• Welcome to BirdForum, the internet's largest birding community with thousands of members from all over the world. The forums are dedicated to wild birds, birding, binoculars and equipment and all that goes with it.

    Please register for an account to take part in the discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.
ZEISS DTI thermal imaging cameras. For more discoveries at night, and during the day.

My taxonomic predictions (3 Viewers)

Part 7

PROMEROPIDAE
Promerops

MODULATRICIDAE
Arcanator, Kakamega, Modulatrix

DICAEIDAE
Dicaeum, Pachyglossa, Prionochilus

NECTARINIIDAE
Arachnothera, Kurochkinegramma, Aethopyga, Duyvena, Anthreptes, Chalcoparia, Leptocoma, Anabathmis, Anthobaphes, Notiocinnyris, Hedydipna, Lamprothreptes, Cyanomitra, Anthodiaeta, Cyrtostomus, Euchloridia, Cinnyris, Haagneria, Nectarinia

IRENIDAE
Irena

CHLOROPSEIDAE
Chloropsis

PEUCEDRAMIDAE
Peucedramus

UROCYNCHRAMIDAE
Urocynchramus

PLOCEIDAE
Histurgops, Philetairus, Plocepasser, Fullerellus, Pseudonigrita, Somalita, Sporopipes, Bubalornis, Dinemellia, Ploceus, Ploceela, Deignaniplectes, Euplectes, Taha, Coliuspasser, Paraplectes, Foudia, Pachyphantes, Quelea, Nelicurvius, Malimbus, Textor

AMBLYOSPIZIDAE
Amblyospiza

VIDUIDAE
Anomalospiza, Vidua, Hypochera, Steganura, Tetraenura, Tanyptilus

Tanyptilus, type : V. hypocherina

ESTRILDIDAE
Brunhilda, Delacourella, Estrilda, Glaucestrilda, Krimhilda, Nigrita, Parmoptila, Coccopygia, Cryptospiza, Daphoenospiza, Mandingoa, Nesocharis, Clytospiza, Lagonosticta, Pytilia, Zonogastris, Euschistospiza, Hypargos, Granatina, Uraeginthus, Pyrenestes, Spermophaga, Amadina, Amandava, Sporaeginthus, Stictospiza, Ortygospiza, Paludipasser, Chloebia, Erythrura, Rhamphostruthus, Euodice, Lepidopygia, Lonchura, Mayrimunia, Odontospiza, Padda, Spermestes, Oreostruthus, Stagonopleura, Zonaeginthus, Aegintha, Neochmia, Aidemosyne, Bathilda, Emblema, Heteromunia, Poephila, Stizoptera, Taeniopygia

Daphoenospiza, type : C. shelleyi

PRUNELLIDAE
Laiscopus, Aprunella, Prunerithacus, Prunella

Prunerithacus, type : P. rubeculoides

HYPOCRYPTADIIDAE
Hypocryptadius

PASSERIDAE
Gymnoris, Passer, Petronia, Montifringilla, Onychostruthus, Pyrgilauda

CARPOSPIZIDAE
Carpospiza

MOTACILLIDAE
Anthus, Caffranthus, Cinaedium, Corydalla, Macronyx, Dendronanthus, Motacilla

FRINGILLIDAE
Fringilla, Chlorophonia, Cyanophonia, Euphonia, Coccothraustes, Eophona, Hesperiphona, Mycerobas, Agraphospiza, Callacanthis, Fringilauda, Leucosticte, Procarduelis, Pyrrhoplectes, Bucanetes, Rhodopechys, Pinicola, Pyrrhula, Carpodacus, Uragus, Koslowia, Rubicilla, Propyrrhula, Rhodopsaltria, Propasser, Chaunoproctus, Erythrina, Haematospiza, Melamprosops, Oreomystis, Paroreomyza, Chloridops, Loxioides, Rhodacanthis, Telespiza, Ciridops, Drepanis, Vestiaria, Hemignathus, Dysmorodrepanis, Pseudonestor, Psittirostra, Akialoa, Chlorodrepanis, Himatione, Loxops, Magumma, Manucerthia, Palmeria, Viridonia, Burrica, Haemorhous, Chloris, Rhodospiza, Rhynchostruthus, Crithagra, Linurgus, Linaria, Acanthis, Loxia, Astragalinus, Chionomitris, Spinus, Sporagra, Serinus, Carduelis, Chrysocorythus

Rhodopsaltria, type : C. synoicus (rhodo = pink, psaltria = lyre-player, singer)

CALCARIIDAE
Calcarius, Leptoplectron, Plectrophenax, Rhynchophanes

RHODINOCICHLIDAE
Rhodinocichla

EMBERIZIDAE
Onychospina, Miliaria, Compsospina, Cia, Emberiza, Granativora, Melophus, Hylospina, Fringillaria, Cosmospina, Latoucheornis, Cristemberiza, Schoeniclus, Ocyris

