tjbirder999
Well-known member
I am having trouble calculating the distance between two GPS points using online calculators, as they appear to give different readings. I have been doing some research on weaver nests in Sudan and I need to know the length of an irrigation channel to work out the nesting density. I assumed this would be easy, as I have the GPS position of each end of the channel. However, the following distances were given by these websites.
1.78km (ig.utexas.edu)
1.75km (moveable-type.co.uk)
1.32 km (boulter.com)
1.35km (gpsvisualizer.com)
1.35km (Jan.ucc.nau.edu)
1.35km (rechneronline.de)
I recognised that there would be some level of inaccuracy, but there are clearly two different measurements here, and it is not clear which to use.
One end of the channel is: N 13deg 38.775min, E033deg 35.158min (or 13.64625, 33.585967). The other end is: N 13deg 38.214min, E033deg 34.677min (or 13.6369, 33.57795).
I originally assumed that the problem was to do with the format used, such as whether it was in degrees, minutes, and second, or degrees with decimalized minutes (as mine are above). However, I also came across ‘Jeon’s laboratory’ (jeonlab.wordpress.com) that discusses how errors can occur in calculations of short distances due to the level of precision used. Apparently, “Floats have only 6-7 decimal digits of precision.” However, it was a bit hard for me to follow what it all meant, and I realized I was a bit out of my depth.
I was hoping that someone here would know something about this problem and be able to suggest which of the above measurements is correct. Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
Tom
1.78km (ig.utexas.edu)
1.75km (moveable-type.co.uk)
1.32 km (boulter.com)
1.35km (gpsvisualizer.com)
1.35km (Jan.ucc.nau.edu)
1.35km (rechneronline.de)
I recognised that there would be some level of inaccuracy, but there are clearly two different measurements here, and it is not clear which to use.
One end of the channel is: N 13deg 38.775min, E033deg 35.158min (or 13.64625, 33.585967). The other end is: N 13deg 38.214min, E033deg 34.677min (or 13.6369, 33.57795).
I originally assumed that the problem was to do with the format used, such as whether it was in degrees, minutes, and second, or degrees with decimalized minutes (as mine are above). However, I also came across ‘Jeon’s laboratory’ (jeonlab.wordpress.com) that discusses how errors can occur in calculations of short distances due to the level of precision used. Apparently, “Floats have only 6-7 decimal digits of precision.” However, it was a bit hard for me to follow what it all meant, and I realized I was a bit out of my depth.
I was hoping that someone here would know something about this problem and be able to suggest which of the above measurements is correct. Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
Tom