uk sightings sturday 15th febuary
Thanks to www.fpoint.co.uk and BIRDCALL
ABERDEENSHIRE:- Ugie est. ad Ring-billed Gull this a/noon by golf club c/pk W.of footbridge (NK120474).
ANGLESEY:- Holyhead Bay 2 Great Northern Diver + 2 RTDiver, 2 Black Guillemot.
BEDFORD:- 2.5ml N.of Luton town cntr 2 Waxwing 7.50am by 236 Barton Rd on A6m TL083243.
BEDFORD:- 2ml S.of Woburn Great Grey Shrike pm 200m SE of road to Potsgrove off A4012 on wires.
BEDFORD:- Brogborough Lake ad Iceland Gull 2.57pm.
BEDFORD:- Luton 3 Waxwing along A6 Barton Road. Take A6 N.from Luton to Homebase R.about to view hedgerow on left.
BERKSHIRE:- A33/Rose Kiln Ln Floods 1w Caspian Gull S.of Reading 11.30am again + B.Owl.
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- NW of Hedgerley male Two-barred Crossbill 2ml W.of Gerrards Cross 12.45pm off Andrew Hill Ln in Hillmott's Fm Wood but mobile SU963880.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Godmanchester GPs 1w Glaucous Gull + ad Yel-l Gull, 2 G.Sand.
CHESHIRE:- Bottoms Resr redhead Smew SE.of Macclesfield.
CHESHIRE:- Burton Marsh 50 Bewick's Swan
CHESHIRE:- Inner Marsh Farm drk Green-winged Teal roosting on ice @ back of No2 lagoon.
CHESHIRE:- Marbury CP Bittern + Lsr Sp.Woodpecker & G.Sand over.
CLEVELAND:- Cowpen Marsh 1w Glaucous Gull + W.Pipit.
CO.DURHAM:- S.Shields 6 Lapland Bunting 3.20pm on The Leas just N.of Marsden Bay NZ395657.
CO.DURHAM:- Washington 190 Waxwing 8.15am in Oxclose at Chipchase but flock mobile NZ288558.
CORNWALL:- Carrick Roads 2 f/imm Surf Scoter 4ml S.of Truro 2.30pm SW of Loe Beach at Feock SW827381 + BNGrebe.
CORNWALL:- Helston 1w Ring-billed Gull SW.off B3304 @ N.end of boating lake SW655272.
CORNWALL:- Sennen 1w American Herring Gull in ploughed field on E.side of A30 opp post office 10.50-11.25 then flea South.
CORNWALL:- Sennen Cove 1w American Herring Gull early am.
3w Ring-billed Gull 1.25pm + Black Guillemot, 1+ ad.2w Med Gull.
CORNWALL:- Swanpool, Falmouth (SW802315) 1w Ring-billed Gull
CUMBRIA:- Talkin Tarn (NY545586) 1w drk Lesser Scaup 1.75ml SSR of Brampton 9.45am.
DEVON:- 3ml S.of Barnstaple Tundra Bean Goose 1ml S.of Bishop's Tawton in flds off A377.
DEVON:- Barnstaple ad Ring-billed Gull in Seven Brethren Lorry Park.
DEVON:- SE.of Topsham Glossy Ibis 9.42am in 1st field beyond Bowling Green Marsh RSPB hide + 4 Spoonbill.
DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY:- Caerlaverock WWT ad Ross's Goose
DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY:- Loch Ryan 2w drk King Eider 5ml N.of Stranraer at mouth of loch btw Cairnryan + Kirkcolm in mid channel NX050690.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- E.Newton Great Skua past South + Merlin.
ESSEX:- Maldon 25 Waxwing on Southern bypass midway btw Fambridge Rd & Spital Rd r'about.
FIFE:- St.Andrews Bay 2 Little Auk this a/noon.
GLAMORGAN:- Cosmeston CP drk Redhead SW of Penarth 8.35am on West Lake + 5 Scaup with Pochard flock & Bittern in W.leg reedbed + L.Egret.
GLAMORGAN:- Roath Park Lake Cardiff 2w Ring-billed Gull
GLOUCESTERSHIRE:- Cotswold WP ad Iceland Gull in roost on Pit.16 @ 4.25pm.
GLOUCESTERSHIRE:- Forest of Dean Little Bunting 1pm N.of Tidenham Chase at The Park by pool S.of obelisk with Reed Buntings (ST554992).
GTR. MANCHESTER:- Amberswood Lake Great Grey Shrike 12.38pm on N.side on A58, NE of Platt Bridge @ Amberswood Common.
GTR. MANCHESTER:- Pennington Flash redhead Smew
GTR. MANCHESTER:- Scotmans Flash drk Smew frequents Parsons Flash also.
GWYNEDD:- Foryd Bay Little Egret + 6 G/shank, f.Scaup.
GWYNEDD:- Llanfairfechan drk Black Scoter 9.22am off W.end of prom + Slav Grebe.
GWYNEDD:- Pwllheli 2 Little Egret in main hbr.
HAMPSHIRE:- 2ml ESE of Cheesefoot Hd Black Kite 8.30am @ Gander Down.
HAMPSHIRE:- Romsey 2 Hawfinch am at S.end of Mercer Way.
HAMPSHIRE:- Titchfield Haven NR Pomarine Skua East past @ 12.45pm + 1+ Bittern, 2(m,f) Firecrest.
KENT:- Dungeness RSPB 2 Long-tailed Duck on ARC pit + M.Harrier & 2 redhead Smew on new excavations.
KENT:- New Hythe GPs 4(1,ad drk) Smew on pit NE of M20 j4.
White-fronted Goose N.over Brookland Pit 2pm + Cetti's Wblr by railway bridge.
KENT:- Sittingbourne 20 Waxwing in Kemsley W.of B2005 on Newman Drive.
KENT:- Wouldham 10 White-fronted Goose on R.Medway & adj fields + Black Redstart TQ711643.
LANCASHIRE:- Blackpool 2w Mediterranean Gull on Maxwells Boating pond + 6 RTDiver on sea & 8 Eider.
LANCASHIRE:- Morecambe 10 Waxwing in Clarendon Road @ 1pm & showing well.
LANCASHIRE:- Sunnyhurst Resr 12 Waxwing E.over @ 9.10am + 2 Raven E.@ 8.25am + 100 Brambling.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Donna Nook 40 Lapland Bunting in stubble field @ Pye's Hall + 15 Twite on saltings + 16 Snow Bunting by seal warden's hut.
Waxwing in Stonebridge c'pk briefly @ 9am.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Gibraltar Point ad Black Brant on Jackson's Marsh with 1k Dark-b Brent. Also 3 Shorelarks near N.building saltings (Whitefront @ rear of Tennyson's + 30 RTDiver past + 150 Pinkfeet past also).
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Grimsby Waxwing off A46 in Morrison's c'pk.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- RAF Cranwell 1w Rose-col Starling 3ml NW of Sleaford 10.12am on Flowerdown Ave.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Worlaby Carrs juv Rough-legged Buzzard 3ml N.of Brigg off Carr Lane showing well.
LONDON:- Brent Resr 1w drk Lesser Scaup 12.25.
LOTHIAN:- Aberlady Bay 2 Waxwing @ No4 Elcho Terrace.
LOTHIAN:- Ferny Ness Pomarine Skua Gosford Bay @ 9.55am + BNGrebe, 2 RNGrebe, 25+ Slav Grebe offshore.
LOTHIAN:- Musselburgh 9 Waxwing sports centre front entrance this am.
MERSEYSIDE:- Crosby Marina Jack Snipe
NORFOLK:- Blakeney Freshmarsh Black Brant 12.20 with Dark-b Brent.
NORFOLK:- Buckenham RSPB drk Green-winged Teal 10.20 by windpump + 100 Teal, Peregrine M.Harrier, 10 Water Pipit, 3k Wigeon.
NORFOLK:- Holkham Gap 50 Shorelark saltings + 90 Twite & offshore 15 V.Scoter, f.RBMerg, 6 Eider.
NORFOLK:- Holme fem American Wigeon NE.of village on small pool till midday then flew off twd freshmarsh.
10 Long-tailed Duck off Gore Point.
NORFOLK:- Horsey Mill 3 Crane c11.05am.
NORFOLK:- Hunstanton Slavonian Grebe Prom am + Eider, Sanderling, Turnstone.
NORFOLK:- Lynford GPs drk Ferruginous Duck from by green hide TL819947.
NORFOLK:- N.Wooton Waxwing 3.5ml NE of Kings Lynn 10.45am opp village hall.
NORFOLK:- NE.of Gt Bircham 2 Tundra Bean Goose 8.30am by B1155 with 2k PFGeese.
NORFOLK:- Norwich 3 Waxwing flew West over Duke Street 1.30pm.
NORFOLK:- Stiffkey Campsite Wood Yellow-browed Warbler 12.15pm W.of crosstracks E.of caravans.
NORFOLK:- Titchwell RSPB 60 Snow Bunting + Purple Sand, Sp.Redshank.
NORFOLK:- Warham Greens juv Pallid Harrier 3.47pm flew in from West and landed N.of Western track.
NORFOLK:- Welney WWT Dark-breasted Barn Owl N.of visitor centre.
500 Black-tailed Godwit + 30 Ruff.
NORFOLK:- Wiggenhall St.Mary Magdalen drk Smew relief channel.
NORTH YORKSHIRE:- Holbeck c/pk, Scarboro' 2w Mediterranean Gull
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE:- Storton GPs 3 Crane N.over @ 10am.
NORTHUMBERLAND:- Holy Island 8 Lapland Bunting in rough grass just East of lough @ 1.30pm.
NORTHUMBERLAND:- Newbiggin ad Iceland Gull @ Church Point then flew S.twd outfall + BTDiver North.
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE:- Forest Town Great Grey Shrike 2.5ml ENE of Mansfield 1.15pm off Lime Grove on Newlands Rd SK576622.
SHETLAND:- Scatness drk American Wigeon this a/noon.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Hatfield Moor Goshawk 11.45am.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Old Moor NR Bittern 9.25am Wathings hide.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Sheffield Richard's Pipit 11.50amm at Birley Edge on Skew Hill in flds W.of derelict building SK327932.
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Chasewater Ring-billed Gull roost @ 4.05pm.
SUFFOLK:- Barton Mills 12+ Waxwing 2.30pm in centre of A11 r/bout TL728741.
SUFFOLK:- Bawdsey Black-throated Diver N.past East lane @ 10.30am.
SUFFOLK:- Lantern Marshes juv Rough-legged Buzzard 2.15pm.
SUFFOLK:- Lowestoft 1w Glaucous Gull 10.15am from S.Pier.
SUFFOLK:- Minsmere RSPB 2 Whooper Swan + 11 Blk-t Godwit, 16 Pintail & 19 Euro White-fronted Geese inland.
SUFFOLK:- Wickham Market Waxwing in White Heart Court bhd newsagent in High Street early pm.
SURREY:- Bourne Hall Lake fem Ring-necked Duck Ewell Village (TQ219628).
SURREY:- Staines Resr Black-necked Grebe on S.Basin from cswy. Nearby 3 White-f Geese Staines Moor.
SUSSEX:- Wiston Park Lake fem Ring-necked Duck 1.5ml W.of Steyning 2pm from A283 1/2ml W.of B2135 jctn TQ165128.
WEST MIDLANDS:- Wolverhampton 5 Waxwing on Farndale Ave by Whernside Drive SJ901001.
WEST YORKSHIRE:- Bradford Waxwing in Lidget Green on Legrams Lane by The Coach House pub.
