• Welcome to BirdForum, the internet's largest birding community with thousands of members from all over the world. The forums are dedicated to wild birds, birding, binoculars and equipment and all that goes with it.

    Please register for an account to take part in the discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.
ZEISS DTI thermal imaging cameras. For more discoveries at night, and during the day.

My taxonomic predictions (1 Viewer)

Hmmm... the type of Stachyridopsis used to be given as Cyanoderma pyrrhops on the Key to Scientific Names and still is in the Richmond Index. Have you seen the OD?

If Stachyridopsis applies to chrysaea then it is the group consisting of rufifrons, ambigua, ruficeps & pyrrhops that needs a new name.
Oates never included pyrrhops in his Stachyridopsis, so it cannot be considered the type. The first species listed is S. chrysaea

"For the purposes of The Key only, type here fixed by subsequent designation, Stachyridopsis chrysea, i.e. Stachyris chrysaea Blyth, 1844. The typification by Sharpe, 1883, Cat. Birds British Mus., VII, p. 597, of Stachyris pyrrhops Blyth, 1844, is erroneous, as that was not an originally included species. However, that typification would stand if proof were provided that Sharpe, 1883, was published before Oates, 1883." (JAJ 2021)."

 
Below is what I have in my notes -

Stachyridopsis Oates 1883
OD : Oates EW. 1883. A handbook to the birds of British Burmah, including those found in the adjoining state of Karennee. Vol. I. RH Porter, London.; p. 52; v.1 (1833) - A handbook to the birds of British Burmah, including those found in the adjoining state of Karennee - Biodiversity Heritage Library
Included nominal species : Stachyridopsis chrysea, S. poliogaster, S. assimilis, S. rufifrons, S. ruficeps, S. praecognita
type : Stachyris ruficeps Blyth 1847 (in use)
by : subsequent designation
in : Sclater PL, Saunders H. 1883. Notices of recent ornithological publications. (Continued from p. 384.) Ibis, ser. 5, 1: 562-575.; p. 573; ser.5:v.1=no.1-4 (1883) - Ibis - Biodiversity Heritage Library
OD of type : Blyth E. 1847. Notices and descriptions of various new or little known species of birds. J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal, 16: 428-476.; p. 452; v.16:pt.1 (1847) - Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal - Biodiversity Heritage Library
Notes : Attributed by Oates to Sharpe in Cat. Bds. Brit. Mus VII, where it appeared on p.597 Vol 7 (1883) - Catalogue of the Birds in the British Museum - Biodiversity Heritage Library with Stachyris pyrrhops designated as type species in a footnote; but Oates' work is believed to have been published first; S. pyrrhops is not an included species there, thus cannot be the type. Other designations of ruficeps: Reichenow A. 1884. Bericht über die Leistungen in der Naturgeschichte der Vögel während des Jahres 1883. Arch. Naturgesch., 50 (2): 309-378.; p. 353; Jahrg.50:Bd.2 (1884) - Archiv für Naturgeschichte - Biodiversity Heritage Library . Reichenow A, Schalow H. 1884. Vertebrata. III. Systematik, Faunistic, Biologie. 4. Aves. Pp. 230-288 in: Mayer P [ed]. Zoologischer Jahresbericht für 1883. IV. Abtheilung: Tunicata, Vertebrata. Herausgegeben von der zoologischen Station zu Neapel. W Engelmann, Leipzig.; p. 282; abt. 4 (1883) - Zoologischer Jahresbericht - Biodiversity Heritage Library . Other designation of pyrrhops: Sharpe 1884, Zool. Rec. 20 (for 1883): 27, v.20 (1883) - The Zoological record - Biodiversity Heritage Library . (Sharpe's 1883 designation was accepted as a subsequent designation for Oate's name in the Peters' Check-list, 10: 302; v.10 (1964) - Check-list of birds of the world - Biodiversity Heritage Library , and appears still accepted on Zoonomen, despite the wannabe type is clearly not eligible. The workers who designated ruficeps attributed the name to Sharpe, not to Oates; these apparently overlooked or ignored Sharpe's footnote designating pyrrhops, and went for Sharpe's first included species instead.)
online publication : n/a
available : yes
status : extant
family : Timaliidae

(I can't tell precisely when I researched this name, but this was a while ago -- possibly a couple of years. It could be worth repeating the effort to see if more surfaces. It could also be worth looking for more details about the dates of the two involved works. But I'm not at home currently and these are not things that I find easy to do with a phone...)
 
Last edited:
Thanks, Laurent. This is the new definition for Stachyridopsis in The Key:
"(Timaliidae; syn. Cyanoderma Rufous-capped Babbler C. ruficeps) Genus Stachyris Hodgson, 1844, babbler; Gr. οψις opsis appearance; "Genus STACHYRIDOPSIS, Sharpe*. 54. STACHYRIDOPSIS CHRYSEA. THE GOLDEN-HEADED TREE-BABBLER. ... An allied species is S. poliogaster, Hume .. from the Malay peninsula ... 55. STACHYRIDOPSIS ASSIMILIS. THE ALLIED TREE-BABBLER. ... 56. STACHYRIDOPSIS RUFIFRONS. HUME'S TREE-BABBLER. ... This species is very closely allied to S. ruficeps of the Himalayas. ... S. præcognita, from China, is another closely allied race ... *I have had the advantage of working up the difficult Timeliine group at the same time that Mr. Sharpe was engaged upon it for his forthcoming volume of the British Museum Catalogue. I avail myself with pleasure of Mr. Sharpe's rectifications of genera" (Oates 1883); "Stachyridopsis Oates, 1883, Handbook Birds British Burmah, I, p. 52. Type, by subsequent designation (P. Sclater and Saunders, 1883, Ibis, ser. 5, I, p. 573), Stachyris ruficeps Blyth, 1847. The typification by Sharpe, 1883, Cat. Birds British Mus., VII, p. 597, of Stachyris pyrrhops Blyth, 1844, is erroneous, as that was not an originally included species. However, that typification could stand if proof were provided that Sharpe, 1883, was published before Oates, 1883." (JAJ 2022 per Laurent Raty in litt.)
Var. Stachyridiopsis, Stachyrhidopsis, Strachyridopsis."
 
A few more informal name suggestions:
  • (Sub)genus Moniliperdix for Scleroptila streptophora
  • (Sub)genus Francoptila for main group of Scleroptila (type: afra)
  • (Sub)genus Nannonisus for Tachyspiza/"Accipiter" erythropus & minulla (type: minulla/us)
  • (Sub)genus Cryptotyto for Tyto/Megastrix inexspectata
  • Genus Nisininox for (mostly) Philippine group of "Ninox" (type: philippensis)
  • (Sub)genus Celebesiglaux for (at least) Ninox burhani & ochracea (type: ochracea)
  • (Sub)genus Sumbaglaux for (at least) Ninox sumbaensis
  • (Sub)genus Cossyphoptynx for Glaucidium tephronotum
  • (Sub)genus Afrotus for (at least) Otus ireneae & icterorhynchus (type: icterorhynchus)
  • (Sub)genus Sundathena for (at least) Otus sagittatus & rufescens (type: rufescens)
  • (Sub)genus Serendibotus for Otus thilohoffmanni
  • (Sub)genus Smaragdobucco for Cyanops/Psilopogon henricii, armillaris & pulcherrimus (type: armillaris)
  • Subgenus Pictopyrrhura for large ‘painted’ Pyrrhura group (type: picta)
  • Subgenus Paralipaugus for Lipaugus unirufus
  • Subgenus Calopiha for Lipaugus streptophorus
  • (Sub)genus Lankacissa for Urocissa ornata
  • Subgenus Lankazosterops for Zosterops ceylonensis
  • (Sub)genus Lanceocantor for Locustella lanceolata
 
Last edited:
A few more informal name suggestions:
  • (Sub)genus Moniliperdix for Scleroptila streptophora
  • (Sub)genus Francoptila for main group of Scleroptila (type: afra)
  • (Sub)genus Nannonisus for Tachyspiza/"Accipiter" erythropus & minulla (type: minulla/us)
  • (Sub)genus Cryptotyto for Tyto/Megastrix inexspectata
  • Genus Nisininox for (mostly) Philippine group of "Ninox" (type: philippensis)
  • (Sub)genus Celebesiglaux for (at least) Ninox burhani & ochracea (type: ochracea)
  • (Sub)genus Sumbaglaux for (at least) Ninox sumbaensis
  • (Sub)genus Cossyphoptynx for Glaucidium tephronotum
  • (Sub)genus Afrotus for (at least) Otus ireneae & icterorhynchus (type: icterorhynchus)
  • (Sub)genus Sundathena for (at least) Otus sagittatus & rufescens (type: rufescens)
  • (Sub)genus Serendibotus for Otus thilohoffmanni
  • (Sub)genus Smaragdolybius for Cyanops/Psilopogon henricii, armillaris & pulcherrimus (type: armillaris)
  • Subgenus Pictopyrrhura for large ‘painted’ Pyrrhura group (type: picta)
  • Subgenus Paralipaugus for Lipaugus unirufus
  • Subgenus Calopiha for Lipaugus streptophorus
  • (Sub)genus Lankacissa for Urocissa ornata
  • Subgenus Lankazosterops for Zosterops ceylonensis
  • (Sub)genus Lanceocantor for Locustella lanceolata
To which I add:
Otopezus, type: Hylopezus auricularis
Grallariscus
, type: Grallaricula nana
 
Thanks Jim,
I misinterpreted your #19 entry, which has Ixobrychus involucris & exilis followed by Microbutor & Poecilophoyx, assuming the order was retained, and didn't notice the changes in your Classification generique. I will swap them over - or shall I wait until the next tranche of new names?!
 
