Bismarck Honeyeater
Barely known member
At Walthamstow we have recorded 19 out of the 23 species on Cat C of the British List. I'm not sure we should be proud but I wonder if any other British patch can boast more?
1. Mute Swan Cygnus olor AC2
2. Greylag Goose Anser anser AC2C4E*
3. Snow Goose Anser caerulescens AC2E
4. Greater Canada Goose Canada Goose Branta canadensis AC2E*
5. Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis AC2E*
6. Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca C1E*
7. Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata C1E*
8. Gadwall Anas strepera AC2
9. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos AC2C4E*
10. Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina AC2E*
11. Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis C1E*
12. Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa C1E*
13. Capercaillie Western Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus C3
14. Grey Partridge Perdix perdix AC2E*
15. Pheasant Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus C1E*
16. Lady Amherst’s Pheasant Chrysolophus amherstiae C6E*
17. Golden Pheasant Chrysolophus pictus C1E*
18. Red Kite Milvus milvus AC3E*
19. White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla AC3E
20. Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis AC3E*
21. Rock Dove / Feral Pigeon Columba livia AC4E*
22. Little Owl Athene noctua C1
23. Ring-necked Parakeet Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri C1E*
1. Mute Swan Cygnus olor AC2
2. Greylag Goose Anser anser AC2C4E*
3. Snow Goose Anser caerulescens AC2E
4. Greater Canada Goose Canada Goose Branta canadensis AC2E*
5. Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis AC2E*
6. Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca C1E*
7. Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata C1E*
8. Gadwall Anas strepera AC2
9. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos AC2C4E*
10. Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina AC2E*
11. Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis C1E*
12. Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa C1E*
13. Capercaillie Western Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus C3
14. Grey Partridge Perdix perdix AC2E*
15. Pheasant Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus C1E*
16. Lady Amherst’s Pheasant Chrysolophus amherstiae C6E*
17. Golden Pheasant Chrysolophus pictus C1E*
18. Red Kite Milvus milvus AC3E*
19. White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla AC3E
20. Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis AC3E*
21. Rock Dove / Feral Pigeon Columba livia AC4E*
22. Little Owl Athene noctua C1
23. Ring-necked Parakeet Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri C1E*