Thanks to www.fpoint.co.uk and BIRDCALL
ABERDEENSHIRE:- Ugie est. ad Ring-billed Gull this a/noon by golf club c/pk W.of footbridge (NK120474).
ANGLESEY:- Holyhead Bay 2 Great Northern Diver + 2 RTDiver, 2 Black Guillemot.
BEDFORD:- 2.5ml N.of Luton town cntr 2 Waxwing 7.50am by 236 Barton Rd on A6m TL083243.
BEDFORD:- 2ml S.of Woburn Great Grey Shrike pm 200m SE of road to Potsgrove off A4012 on wires.
BEDFORD:- Brogborough Lake ad Iceland Gull 2.57pm.
BEDFORD:- Luton 3 Waxwing along A6 Barton Road. Take A6 N.from Luton to Homebase R.about to view hedgerow on left.
BERKSHIRE:- A33/Rose Kiln Ln Floods 1w Caspian Gull S.of Reading 11.30am again + B.Owl.
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- NW of Hedgerley male Two-barred Crossbill 2ml W.of Gerrards Cross 12.45pm off Andrew Hill Ln in Hillmott's Fm Wood but mobile SU963880.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Godmanchester GPs 1w Glaucous Gull + ad Yel-l Gull, 2 G.Sand.
CHESHIRE:- Bottoms Resr redhead Smew SE.of Macclesfield.
CHESHIRE:- Burton Marsh 50 Bewick's Swan
CHESHIRE:- Inner Marsh Farm drk Green-winged Teal roosting on ice @ back of No2 lagoon.
CHESHIRE:- Marbury CP Bittern + Lsr Sp.Woodpecker & G.Sand over.
CLEVELAND:- Cowpen Marsh 1w Glaucous Gull + W.Pipit.
CO.DURHAM:- S.Shields 6 Lapland Bunting 3.20pm on The Leas just N.of Marsden Bay NZ395657.
CO.DURHAM:- Washington 190 Waxwing 8.15am in Oxclose at Chipchase but flock mobile NZ288558.
CORNWALL:- Carrick Roads 2 f/imm Surf Scoter 4ml S.of Truro 2.30pm SW of Loe Beach at Feock SW827381 + BNGrebe.
CORNWALL:- Helston 1w Ring-billed Gull SW.off B3304 @ N.end of boating lake SW655272.
CORNWALL:- Sennen 1w American Herring Gull in ploughed field on E.side of A30 opp post office 10.50-11.25 then flea South.
CORNWALL:- Sennen Cove 1w American Herring Gull early am.
3w Ring-billed Gull 1.25pm + Black Guillemot, 1+ ad.2w Med Gull.
CORNWALL:- Swanpool, Falmouth (SW802315) 1w Ring-billed Gull
CUMBRIA:- Talkin Tarn (NY545586) 1w drk Lesser Scaup 1.75ml SSR of Brampton 9.45am.
DEVON:- 3ml S.of Barnstaple Tundra Bean Goose 1ml S.of Bishop's Tawton in flds off A377.
DEVON:- Barnstaple ad Ring-billed Gull in Seven Brethren Lorry Park.
DEVON:- SE.of Topsham Glossy Ibis 9.42am in 1st field beyond Bowling Green Marsh RSPB hide + 4 Spoonbill.
DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY:- Caerlaverock WWT ad Ross's Goose
DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY:- Loch Ryan 2w drk King Eider 5ml N.of Stranraer at mouth of loch btw Cairnryan + Kirkcolm in mid channel NX050690.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- E.Newton Great Skua past South + Merlin.
ESSEX:- Maldon 25 Waxwing on Southern bypass midway btw Fambridge Rd & Spital Rd r'about.
FIFE:- St.Andrews Bay 2 Little Auk this a/noon.
GLAMORGAN:- Cosmeston CP drk Redhead SW of Penarth 8.35am on West Lake + 5 Scaup with Pochard flock & Bittern in W.leg reedbed + L.Egret.
GLAMORGAN:- Roath Park Lake Cardiff 2w Ring-billed Gull
GLOUCESTERSHIRE:- Cotswold WP ad Iceland Gull in roost on Pit.16 @ 4.25pm.
GLOUCESTERSHIRE:- Forest of Dean Little Bunting 1pm N.of Tidenham Chase at The Park by pool S.of obelisk with Reed Buntings (ST554992).
GTR. MANCHESTER:- Amberswood Lake Great Grey Shrike 12.38pm on N.side on A58, NE of Platt Bridge @ Amberswood Common.
GTR. MANCHESTER:- Pennington Flash redhead Smew
GTR. MANCHESTER:- Scotmans Flash drk Smew frequents Parsons Flash also.
GWYNEDD:- Foryd Bay Little Egret + 6 G/shank, f.Scaup.
GWYNEDD:- Llanfairfechan drk Black Scoter 9.22am off W.end of prom + Slav Grebe.
GWYNEDD:- Pwllheli 2 Little Egret in main hbr.
HAMPSHIRE:- 2ml ESE of Cheesefoot Hd Black Kite 8.30am @ Gander Down.
HAMPSHIRE:- Romsey 2 Hawfinch am at S.end of Mercer Way.
HAMPSHIRE:- Titchfield Haven NR Pomarine Skua East past @ 12.45pm + 1+ Bittern, 2(m,f) Firecrest.
KENT:- Dungeness RSPB 2 Long-tailed Duck on ARC pit + M.Harrier & 2 redhead Smew on new excavations.
KENT:- New Hythe GPs 4(1,ad drk) Smew on pit NE of M20 j4.
White-fronted Goose N.over Brookland Pit 2pm + Cetti's Wblr by railway bridge.
KENT:- Sittingbourne 20 Waxwing in Kemsley W.of B2005 on Newman Drive.
KENT:- Wouldham 10 White-fronted Goose on R.Medway & adj fields + Black Redstart TQ711643.
LANCASHIRE:- Blackpool 2w Mediterranean Gull on Maxwells Boating pond + 6 RTDiver on sea & 8 Eider.
LANCASHIRE:- Morecambe 10 Waxwing in Clarendon Road @ 1pm & showing well.
LANCASHIRE:- Sunnyhurst Resr 12 Waxwing E.over @ 9.10am + 2 Raven E.@ 8.25am + 100 Brambling.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Donna Nook 40 Lapland Bunting in stubble field @ Pye's Hall + 15 Twite on saltings + 16 Snow Bunting by seal warden's hut.
Waxwing in Stonebridge c'pk briefly @ 9am.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Gibraltar Point ad Black Brant on Jackson's Marsh with 1k Dark-b Brent. Also 3 Shorelarks near N.building saltings (Whitefront @ rear of Tennyson's + 30 RTDiver past + 150 Pinkfeet past also).
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Grimsby Waxwing off A46 in Morrison's c'pk.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- RAF Cranwell 1w Rose-col Starling 3ml NW of Sleaford 10.12am on Flowerdown Ave.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Worlaby Carrs juv Rough-legged Buzzard 3ml N.of Brigg off Carr Lane showing well.
LONDON:- Brent Resr 1w drk Lesser Scaup 12.25.
LOTHIAN:- Aberlady Bay 2 Waxwing @ No4 Elcho Terrace.
LOTHIAN:- Ferny Ness Pomarine Skua Gosford Bay @ 9.55am + BNGrebe, 2 RNGrebe, 25+ Slav Grebe offshore.
LOTHIAN:- Musselburgh 9 Waxwing sports centre front entrance this am.
MERSEYSIDE:- Crosby Marina Jack Snipe
NORFOLK:- Blakeney Freshmarsh Black Brant 12.20 with Dark-b Brent.
NORFOLK:- Buckenham RSPB drk Green-winged Teal 10.20 by windpump + 100 Teal, Peregrine M.Harrier, 10 Water Pipit, 3k Wigeon.
