Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
More discoveries. NEW: Zeiss Victory SF 32

Welcome to BirdForum.
BirdForum is the net's largest birding community, dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE! You are most welcome to register for an account, which allows you to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Pteroglossus beauharnaisii

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old Wednesday 6th May 2020, 10:08   #1
LeNomenclatoriste
Taxonomy and Shiny hunting
 
LeNomenclatoriste's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: La Rochelle (France)
Posts: 834
Pteroglossus beauharnaisii

Normand David, Rick Wright, Andy Elliott, Thiago V. V. Costa
Reasserting the valid name of the Curl-crested Aracari (Aves, RAMPHASTIDAE): Pteroglossus beauharnaisii Wagler, 1831


Abstract

https://www.biotaxa.org/bzn/article/view/61107

http://dx.doi.org/10.21805/bzn.v77.a022 As demonstrated by Wright (2015), the Curl-crested Aracari was originally named Pteroglossus beauharnaisii by Wagler in 1831; in the following year, the same author used the subsequent combination P. beauharnaesii (Wagler, 1832). Based on the evidence, Wright concluded that the valid name of the taxon was Pteroglossus beauharnaisii. Bock & Schodde (2016) disagreed, arguing that beauharnaisii was not used after 1899 and was thus a nomen oblitum, while beauharnaesii had been universally applied and should be used. Here, those objections are refuted, based on the facts and correct application of the articles in the International Code of Zoological Nomenclature (hereafter the Code; ICZN, 1999) invoked by Bock & Schodde (2016).
LeNomenclatoriste is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Wednesday 6th May 2020, 10:41   #2
LeNomenclatoriste
Taxonomy and Shiny hunting
 
LeNomenclatoriste's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: La Rochelle (France)
Posts: 834
All in all, does this thread belong here?
LeNomenclatoriste is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Wednesday 6th May 2020, 11:03   #3
l_raty
laurent raty
 
l_raty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 3,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeNomenclatoriste View Post
All in all, does this thread belong here?
The notice would ideally belong in https://www.birdforum.net/showthread.php?t=312617

The paper is downloadable from: https://www.academia.edu/42939470 (although you have to register / identify yourself in some way).
l_raty is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Wednesday 6th May 2020, 11:20   #4
LeNomenclatoriste
Taxonomy and Shiny hunting
 
LeNomenclatoriste's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: La Rochelle (France)
Posts: 834
Quote:
Originally Posted by l_raty View Post
The notice would ideally belong in https://www.birdforum.net/showthread.php?t=312617
I was unaware of this


If an admin could transfer this thread to the right section please
LeNomenclatoriste is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Thursday 7th May 2020, 02:46   #5
mb1848
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Santa Maria, California USA
Posts: 2,179
“The historical usage of the two forms of the name is of great interest.” The authors discuss starting with Sturm Bros 1847 and on. I have found two prior uses than 1847 one in 1834 in Archiv basically saying Wagler’s name has priority over Gould’s. The article uses the OS without citing the source.
Page 57 of 95: https://www.zobodat.at/pdf/Archiv-Na..._0255-0348.pdf .
The other use is in a 1841 Archiv stating that Eydoux was wrong to use Gould’s name instead of Wagler’s. The article uses the OS but cites the name from Isis.
Page 99 of https://www.google.com/books/edition...sec=frontcover .
Here is Eydoux drawing: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/...ge/57/mode/1up .
Not sure who authored those two notes but possibly Wagner the person who took over after Wagler’s death.
__________________
Mark Brown, Esq.
mb1848 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Thursday 7th May 2020, 07:38   #6
l_raty
laurent raty
 
l_raty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 3,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by mb1848 View Post
Not sure who authored those two notes but possibly Wagner the person who took over after Wagler’s death.
I'd give these as:
  • Wiegmann AFA. 1835. Bericht über die Fortschritte der Zoologie im Jahre 1834. (Schluss.) Wirbelthiere. Arch. Naturgesch., 1 (2): 255-348.
  • Wagner A. 1841. Bericht über die Leistungen in der Naturgeschichte der Vögel während der beiden Jahre 1839 und 1840. Arch. Naturgesch., 7 (2): 59-110.
On BHL:
l_raty is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Saturday 9th May 2020, 05:21   #7
Ian Lewis
Registered User
 
Ian Lewis's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Poole, Dorset
Posts: 281
IOC website 9/5/20

May 8 Revise the scientific name of Curl-crested Aracari to the original spelling Pteroglossus beauharnaisii Wagler, 1831 from Pteroglossus beauharnaesii Wagler, 1832 which is regarded as an ISS.

Could someone explain what ISS is short for? A Google search just directs me to the space station!