Hylospina, type : F. affinis
Compsospina
, type : E. koslowi


NESOSPINGIDAE
Nesospingus

SPINDALIDAE
Spindalis

CALYPTOPHILIDAE
Calyptophilus

PHAENICOPHILIDAE
Microligea, Phaenicophilus, Xenoligea

ZELEDONIIDAE
Zeledonia

ICTERIIDAE
Icteria

TERETISTRIDAE
Teretistris

ICTERIDAE
Xanthocephalus, Dolichonyx, Leistes, Sturnella, Amblycercus, Cassiculus, Cacicus, Psarocolius, Icterus, Yphantes, Agelaius, Melanophantes, Nesopsar, Molothrus, Dives, Euphagus, Ptiloxena, Quiscalus, Gymnomystax, Hypopyrrhus, Lampropsar, Macroagelaius, Agelaioides, Agelasticus, Leptagelaius, Amblyramphus, Anumara, Chrysomus, Curaeus, Gnorimopsar, Oreopsar, Pseudoleistes

Leptagelaius, type : A. cyanopus

PARULIDAE
Seiurus, Helmitheros, Parkesia, Limnothlypis, Mniotilta, Protonotaria, Vermivora, Geothlypis, Leucopeza, Oporornis, Leiothlypis, Oreothlypis, Catharopeza, Setophaga, Poliothlypis, Parula, Wilsonia, Basileuterus, Cardellina, Myioborus, Myiothlypis

Poliothlypis, type : S. plumbea

ARREMONIDAE
Amphispiza, Amphispizopsis, Calamospiza, Chondestes, Spizella, Chlorospingus, Haplospingus, Oreothraupis, Ammodramus, Peucaea, Pyrrhomus, Arremonops, Rhynchospiza, Arremon, Buarremon, Lysurus, Arremonoides, Junco, Zonotrichia, Passerella, Spizelloides, Ammospiza, Centronyx, Melospiza, Passerculus, Xenospiza, Artemisiospiza, Pooecetes, Oriturus, Aimophila, Kieneria, Melozone, Pezopetes, Torreornis, Pipilo, Atlapetes

Haplospingus, type : C. parvirostris
Pyrrhomus
, type : P. sumichrasti
Arremonoides
, type : A. brunneinucha


MITROSPINGIDAE
Lamprospiza, Mitrospingus, Orthogonys

CARDINALIDAE
Habia, Chlorothraupis, Laniothraupis, Spermagra, Piranga, Cardinalis, Caryothraustes, Periporphyrus, Rhodothraupis, Pheucticus, Granatellus, Spiza, Amaurospiza, Cyanoloxia, Cyanocompsa, Passerina

Laniothraupis, type : H. gutturalis

THRAUPIDAE
Catamblyrhynchus, Corydospiza, Rhopospina, Porphyrospiza, Incaspiza, Orchesticus Parkerthraustes, Calochaetes, Iridosornis, Pipraeidea, Rauenia, Dubusia, Pseudosaltator, Anisognathus, Buthraupis, Chlorornis, Cnemathraupis, Compsocoma, Sporathraupis, Tephrophilus, Bangsia, Elaeiothraupis, Parabangsia, Wetmorethraupis, Chlorochrysa, Diuca, Gubernatrix, Lophospingus, Neothraupis, Cissopis, Schistochlamys, Stephanophorus, Paroaria, Chalcothraupis, Ixothraupis, Poecilostreptus, Stilpnia, Gyrola, Chrysothraupis, Tangara, Prosopothraupis, Procnopis, Thraupis, Cyanicterus, Compsothraupis, Nemosia, Sericossypha, Conirostrum, Acanthidops, Geospizopsis, Haplospiza, Idiopsar, Spodiornis, Catamenia, Diglossa, Diglossopis, Serrirostrum, Xenodacnis, Melanodera, Nesospiza, Phrygilus, Pseudochloris, Rowettia, Sicalis, Gnathospiza, Pseudosicalis, Chlorophanes, Iridophanes, Chrysothlypis, Hemithraupis, Pygothlypis, Heterospingus, Creurgops, Conothraupis, Rhynchothraupis, Volatinia, Eucometis, Heliothraupis, Loriotus, Trichothraupis, Chrysocorypha, Coryphospingus, Lanio, Maschalethraupis, Rhodospingus, Phlogothraupis, Ramphocelus, Tachyphonus, Charitospiza, Cyanerpes, Dacnis, Tersina, Coryphaspiza, Emberizoides, Embernagra, Saltator, Saltatricula, Piezorina, Xenospingus, Cnemoscopus, Pseudospingus, Poospiza, Kleinothraupis, Sphenopsis, Thlypopsis, Cypsnagra, Donacospiza, Poospizopsis, Castanozoster, Microspingus, Nephelornis, Urothraupis, Coereba, Tiaris, Euneornis, Melopyrrha, Asemospiza, Certhidea, Geospiza, Loxigilla, Loxipasser, