• Welcome to BirdForum, the internet's largest birding community with thousands of members from all over the world. The forums are dedicated to wild birds, birding, binoculars and equipment and all that goes with it.

    Please register for an account to take part in the discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.
Feel the intensity, not your equipment. Maximum image quality. Minimum weight. The new ZEISS SFL, up to 30% less weight than comparable competitors.

Search results

  1. l_raty

    Salpornis maclaudi Oustalet, 1906

    https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/59584823 The only characters provided by Maclaud are : ...which is probably insufficient to regard the name as available.
  2. l_raty

    My taxonomic predictions

    This is one that is possibly open to discussion. Gloger C. 1827. Etwas über einige ornitologische Gattungsbenennungen. Notiz. Geb. Natur. Heilk. (Froriep), 16: 275-279. p. 278 : Bd.16-18 1826-1827 - Notizen aus dem Gebiete der Natur- und Heilkunde - Biodiversity Heritage Library This name was...
  3. l_raty

    Alcyone to Ceyx: a taxonomic revision on the subfamily Alcedininae

    Discours d'ouverture du Cours d'histoire naturelle This is the full thing, I believe, albeit the last page (p. 18) of the mammals and first page of the birds appear unduly repeated between p. 11 and p. 12 (this type of thing is unfortunately not exceptional in Google Books). This is a complete...
  4. l_raty

    My taxonomic predictions

    'Garrulaxis' is a subsequent spelling of Garrulax. Indeed, "probably deliberate" would not hold up in court. This name does not meet the Code requirements to be treated as a demonstrably deliberate emendation (Lafresnaye attributed it to Lesson and treated it as if Lesson had used this...
  5. l_raty

    My taxonomic predictions

    https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/35247055
  6. l_raty

    luciae

    But why would Delacour have referred to a 12 yo girl called Lucie as "Mme A. Varenne" ?
  7. l_raty

    My taxonomic predictions

    Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott, A Greek-English Lexicon, κόβα_λ-ος.
  8. l_raty

    Lophotriorchis lucani R. B. Sharpe & Bouvier, 1877 & Pternistes lucani Barbosa du Bocage, 1879

    I don't know that I'm doing anything unusual...? I start at Etat civil de la Côte-d'Or, I select the municipality (here Beire-le-Châtel) in the left panel, then I follow the link that says "Actes (BMS puis NMD)", I open the file that covers the date I'm looking for and I search through it. If...
  9. l_raty

    Melozone kieneri (Bonaparte, 1850) and others

    Strange... His Léonore file includes an official transcription of his original birth record, which says that he was born in Paris. Rue de Joubert n° 482, division de la place Vendôme, 1er Arrondissement. Recherche - Base de données Léonore, scans 2-3/6.
  10. l_raty

    Alauda Kollyi Temminck, 1835

    9 May 1868 in Dijon : Ir ead visu lien, FRAD021EC (registre 2 E 239/309), 120/319.
  11. l_raty

    Alauda Kollyi Temminck, 1835

    The name was attributed to Temminck by Borggreve there, hence I see no strong reason to treat Borggreve's name as distinct either. (Borggreve's listing of this species may have been tentative from the start ? See "(Species ?)" next to the name. As I understand his subsequent note in J. Orn., he...
  12. l_raty

    Melozone kieneri (Bonaparte, 1850) and others

    Plate : Les trochilidées - Biodiversity Heritage Library
  13. l_raty

    Aglaeactis pamela d'Orbigny, 1839

    Marie Paméla's grave : File:Sépulture de Marie-Paméla MARTIGNON - Cimetière Montmartre 01.jpg - Wikimedia Commons Her age here (in her 26th year) matches what her death record says. This would place her birth between 3 Aug 1816 and 2 Aug 1817. Presumably not long after 3 Aug 1816, given the...
  14. l_raty

    Aglaeactis pamela d'Orbigny, 1839

    Adélaïde Catherine's death : 20 May 1866, Paris, 2e Arr. : Visionneuse - Archives de Paris, 1/31. She's said to have been 74 in the death record which is consistent with a birth in 1792 (not 1790). She died 5, rue Louis-le-Grand, which was then her residence and had been Marie Paméla's...
  15. l_raty

    Aglaeactis pamela d'Orbigny, 1839

    The parents' marriage was in Paris according to the reconstituted Paris archive : Visionneuse - Archives de Paris, 30/51.
  16. l_raty

    Aglaeactis pamela d'Orbigny, 1839

    She died in Neuilly-sur-Seine, 2 Aug 1842: https://archivesenligne.neuillysurseine.fr/4DCGI/Web_RegistreChangePage/ILUMP29370, cote 3E7, 36/256. Edit - the link does not persist. Go to Accueil Archives Documentation de Neuilly-sur-Seine, click "Etat civil"; under "Registres d'état civil" click...
  17. l_raty

    Haliastur sphenurus johannae described by Louis Lucien Brasil (1865–1918)

    She was born as a natural child, but the note in the margin of her birth record says indeed that Brasil was her father -
  18. l_raty

    Pucrasia macrolopha joretiana Heude, 1883

    Yes, indeed, he died 1 Dec 1901 - at 9 a.m.
  19. l_raty

    Pucrasia macrolopha joretiana Heude, 1883

    Birth in Nantes, 4e canton, 8 Oct 1842 : Etatcivil, cote 1E 703, 80/111. Hippolyte Alexis Joret here as well, so this will be correct. Son of Hippolyte Constant Joret and Jeanne Gendron.
  20. l_raty

    Pucrasia macrolopha joretiana Heude, 1883

    Yes just found that one too. Oddly, he is Hippolyte Alexis in the header there, but Hippolyte Louis in the text. (The rest is as expected -- son of Hippolyte Constant, 59 yo, priest, born in Nantes.)
  21. l_raty

    Pucrasia macrolopha joretiana Heude, 1883

    He would presumably be Hippolyte Alexis, and Hippolyte Constant his father. From Filae, birth in Nantes (Loire Atlantique), death in Rezé (Loire Atlantique).
  22. l_raty

    Lorius isidorii Swainson, 1829

    The footer of the first page of this gathering (v. 2 (1839) - Annals of natural history - Biodiversity Heritage Library) makes it part of issue 10, dated to Dec 1838. Are there reasons to think that this is incorrect ? The name is clearly attributed to "Garn." alone, and Garnot was one of the...
  23. l_raty

    Humblotia Milne-Edwards & Oustalet, 1885 and others

    3e Arr., 26 Nov 1881. Visionneuse - Archives de Paris, 12/31. No "Léon" here.
  24. l_raty

    Humblotia Milne-Edwards & Oustalet, 1885 and others

    Not sure - perhaps some kind of nickname; if so, unofficial, I guess. (But still, not an erroneous post-mortem addition by biographers either.) He married Virginie Gabrielle Legros in Paris in 1881, as "Joseph Henry", from what I can see in Filae. (Original record not seen.)
  25. l_raty

    Humblotia Milne-Edwards & Oustalet, 1885 and others

    As I understand it, there are specimens bearing this name in the MNHN collection, but these were reassessed and deemed not to differ from Madagascar specimens before they were published -- under the name Scops manadensis : ser.2:t.10 (1887-1888) - Nouvelles archives du Muséum d'histoire...
Top