Ian
__________________
Latest lifer - Collared Gnatwren (8632 IOC)
Latest UK - White-winged Scoter (500 IOC)
Ian Lewis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Saturday 9th May 2020, 07:36   #8
James Jobling
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: East Sussex
Posts: 769
ISS Incorrect subsequent spelling (ICZN ed. 4, art. 33. Subsequent spellings)
James Jobling is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Saturday 9th May 2020, 15:00   #9
Ian Lewis
Registered User
 
Ian Lewis's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Poole, Dorset
Posts: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Jobling View Post
ISS Incorrect subsequent spelling (ICZN ed. 4, art. 33. Subsequent spellings)
Thanks James
__________________
Latest lifer - Collared Gnatwren (8632 IOC)
Latest UK - White-winged Scoter (500 IOC)
Ian Lewis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Sunday 10th May 2020, 05:12   #10
mb1848
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Santa Maria, California USA
Posts: 2,179
Thanks Laurent for the author information.
From David et al, 2020:
“In contrast the ISS beauharnaesii seems to have been used in only four works before 1948, by Hartlaub (1864; 14), Hellmayr (1907; 400), Hellmayr (1910 400) and Pinto (1938; 333)”
But the ISS was used on column 1229 of the same 1832 Isis von Oken the ISS was first used on column 280. The article starts on column 1218 and is entitled: Neue Sippen und Gattungen der Säugthiere und Vögel von Wagler.
On this website it says Wagler is the author.
https://zs.thulb.uni-jena.de/receive...ticle_00225566 .
If so an argument could be made that the ISS was not a misspelling and was as Wagler wanted it.
I think the article reflects the work of Wagler but was not by him since he was dead. I do not think Wagler would refer to himself in the third person? The author was an anonymous friend honoring Wagler or possibly the editor of Isis von Oken.
Wagler died August 23, 1832 “hunting accident”. Wagner replaced him at the U of M October 22, 1832.
But the index of the Isis Wagler is considered the author of the article on 1218? Of course it is all his work.
https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/...e/731/mode/1up ,
Namen Register
Column 1218 is in Heft XI which is the Isis for November 1832.
Wagler certainty could have mailed the article on August 22 1832 for publication and it only got printed in November but I think it is unlikely.
https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/...e/611/mode/1up .
I think the author was Wagner supposedly he had suggested they take a shortcut through the Hedge Just kidding but if I read German I would like to read:
Denkrede auf Joh. Andreas Wagner : Carl Martius
https://reader.digitale-sammlungen.d...00000000000001
I believ Martius went to Brazil with Spix and was Wagner’s brother-in-law.
.
__________________
Mark Brown, Esq.

Last edited by mb1848 : Sunday 10th May 2020 at 05:16.
mb1848 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Sunday 10th May 2020, 07:33   #11
l_raty
laurent raty
 
l_raty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 3,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by mb1848 View Post
I do not think Wagler would refer to himself in the third person?
Where do you see that the author referred to Wagler in the third person in this work, Mark?
("Eine durch die Kopffedern sehr nahe verwandte Species von Para, in Brasilien, habe ich in der Isis (1832, S. 280) als Pter. Beauharnaesii bekannt gemacht." -- this, in any event, is certainly in the first person. The work starts (col. 1218), with a header reading "Neue Sippen und Gattungen der Säugthiere und Vögel, von Wagler." = "New genera and species of mammals and birds, by Wagler".)

The name of the Herzog von Leuchtenberg, who procured the bird that Wagler named beauharnaisii in Das Ausland, was Auguste Charles Eugène Napoléon de Beauharnais. This makes it hard to understand why Wagler might subsequently have wanted to turn the bird's name into 'beauharnaesii'. (Note that 'Beauharnais' is not even a very obscure name. Anyone having studied French history, be it simply at school in quite a number of European countries, will likely have encountered the name, if only as being that of Napoléon Bonaparte's wife.)

Last edited by l_raty : Sunday 10th May 2020 at 15:04.
l_raty is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Monday 18th May 2020, 05:40   #12
mb1848
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Santa Maria, California USA
Posts: 2,179
Zoonomen Pteroglossus beauharnaisii Nomenclature
• Spelling of the specific epithet long disputed.
• The convincing (to me) resolution comes from David,N et al. 2020 Bull.Zool.Nomen. 77:70-75.
• The original description can be seen here. Das Ausland 118:470
2020.05.10
This afternoon I google searched for beauharnaisii and HBW and it showed a link but if you clicked on the link it went to Birds of the World and the wrong spelling!
SACC:
12a. Wright (2015) proposed that the correct spelling for the species name is beauharnaisii, but see Bock & Schodde (2016) but also David et al. (2020). SACC proposal pending.
So the ISS is the name for HBW/Birds of the World until SACC moves and then EBird change are published in August 2021. ???
The OS was used in the 1836 Archv N. on page 311.
In 2015 I posted on bird forum this second use of the ISS in the Isis same volume.
Later on in the same volume of Isis, Wagler mentions Pt. beauharnaesii . Seeming to mean this spelling was not a mistake by Wagler but an emending of beauharnaisii??
http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/i...e/661/mode/1up .

I cannot find an errata in this Isis von Oken about the misspelling. No third person sorry but...The November article reminds me of one in the A. R. Phillips Festschrift.
https://sora.unm.edu/node/138937 .
Phillips did not author that article.
I believe the family name de Beauharnais is from an old fort de Beauharnais in France which is named for a geographical item that reminded someone of a pretty harness. There is no variation of harness in French which is spelled with an ‘e’ . But could one of those bad bad no good German printers responsible for the misspelling (Wright 2015) tried to latinise harnais ?
__________________
Mark Brown, Esq.

Last edited by mb1848 : Monday 18th May 2020 at 05:58.
mb1848 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Monday 18th May 2020, 11:57   #13
l_raty
laurent raty
 
l_raty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 3,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by mb1848 View Post
So the ISS is the name for HBW/Birds of the World until SACC moves and then EBird change are published in August 2021. ???
The taxonomy of Birds of the World is Clements : the ISS will be the name there until Clements change it, which will probably not happen before SACC do it. (Meanwhile, the OS remains used by BirdLife, of course.)

Quote:
I cannot find an errata in this Isis von Oken about the misspelling. No third person sorry but...The November article reminds me of one in the A. R. Phillips Festschrift.
https://sora.unm.edu/node/138937 .
Phillips did not author that article.
My current guess would be that Wagler wrote the November paper. But an editor presumably went through this paper before it was published, and I would not expect that Wagler had the opportunity to proof-read it. (Much less to point out errors after the actual publication, which might have led to the publication of an erratum.) It seems quite conceivable to me that an editor might have checked the reference associated to the name ("in der Isis (1832, S. 280)"), and "corrected" the spelling in the second paper to make it agree with what appeared in the first one.
l_raty is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Monday 18th May 2020, 13:46   #14
Tom Schulenberg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NY
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by mb1848 View Post
Zoonomen Pteroglossus beauharnaisii Nomenclature
• Spelling of the specific epithet long disputed.
• The convincing (to me) resolution comes from David,N et al. 2020 Bull.Zool.Nomen. 77:70-75.
• The original description can be seen here. Das Ausland 118:470
2020.05.10
This afternoon I google searched for beauharnaisii and HBW and it showed a link but if you clicked on the link it went to Birds of the World and the wrong spelling!
as already noted here, HBW now is subsumed in Birds of the World (BOW), which uses the Clements taxonomy and nomenclature.

but there's Revision History on the BOW site, so a subscriber still can see most original HBW content. in this case, the archived HBW account uses the spelling beauharnaisii, and specifically cites Wright's work:

"Original spelling and date of publication recently rectified ([Wright, R. (2015). The correct name of the Curl-crested Aracari (Pteroglossus beauharnaisii) and the date of its publication. Wilson Journal of Ornithology. 127(3): 547–549])".
Tom Schulenberg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Tuesday 19th May 2020, 04:28   #15
mb1848
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Santa Maria, California USA
Posts: 2,179
Quote:
May 8 Revise the scientific name of Curl-crested Aracari to the original spelling Pteroglossus beauharnaisii Wagler, 1831 from Pteroglossus beauharnaesii Wagler, 1832 which is regarded as an ISS.
The IOC website.
Thanks Laurent your best guess sounds believable. Thanks Tom as soon as I get my stimulus check I plan on becoming a subscriber!
__________________
Mark Brown, Esq.
mb1848 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Tuesday 19th May 2020, 16:43   #16
mb1848
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Santa Maria, California USA
Posts: 2,179
Quote:
The OS was used in the 1836 Archv N. on page 311
.
https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/...e/319/mode/1up .
__________________
Mark Brown, Esq.
mb1848 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Reply


Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Video: Saffron Toucanet - Pteroglossus bailloni - Itatiai (added by kimm) BirdForum TV BirdForum TV Discussion 0 Thursday 6th February 2014 06:05
New Video: Saffron Toucanet (Pteroglossus bailloni) (added by karadya) BirdForum TV BirdForum TV Discussion 1 Sunday 19th June 2011 22:49
Pale-mandibled Aricari (Pteroglossus erythropygius) Gary Clark Photos of New Species for OPUS 0 Wednesday 12th March 2008 02:45

{googleads}

Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites

Help support BirdForum

Page generated in 0.14602709 seconds with 29 queries
All times are GMT. The time now is 23:43.