BabblerVille
Active member
It’s already the middle of January, and time I published on BirdForum my (first ever) year list. After a trip away next week, I hope to get into the mid-to-high elevation habitats for some really nifty birds.
I’m a long-term British resident of Tainan City, southern Taiwan. This a list of the birds I encounter this year in Taiwan. Not sure yet how to include the off-shore islands etc, will keep you informed!
More details of the year at http://birdingtaiwan.blogspot.com/
January 1st. On the way to and at Maolin Valley.
1. Crested Serpent-Eagle Spilornis cheela "Endemic subspecies (S. c. hoya)"
2. Rock Pigeon Columba livia
3. Taiwan Barbet Megalaima nuchalis Endemic species
4. White-backed Woodpecker Dendrocopos leucotos "Endemic subspecies (D. l. insularis)"
5. Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus "Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (D. m. harterti)"
6. Pacific Swallow Hirundo tahitica
7. Light-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus sinensis "Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (P. s. formosae)"
8. Black Bulbul Hypsipetes leucocephalus "Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (H. l. nigerrimus)"
9. Little Egret Egretta garzetta
10. Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus
11. White Wagtail Motacilla alba
12. Daurian Redstart Phoenicurus auroreus
January 2nd. Aogu Wetland.
13. Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
14. Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope
15. Eastern Spot-billed Duck Anas zonorhyncha
16. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
17. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
18. Garganey Anas querquedula
19. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
20. Common Pochard Aythya ferina
21. Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula
22. Greater Scaup Aythya marila
23. Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
24. Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus
25. Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
26. Cinnamon Bittern Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
27. Gray Heron Ardea cinerea
28. Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
29. Great Egret Ardea alba
30. Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia
31. Pacific Reef-Heron Egretta sacra
32. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
33. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
34. Sacred Ibis Threskiornis aethiopicus
35. Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus
36. Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
37. Black-faced Spoonbill Platalea minor
38. Black-shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus
39. Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
40. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
41. Eurasian Coot Fulica atra
42. Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva
43. Greater Sand-Plover Charadrius leschenaultii
44. Snowy (Kentish) Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
45. Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula
46. Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
47. Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta
48. Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
49 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
50. Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia
51. Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
52. Common Redshank Tringa totanus
53. Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
54. Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres
55. Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris
56. Sanderling Calidris alba
57. Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis
58. Dunlin Calidris alpina
59. Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
60. Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago
61. Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus
62. Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida
63. Red Collared-Dove Streptopelia tranquebarica
64. Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis
65. House Swift Apus nipalensis "Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (A. n. kuntzi)"
66. Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
67. Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus
68. Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach
69. Eurasian Magpie Pica pica
70. Bank Swallow Riparia riparia
71. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
72. Yellow-bellied Prinia Prinia flaviventris
73. Plain Prinia Prinia inornata "Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (P. i. flavirostris)"
74. Japanese White-eye Zosterops japonicus
75. Javan Myna Acridotheres javanicus
76. Common Myna Acridotheres tristis
77. Black-faced Bunting Emberiza spodocephala
78. White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata
January 3rd. Anping Area.
79. Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
80. Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
81. Striated Swallow Cecropis striolata
82. Long-billed Plover Charadrius placidus
83. Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius
January 6th. Maolin and Wutai hills.
84. Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius (seen near Meinung)
85. Black Eagle Ictinaetus malayensis
86. Savanna Nightjar Caprimulgus affinis "Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (C. a. stictomus)"
87. Maroon Oriole Oriolus traillii "Endemic subspecies (O. t. ardens)"
88. Bronzed Drongo Dicrurus aeneus "Endemic subspecies (D. a. braunianus)"
89. Black-naped Monarch Hypothymis azurea "Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (H. a. oberholseri)"
90. Gray Treepie Dendrocitta formosae "Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (D. f. formosae)"
91. Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos
92. Collared Finchbill Spizixos semitorques "Endemic subspecies (S. s. cinereicapillus)"
93. Plumbeous Redstart Rhyacornis fuliginosa "Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (R. f. affinis)"
94. Black-necklaced Scimitar-Babbler Pomatorhinus erythrocnemis Endemic species
95. Taiwan Scimitar-Babbler Pomatorhinus musicus Endemic species
96. Gray-cheeked Fulvetta Alcippe morrisonia "Endemic subspecies (A. m. morrisonia)"
97. Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
98. Nutmeg Mannikin Lonchura punctulata
99. Oriental Turtle-Dove Streptopelia orientalis "Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (S. o. orii)"
100. Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni
January 7th. Anping.
101. Azure-winged Magpie Cyanopica cyana
January 8th. Sihcao, Tainan.
102. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
103. Striated Heron Butorides striata
104. Oriental Magpie-Robin Copsychus saularis
January 13th. Lower Taroko Gorge.
105. Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (P. c. formosanus) (from train south of Hualien)
106. Gray-capped Woodpecker Dendrocopos canicapillus
107. Varied Tit Sittiparus varius "Endemic subspecies (S. v. castaneoventris)"
108. Black-throated Tit Aegithalos concinnus
109. Taiwan (Styan's) Bulbul Pycnonotus taivanus Endemic species
110. Formosan Whistling-Thrush Myophonus insularis Endemic species
111. White-eared (Taiwan) Sibia Heterophasia auricularis Endemic species
112. Jungle Myna Acridotheres fuscus (at train station northern Taidung County)
January 17th. Kaohsiung and Tainan.
113. Crested Goshawk Accipiter trivirgatus "Endemic subspecies (A. t. formosae)"
114. Black-faced Bunting Emberiza spodocephala
115. Barred Buttonquail Turnix suscitator "Endemic subspecies (T. s. rostratus)"
116. Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus
117. Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
118. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
I’m a long-term British resident of Tainan City, southern Taiwan. This a list of the birds I encounter this year in Taiwan. Not sure yet how to include the off-shore islands etc, will keep you informed!
More details of the year at http://birdingtaiwan.blogspot.com/
January 1st. On the way to and at Maolin Valley.
1. Crested Serpent-Eagle Spilornis cheela "Endemic subspecies (S. c. hoya)"
2. Rock Pigeon Columba livia
3. Taiwan Barbet Megalaima nuchalis Endemic species
4. White-backed Woodpecker Dendrocopos leucotos "Endemic subspecies (D. l. insularis)"
5. Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus "Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (D. m. harterti)"
6. Pacific Swallow Hirundo tahitica
7. Light-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus sinensis "Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (P. s. formosae)"
8. Black Bulbul Hypsipetes leucocephalus "Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (H. l. nigerrimus)"
9. Little Egret Egretta garzetta
10. Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus
11. White Wagtail Motacilla alba
12. Daurian Redstart Phoenicurus auroreus
January 2nd. Aogu Wetland.
13. Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
14. Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope
15. Eastern Spot-billed Duck Anas zonorhyncha
16. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
17. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
18. Garganey Anas querquedula
19. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
20. Common Pochard Aythya ferina
21. Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula
22. Greater Scaup Aythya marila
23. Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
24. Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus
25. Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
26. Cinnamon Bittern Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
27. Gray Heron Ardea cinerea
28. Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
29. Great Egret Ardea alba
30. Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia
31. Pacific Reef-Heron Egretta sacra
32. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
33. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
34. Sacred Ibis Threskiornis aethiopicus
35. Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus
36. Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
37. Black-faced Spoonbill Platalea minor
38. Black-shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus
39. Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
40. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
41. Eurasian Coot Fulica atra
42. Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva
43. Greater Sand-Plover Charadrius leschenaultii
44. Snowy (Kentish) Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
45. Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula
46. Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
47. Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta
48. Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
49 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
50. Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia
51. Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
52. Common Redshank Tringa totanus
53. Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
54. Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres
55. Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris
56. Sanderling Calidris alba
57. Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis
58. Dunlin Calidris alpina
59. Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
60. Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago
61. Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus
62. Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida
63. Red Collared-Dove Streptopelia tranquebarica
64. Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis
65. House Swift Apus nipalensis "Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (A. n. kuntzi)"
66. Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
67. Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus
68. Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach
69. Eurasian Magpie Pica pica
70. Bank Swallow Riparia riparia
71. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
72. Yellow-bellied Prinia Prinia flaviventris
73. Plain Prinia Prinia inornata "Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (P. i. flavirostris)"
74. Japanese White-eye Zosterops japonicus
75. Javan Myna Acridotheres javanicus
76. Common Myna Acridotheres tristis
77. Black-faced Bunting Emberiza spodocephala
78. White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata
January 3rd. Anping Area.
79. Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
80. Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
81. Striated Swallow Cecropis striolata
82. Long-billed Plover Charadrius placidus
83. Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius
January 6th. Maolin and Wutai hills.
84. Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius (seen near Meinung)
85. Black Eagle Ictinaetus malayensis
86. Savanna Nightjar Caprimulgus affinis "Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (C. a. stictomus)"
87. Maroon Oriole Oriolus traillii "Endemic subspecies (O. t. ardens)"
88. Bronzed Drongo Dicrurus aeneus "Endemic subspecies (D. a. braunianus)"
89. Black-naped Monarch Hypothymis azurea "Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (H. a. oberholseri)"
90. Gray Treepie Dendrocitta formosae "Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (D. f. formosae)"
91. Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos
92. Collared Finchbill Spizixos semitorques "Endemic subspecies (S. s. cinereicapillus)"
93. Plumbeous Redstart Rhyacornis fuliginosa "Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (R. f. affinis)"
94. Black-necklaced Scimitar-Babbler Pomatorhinus erythrocnemis Endemic species
95. Taiwan Scimitar-Babbler Pomatorhinus musicus Endemic species
96. Gray-cheeked Fulvetta Alcippe morrisonia "Endemic subspecies (A. m. morrisonia)"
97. Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
98. Nutmeg Mannikin Lonchura punctulata
99. Oriental Turtle-Dove Streptopelia orientalis "Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (S. o. orii)"
100. Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni
January 7th. Anping.
101. Azure-winged Magpie Cyanopica cyana
January 8th. Sihcao, Tainan.
102. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
103. Striated Heron Butorides striata
104. Oriental Magpie-Robin Copsychus saularis
January 13th. Lower Taroko Gorge.
105. Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus Taiwan Endemic Subspecies (P. c. formosanus) (from train south of Hualien)
106. Gray-capped Woodpecker Dendrocopos canicapillus
107. Varied Tit Sittiparus varius "Endemic subspecies (S. v. castaneoventris)"
108. Black-throated Tit Aegithalos concinnus
109. Taiwan (Styan's) Bulbul Pycnonotus taivanus Endemic species
110. Formosan Whistling-Thrush Myophonus insularis Endemic species
111. White-eared (Taiwan) Sibia Heterophasia auricularis Endemic species
112. Jungle Myna Acridotheres fuscus (at train station northern Taidung County)
January 17th. Kaohsiung and Tainan.
113. Crested Goshawk Accipiter trivirgatus "Endemic subspecies (A. t. formosae)"
114. Black-faced Bunting Emberiza spodocephala
115. Barred Buttonquail Turnix suscitator "Endemic subspecies (T. s. rostratus)"
116. Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus
117. Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
118. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
Last edited: