and nesting recently confirmed there in 1995; apparently returned to Morocoo after an absence of more than 40 years. One pair nested on the cliffs of Punta cierras 31 km far east from Tangier city on the north of the country. Also a former breeder in Algeria. In the past occasional birds have reached the Balearics and recently recorded as a vagrant in southern France.

Habitat

Open, mainly lowland country, often grassland, with scattered trees. Wooded foothills and patches of woodland close to open country and often hunts over marshes.

Taxonomy

Formerly considered conspecific with the Imperial Eagle (A. heliaca).

The species is monotypic

Behaviour

References

Much of the text was originally posted by jynxtorquilla.

External Links

Advertisement


Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites

Help support BirdForum

Page generated in 0.26247096 seconds with 6 queries
All times are GMT. The time now is 21:59.