I cannot determine what the type species of the genus Ptenoedus is. I find contradictory sources, Anthus rufescens for one (Zoonomen), new name for Cincloramphus for another (BOW keys)
 
GENERIC CLASSIFICATION OF PASSERINE BIRDS - Part 1

ACANTHISITTIDAE
Acanthisitta, Traversia, Xenicornis, Xenicus

CALYPTOMENIDAE
Calyptomena

SMITHORNITHIDAE
Smithornis

SAPAYOIDAE
Sapayoa

PHILEPITTIDAE
Neodrepanis, Buddinghia, Philepitta

PSEUDOCALYPTOMENIDAE
Pseudocalyptomena

EURYLAIMIDAE
Corydon, Psarisomus Cymbirhynchus, Eurylaimus, Sarcophanops, Serilophus

PITTIDAE
Erythropitta, Phoeniocichla, Anthocincla, Eucichla, Gigantipitta, Hydrornis, Afropitta, Pitta

Afropitta, type : P. angolensis

PIPRIDAE
Chrysopipo, Neopelma,Tyranneutes, Chiroxiphia, Corapipo, Ilicura, Masius, Xenopipo, Chloropipo, Cryptopipo, Lepidothrix, Heterocercus, Manacus, Ceratopipra, Machaeropterus, Pipra, Pseudopipra

Chrysopipo, type : N. chrysolophum

COTINGIDAE
Ampelioides, Pipreola, Euchlornis, Carpornis, Snowornis, Phoenicircus, Rupicola, Ampelion, Doliornis, Phibalura, Phytotoma, Zaratornis, Cephalopterus, Haematoderus, Perissocephalus, Pyroderus, Querula, Lipaugus, Procnias, Cotinga, Carpodectes, Conioptilon, Gymnoderus, Xipholena, Porphyrolaema

OXYRUNCIDAE
Oxyruncus

ONYCHORHYNCHIDAE
Myiobius, Terenotriccus, Onychorhynchus

TITYRIDAE
Laniisoma, Laniocera, Massornis, Schiffornis, Iodopleura, Pachyramphus, Bathmidurus, Xenopsaris, Erator, Tityra

PIPRITIDAE
Hemipipo, Piprites

PLATYRHINCHIDAE
Calyptura, Neopipo, Placostomus, Platyrinchus, Platytriccus

TACHURISIDAE
Tachuris

RHYNCHOCYCLIDAE
Corythopis, Caenotriccus, Pseudotriccus, Leptopogon, Mionectes, Phylloscartes, Pogonotriccus, Rhynchocyclus, Tolmomyias, Cnipodectes, Taeniotriccus, Todirostrum, Ceratotriccus, Poecilotriccus, Hemitriccus, Campina, Euscarthmornis, Myiornis, Oncostoma, Perissotriccus

TYRANNIDAE
Hirundinea, Pyrrhomyias, Myiotriccus, Nephelomyias, Camptostoma, Ornithion, Tyranniscus, Xanthomyias, Euscarthmus, Inezia, Stigmatura, Zimmerius, Cristelaenia, Elaenia, Myiopagis, Tyrannulus, Anairetes, Uromyias, Serpophaga, Culicivora, Pseudocolopteryx, Ridgwayornis, Mecocerculus, Capsiempis, Nesotriccus, Phyllomyias, Pseudelaenia, Suiriri, Ramphotrigon, Muscifur, Myiarchus, Rhytipterna, Sirystes, Attila, Pseudattila, Legatus, Machetornis, Philohydor, Pitangus, Myiozetetes, Conopias, Megarynchus, Myiodynastes, Tyrannopsis, Empidonomus, Griseotyrannus, Tyrannus, Muscigralla, Myiophobus, Scotomyias, Colorhamphus, Ochthoeca, Silvicultrix, Guyramemua, Phelpsia, Sublegatus, Colonia, Arundinicola, Fluvicola, Limnotriccus, Alectrurus, Gubernetes, Heteroxolmis, Muscipipra, Pyrocephalus, Ochthornis, Aphanotriccus, Cnemotriccus, Xenotriccus, Contopus, Mitrephanes, Empidonax, Sayornis, Muscisaxicola, Frutexia, Satrapa, Syrtidicola, Lessonia, Hymenops, Knipolegus, Blechropus, Cnemarchus, Agriornis, Myiotheretes, Nengetus, Neoxolmis, Pyrope, Xolmis

Cristelaenia, type : E. cristata
Limnotriccus
, type : F. pica
Frutexia
, type. M. maculirostris


MELANOPAREIDAE
Melanopareia, Rhoporchilus

CONOPOPHAGIDAE
Conopophaga, Pittasoma

THAMNOPHILIDAE
Myrmornis, Pygiptila, Thamnistes, Euchrepomis, Ammonastes, Aprositornis, Microrhopias, Myrmophylax, Myrmorchilus, Epinecrophylla, Neoctantes, Formicivora, Myrmopagis, Neorhopias, Poliolaema, Myrmotherula, Myrmozetetes, Terenura, Isleria, Thamnomanes, Xenornis, Megastictus, Dichrozona, Rhopias, Batara, Cymbilaimus, Frederickena, Hypoedaleus, Mackenziaena, Taraba, Biatas, Dysithamnus, Cnemonastes, Herpsilochmus, Radinopsyche, Sakesphoroides, Sakesphorus, Thamnophilus, Erionotus, Rhopomanes, Ampelornis, Poliocrania, Sipia Akletos, Gymnocichla, Hafferia, Myrmeciza, Myrmoborus, Percnostola, Pyriglena, Rhopornis, Myrmelastes, Sclateria, Hylophylax, Hypocnemoides, Myrmoderus, Gymnopithys, Oneillornis, Phlegopsis, Rhegmatorhina, Willisornis, Phaenostictus, Pithys, Cercomacra, Cercomacroides, Sciaphylax, Drymophila, Taeniocerca, Hypocnemis

Myrmozetetes, type : M. unicolor
Rhopomanes,
type : T. schistaceus (Rhopo = bush, manes = who love)
Cnemonastes, type : D. striaticeps
Taeniocerca
, type : D. squamata


MYRMOTHERIDAE
Cryptopezus, Grallaricula, Grallariscus, Hylopezus, Otopezus, Myrmothera, Grallaria, Thamnocharis, Hypsibemon, Andipezus, Oropezus

Grallariscus, type : G. nana
Otopezus,
type : H. auricularis (Otopezus sounds like Oropezus)
Andipezus, type : O. andecolus


RHINOCRYPTIDAE
Acropternis, Rhinocrypta, Teledromas, Pteroptochos, Scelorchilus, Liosceles, Psilorhamphus, Eleoscytalopus, Merulaxis, Myornis, Eugralla, Scytalopus

FORMICARIIDAE
Chamaeza, Formicarius

FURNARIIDAE
Geositta, Sclerurus, Glyphorynchus, Certhiasomus, Deconychura, Dendrocincla, Sittasomus, Campylorhamphus, Drymornis, Drymotoxeres, Lepidocolaptes, Paludicolaptes, Xiphorhynchus, Dendroplex, Dendrexetastes, Nasica, Dendrocolaptes, Hylexetastes, Xiphocolaptes, Xenops, Berlepschia, Microxenops, Ochetorhynchus, Pygarrhichas, Margarornis, Premnoplex, Anabacerthia, Anabazenops, Cichlocolaptes, Heliobletus, Megaxenops, Philydor, Neophilydor, Syndactyla, Ancistrops, Dendroma, Automolus, Clibanornis, Thripadectes, Premnornis, Pseudocolaptes, Tarphonomus, Geocerthia, Cinclodes, Upucerthia, Furnarius, Limnornis, Lochmias, Phleocryptes, Aphrastura, Leptasthenura, Sylviorthorhynchus, Anumbius, Coryphistera, Phacellodomus, Asthenes, Siptornoides, Prosiptornoides, Hellmayrea, Pseudoseisura, Spartonoica, Acrobatornis, Metopothrix, Xenerpestes, Siptornis, Cranioleuca, Limnoctites, Roraimia, Thripophaga, Varzeicola, Pseudasthenes, Certhiaxis, Mazaria, Schoeniophylax, Synallaxis

Neophilydor, type : P. erythrocercum
Prosiptornoides
, type : A. dorbignyi
Varzeicola
, type : T. gutturata
 
Last edited:
Part 2

MENURIDAE
Menura

ATRICHORNITHIDAE
Atrichornis

CLIMACTERIDAE
Climacteris, Cormobates, Climacterobates, Whitlocka, Cormoclimax

Cormoclimax, type : C. placens

PTILONORHYNCHIDAE
Ailuroedus, Amblyornis, Prionodura, Scenopoeetes, Chlamydera, Ptilonorhynchus, Sericulus, Xanthomelus

MALURIDAE
Amytornis, Maluropsis, Magnamytis, Chenorhamphus, Clytomyias, Sipodotus, Malurus Leggeornis, Musciparus, Rosina, Todopsis, Stipiturus

DASYORNITHIDAE
Dasyornis, Maccoyornis

PARDALOTIDAE
Pardalotus

ACANTHIZIDAE
Oreoscopus, Pachycare, Leptotodus, Gerygone, Acanthiza, Geobasileus, Subacanthiza, Acanthornis, Aphelocephala, Smicrornis, Calamanthus, Hylacola, Pycnoptilus, Chthonicola, Pyrrholaemus, Aethomyias, Neosericornis, Origma, Sericornis

MELIPHAGIDAE
Myza, Acanthorhynchus, Anthornis, Certhionyx, Pinaromyza, Prosthemadera, Gliciphila, Glycichaera, Melionyx, Ptiloprora, Ashbyia, Epthianura, Macgregoria, Melilestes, Melipotes, Timeliopsis, Lacustroica, Conopophila, Ramsayornis, Stresemannia, Acanthagenys, Anthochaera, Bolemoreus, Caligavis, Gavicalis, Lichenostomus, Manorina, Melidectes, Myzantha, Ptilotula, Purnella, Meliphaga, Microptilotis, Oreornis, Territornis, Stomiopera, Cissomela, Lichmera, Phylidonyris, Entomyzon, Foulehaio, Chloromyza, Guadalcanaria, Gymnomyza, Meliarchus, Melithreptus, Nesoptilotis, Grantiella, Plectorhyncha, Pycnopygius, Xanthotis, Mundavis, Philemon, Microphilemon, Philemonopsis, Melitograis, Myzomela, Erythromyza, Cosmeteira, Meliagapus, Vosea, Sugomel, Pseudolichmera

Pinaromyza, type : P. cinereus
Chloromyza
, type : G. viridis
Erythromyza
, type : M. simplex
Meliagapus
, type : M. rosenbergi
Pseudolichmera
, type : L. lombokia
 
Last edited:
Part 3

ORTHONYCHIDAE
Orthonyx

POMATOSTOMATIDAE
Garritornis
Pomatostomus


CINCLOSOMATIDAE
Cinclosoma, Ptilorrhoa

CAMPEPHAGIDAE
Pericrocotus, Campelanius, Ceblepyris, Coracina, Campephaga, Lobotos, Campochaera, Malindangia, Lalage, Analisoma, Celebesica, Cyanograucalus, Edolisoma

Campelanius, type : P. erythropygius

MOHOUIDAE
Finschia, Mohoua

NEOSITTIDAE
Daphoenositta, Neositta

OREOICIDAE
Aleadryas, Oreoica, Ornorectes

FALCUNCULIDAE
Falcunculus

PSOPHODIDAE
Androphobus, Phodopses, Psophodes, Sphenostoma

PACHYCEPHALIDAE
Colluricincla, Pseudorectes, Melanorectes, Coracornis, Pachycephala, Timixos

ORIOLIDAE
Analcipus, Mimeta, Oriolus, Oreoriolus, Pitohui, Sphecotheres, Turnagra

Oreoriolus, type : O. isabellae

EULACESTOMATIDAE
Eulacestoma

PARAMYTHIIDAE
Oreocharis
Paramythia


PTERUTHIIDAE
Aenopogon, Spodiocara, Hilarocichla, Pteruthius

Spodiocara
, type : A. xanthochlorus

ERPORNITHIDAE
Erpornis

VIREONIDAE
Cyclarhis, Hylophilus, Drymolais, Pachysylvia, Tunchiornis, Vireo, Thapsinornis, Vireosylva, Lanivireo, Smaragdolanius, Vireolanius

Drymolais, type : H. thoracicus
Thapsinornis
, type : V. hypochryseus


MACHAERIRHYNCHIDAE
Machaerirhynchus

ARTAMIDAE
Artamus, Campbellornis, Cracticus, Gymnorhina, Melloria, Strepera, Peltops

RHAGOLOGIDAE
Rhagologus

AEGITHINIDAE
Aegithina, Aethorhynchus

PITYRIASEIDAE
Pityriasis

MALACONOTIDAE
Nilaus, Bocagia, Dryoscopus, Malaconotus, Tchagra,Chlorophoneus, Laniarius, Rhodophoneus, Telophorus

PLATYSTEIRIDAE
Batis, Pririt, Dyaphorophyia, Platysteira, Stiphromyias, Lanioturdus

Pririt, type : B. senegalensis

VANGIDAE
Prionops, Bias, Hemipus, Megabyas, Tephrodornis, Philentoma, Newtonia, Calicalicus, Tylas, Hypositta, Mystacornis, Cyanolanius, Leptopterus, Euryceros, Pseudobias, Schetba, Vanga, Artamella, Falculea, Oriolia, Xenopirostris

LAMPROLIIDAE
Chaetorhynchus, Eutrichomyias, Lamprolia

Rhipiduridae
Leucocirca, Melanorhipis, Wallaceavis, Spilostethia, Rhipidura, Cyanonympha, Howeavis, Neomyias

Melanorhipis, type : R. atra
Wallaceavis
, type : R. diluta
Spilostethia
, type : R. threnothorax


DICRURIDAE
Chaptia, Drongo, Bhringa, Dicrurus, Edolius

MELAMPITTIDAE
Megalampitta, Melampitta

CORCORACIDAE
Corcorax, Struthidea

PARADISAEIDAE
Parotia, Chionopleura, Pteridophora, Drepanornis, Lophorina, Ptiloris, Seleucidis, Semioptera, Astrapia, Cicinnurus, Diphyllodes, Epimachus, Paradigalla, Paradisaea, Paradisornis, Lycocorax, Manucodia, Phonygammus

Chionopleura, type : P. carolae

MONARCHIDAE
Hypothymis, Terpsiphone, Trochocercus, Grallina, Arses, Myiagra, Carterornis, Symposiachrus, Monarcha

IFRITIDAE
Ifrita

LANIIDAE
Lanius

PLATYLOPHIDAE
Eurocephalus, Platylophus

CORVIDAE
Pyrrhocorax, Dendrocitta, Crypsirina, Platysmurus, Temnurus, Cissa, Cissopica, Urocissa, Cyanopica, Perisoreus, Aphelocoma, Cyanocitta, Gymnorhinus, Calocitta, Cyanocorax, Cyanolyca, Nanocitta, Psilorhinus, Uroleuca, Coloeus, Corvus, Nucifraga, Garrulus, Pica, Podoces, Ptilostomus, Zavattariornis

Nanocitta, type : C. nanus
 
Part 4

MELANOCHARITIDAE
Melanocharis, Oedistoma, Toxorhamphus

CNEMOPHILIDAE
Cnemophilus, Loria, Loboparadisea

NOTIOMYSTIDAE
Notiomystis

CALLAEIDAE
Callaeas, Heteralocha, Philesturnus

PETROICIDAE
Amalocichla, Pachycephalopsis, Eugerygone, Petroica, Cryptomicroeca, Devioeca, Kempiella, Microeca, Monachella, Drymodes, Eopsaltria, Gennaeodryas, Quoyornis, Tregellasia, Labeothello, Melanodryas, Papualestes, Peneoenanthe, Peneothello, Heteromyias, Leucophantes, Plesiodryas, Poecilodryas

PICATHARTIDAE
Picathartes

CHAETOPIDAE
Chaetops

EUPETIDAE
Eupetes
 
Part 5

HYLIOTIDAE
Hyliota

STENOSTIRIDAE
Chelidorhynx, Culicicapa, Stenostira, Elminia, Atalomyias

Atalomyias, type : E. nigromitrata

REMIZIDAE
Auriparus, Anthoscopus, Remiz

PARIDAE
Cephalopyrus, Sylviparus, Melanochlora, Baeolophus, Lophophanoides, Lophophanes, Pardaliparus, Periparus, Poecile, Sittiparus, Cyanistes, Machlolophus, Parus, Pseudopodoces, Melaniparus, Aegithospiza

Lophophanoides, type : B. wollweberi

NICATORIDAE
Nicator

PANURIDAE
Panurus

ALAUDIDAE
Alauda, Speculauda, Galerida, Lullula, Spizocorys, Alaudala, Chersophilus, Eremalauda, Melanocorypha, Calandrella, Eremophila, Calendulauda, Corypha, Heteromirafra, Mirafra, Ammomanes, Pinarocorys, Ramphocoris, Eremopterix, Ammomanopsis, Certhilauda, Chersomanes, Alaemon

Speculauda, type : A. leucoptera

MACROSPHENIDAE
Macrosphenus, Suahelornis, Achaetops, Melocichla, Sphenoeacus, Cryptillas, Sylvietta

PNOEPYGIDAE
Pnoepyga

ACROCEPHALIDAE
Graueria, Nesillas, Arundinax, Calamonastides, Iduna, Acrocephalus, Titiza, Notiocichla, Hippolais

DONACOBIIDAE
Donacobius

BERNIERIDAE
Crossleyia, Xanthomixis, Bernieria, Cryptosylvicola, Hartertula, Oxylabes, Randia, Thamnornis

LOCUSTELLIDAE
Bradypterus, Megalurus, Catriscus, Chaetornis, Elaphrornis, Schoenicola, Cincloramphus, Megalurulus, Malia, Poodytes, Pryerella, Paludicantor, Helopsaltes, Locustella, Dumeticola, Lanceocantor, Robsonius

Lanceocantor, type: L. lanceolata (lanceolated singer)
Pryerella, type: L. pryeri (eponymic)
Paludicantor, type: L. fasciolata (marsh singer)


CISTICOLIDAE
Neomixis, Micromacronus, Eremomela, Artisornis, Drymocichla, Oreolais, Oreophilais, Phragmacia, Schistolais, Urolais, Apalis, Phyllolais, Spiloptila, Calamonastes, Camaroptera, Poliolais, Franklinia, Orthotomus, Sutoria, Prinia, Suya, Drymoica, Cisticola, Agrodyta, Bathmocercus, Eminia, Hypergerus, Incana, Malcorus, Euryptila, Scepomycter

Agrodyta, type : C. exilis

HIRUNDINIDAE
Eurochelidon, Pseudochelidon, Alopochelidon, Atticora, Neochelidon, Orochelidon, Pygochelidon, Neophedina, Phedina, Phedinopsis, Progne, Phaeoprogne, Stelgidopteryx, Riparia, Tachycineta, Cheramoeca, Psalidoprocne, Woltersia, Pseudhirundo, Atronanus, Cecropis, Delichon, Petrochelidon, Hirundo, Ptyonoprogne

PYCNONOTIDAE
Andropadus, Calyptocichla, Stelgidillas, Neolestes, Criniger, Eurillas, Phyllastrephus, Bleda, Arizelocichla, Chlorillas, Atimastillas, Ixonotus, Thescelocichla, Baeopogon, Chlorocichla, Xanthillas, Hartlaubina, Alophoixus, Salvadorillas, Setornis, Alcurus, Bonapartia, Hemixos, Hypsipetes, Thapsinillas, Iole, Ixos, Tricholestes, Brachypodius, Euptilotus, Microtarsus, Poliolophus, Nok, Pycnonotus, Rubigula, Spizixos

Chlorillas, type : A. montana
Xanthillas
, type : C. laetissima
Hartlaubina
, type : C. simplex
Salvadorillas
, type : A. finschii


HYLIIDAE
Hylia, Pholidornis

AEGITHALIDAE
Aegithalos, Psaltriparus, Leptopoecile, Lophobasileus

SCOTOCERCIDAE
Scotocerca

ERYTHROCERCIDAE
Erythrocercus

CETTIIDAE
Abroscopus, Horornis, Phyllergates, Tickellia, Cettia, Horeites, Oligura, Cettiopsis, Tesia, Urosphena, Hemitesia, Urotesia

Cettiopsis, type : C. major
Urotesia
, type : U. pallidipes


PHYLLOSCOPIDAE
Abrornis, Rhadina, Phylloscopus, Seicercus, Pindalus, Pycnosphrys, Nesopneuste, Acanthopneuste, Cryptigata

Nesopneuste, type : S. coronatus

SYLVIIDAE
Curruca, Sylvia

PARADOXORNITHIDAE
Myzornis, Moupinia, Lioparus, Chrysomma, Fulvetta, Rhopophilus, Calamornis, Chamaea, Chleuasicus, Cholornis, Conostoma, Neosuthora, Paradoxornis, Psittiparus, Suthora

ZOSTEROPIDAE
Parayuhina, Staphida, Yuhina, Yuhinoides, Cleptornis, Dasycrotapha, Stictocerthia, Sterrhoptilus, Zosterornis, Apalopteron, Rukia, Tephrozosterops, Zosterops

Yuhinoides, type : Y. nigrimenta
Stictocerthia
, type : D. plateni


TIMALIIDAE
Cyanoderma, Chrysostachyris, Macronus, Minodoria, Dumetia, Mixornis, Timalia, Spelaeornis, Urocichla, Erythrogenys, Melanocichla, Pomatorhinus, Stachyris

Chrysostachyris, type : C. chrysaea

ALCIPPEIDAE
Alcippe

PELLORNEIDAE
Graminicola, Turdinus, Gampsorhynchus, Pseudominla, Schoeniparus, Malacopteron, Pellorneum, Trichastoma, Illadopsis, Laticilla, Kenopia, Gypsophila, Malacocincla, Napothera, Ptilocichla, Rimator

LEIOTHRICHIDAE
Cutia, Laniellus, Grammatoptila, Heterophasia, Actinodura, Leioptila, Leiothrix, Liocichla, Minla, Montecincla, Pterocyclus, Trochalopteron, Acanthoptila, Argya, Phyllanthus, Turdoides, Garrulax, Clangocichla, Leucodioptron, Ianthocincla, Pterorhinus, Vassalius, Dryonastes

Clangocichla, type : G. leucolophus
Vassalius
, type : P. delesserti
 
Last edited:
Part 6

ELACHURIDAE
Elachura

MOHOIDAE
Chaetoptila, Moho

PTILIOGONATIDAE
Phainopepla, Phainoptila, Ptiliogonys

DULIDAE
Dulus

HYPOCOLIIDAE
Hypocolius

HYLOCITREIDAE
Hylocitrea

BOMBYCILLIDAE
Bombycilla

REGULIDAE
Corthylio, Regulus

SITTIDAE
Leptositta, Grandisitta, Coryphositta, Callisitta, Rupisitta, Sitta, Cyanositta, Micrositta

Grandisitta, type: S. magna
Coryphositta
, type: S. carolinensis


TICHODROMIDAE
Tichodroma

SALPORNITHIDAE
Salpornis

CERTHIIDAE
Certhia

POLIOPTILIDAE
Microbates, Ramphocaenus, Polioptila

TROGLODYTIDAE
Catherpes, Hylorchilus, Microcerculus, Salpinctes, Odontorchilus, Campylorhynchus, Thryomanes, Thryothorus, Cistothorus, Ferminia, Nannus, Thryorchilus, Troglodytes, Pheugopedius, Cantorchilus, Cinnycerthia, Cyphorhinus, Henicorhina, Thryophilus, Uropsila

BUPHAGIDAE
Buphagus

MIMIDAE
Allenia, Cinclocerthia, Dumetella, Margarops, Melanoptila, Melanotis, Ramphocinclus, Mimus, Oreoscoptes, Toxostoma, Harporhynchus

STURNIDAE
Rhabdornis, Basilornis, Goodfellowia, Sarcops, Streptocitta, Ampeliceps, Gracula, Mino, Melanopyrrhus, Aplonis, Enodes, Scissirostrum, Sturnus, Creatophora, Pastor, Agropsar, Gracupica, Sturnornis, Leucopsar, Fregilupus, Sturnia, Acridotheres, Spodiopsar, Cinnyricinclus, Hartlaubius, Onychognathus, Cinnamopterus, Nabouroupus, Hylopsar, Notopholia, Neocichla, Saroglossa, Grafisia, Speculipastor, Arizelopsar, Pholia, Poeoptera, Lamprotornis, Spreo, Lamprocolius, Polytelopsar, Cosmopsarus, Neospreo

Neospreo, type : L. hildebrandti

CINCLIDAE
Cinclus

TURDIDAE
Pinarornis, Grandala, Sialia, Myadestes, Neocossyphus, Stizorhina, Catharus, Cichlopsis, Entomodestes, Hylocichla, Ixoreus, Ridgwayia, Chlamydochaera, Cochoa, Auricichla, Pseudoturdus, Geokichla, Cryptocichla, Otocichla, Psophocichla, Turdus, Turdela, Merula, Zoothera, Neotrichas,

Auricichla, type : G. gurneyi
Neotrichas
, type : Z. mollissima


MUSCICAPIDAE
Alethe, Aedonopsis, Cercotrichas, Copsychus, Kittacincla, Saxicoloides, Trichixos, Muscicapa, Bradornis, Agricola, Fraseria, Melaenornis, Zosteromyias, Anthipes, Cyanoptila, Cyornis, Eumyias, Leucoptilon, Niltava, Sholicola, Dessonornis, Chamaetylas, Cossyphicula, Oreocossypha, Pogonocichla, Stiphrornis, Swynnertonia, Cichladusa, Sheppardia, Cossypha, Xenocopsychus, Erithacus, Brachypteryx, Icoturus, Larvivora, Heinrichia, Leonardina, Vauriella, Cyanecula, Hodgsonius, Irania, Luscinia, Calliope, Myiomela, Tarsiger, Iantha, Enicurus, Cinclidium, Myophonus, Ficedula, Zanthopygia, Siphia, Ochromela, Ripleyornis, Muscicapella, Heteroxenicus, Phoenicurus, Monticola, Saxicola, Campicoloides, Emarginata, Myrmecocichla, Pinarochroa, Thamnolaea, Campicola, Oenanthe

Zosteromyias, type : V. goodfellowi
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Back
Top