NORFOLK:- Holkham Gap 50 Shorelark saltings + 90 Twite & offshore 15 V.Scoter, f.RBMerg, 6 Eider.
NORFOLK:- Holme fem American Wigeon NE.of village on small pool till midday then flew off twd freshmarsh.
10 Long-tailed Duck off Gore Point.
NORFOLK:- Horsey Mill 3 Crane c11.05am.
NORFOLK:- Hunstanton Slavonian Grebe Prom am + Eider, Sanderling, Turnstone.
NORFOLK:- Lynford GPs drk Ferruginous Duck from by green hide TL819947.
NORFOLK:- N.Wooton Waxwing 3.5ml NE of Kings Lynn 10.45am opp village hall.
NORFOLK:- NE.of Gt Bircham 2 Tundra Bean Goose 8.30am by B1155 with 2k PFGeese.
NORFOLK:- Norwich 3 Waxwing flew West over Duke Street 1.30pm.
NORFOLK:- Stiffkey Campsite Wood Yellow-browed Warbler 12.15pm W.of crosstracks E.of caravans.
NORFOLK:- Titchwell RSPB 60 Snow Bunting + Purple Sand, Sp.Redshank.
NORFOLK:- Warham Greens juv Pallid Harrier 3.47pm flew in from West and landed N.of Western track.
NORFOLK:- Welney WWT Dark-breasted Barn Owl N.of visitor centre.
500 Black-tailed Godwit + 30 Ruff.
NORFOLK:- Wiggenhall St.Mary Magdalen drk Smew relief channel.
NORTH YORKSHIRE:- Holbeck c/pk, Scarboro' 2w Mediterranean Gull
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE:- Storton GPs 3 Crane N.over @ 10am.
NORTHUMBERLAND:- Holy Island 8 Lapland Bunting in rough grass just East of lough @ 1.30pm.
NORTHUMBERLAND:- Newbiggin ad Iceland Gull @ Church Point then flew S.twd outfall + BTDiver North.
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE:- Forest Town Great Grey Shrike 2.5ml ENE of Mansfield 1.15pm off Lime Grove on Newlands Rd SK576622.
SHETLAND:- Scatness drk American Wigeon this a/noon.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Hatfield Moor Goshawk 11.45am.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Old Moor NR Bittern 9.25am Wathings hide.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Sheffield Richard's Pipit 11.50amm at Birley Edge on Skew Hill in flds W.of derelict building SK327932.
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Chasewater Ring-billed Gull roost @ 4.05pm.
SUFFOLK:- Barton Mills 12+ Waxwing 2.30pm in centre of A11 r/bout TL728741.
SUFFOLK:- Bawdsey Black-throated Diver N.past East lane @ 10.30am.
SUFFOLK:- Lantern Marshes juv Rough-legged Buzzard 2.15pm.
SUFFOLK:- Lowestoft 1w Glaucous Gull 10.15am from S.Pier.
SUFFOLK:- Minsmere RSPB 2 Whooper Swan + 11 Blk-t Godwit, 16 Pintail & 19 Euro White-fronted Geese inland.
SUFFOLK:- Wickham Market Waxwing in White Heart Court bhd newsagent in High Street early pm.
SURREY:- Bourne Hall Lake fem Ring-necked Duck Ewell Village (TQ219628).
SURREY:- Staines Resr Black-necked Grebe on S.Basin from cswy. Nearby 3 White-f Geese Staines Moor.
SUSSEX:- Wiston Park Lake fem Ring-necked Duck 1.5ml W.of Steyning 2pm from A283 1/2ml W.of B2135 jctn TQ165128.
WEST MIDLANDS:- Wolverhampton 5 Waxwing on Farndale Ave by Whernside Drive SJ901001.
WEST YORKSHIRE:- Bradford Waxwing in Lidget Green on Legrams Lane by The Coach House pub.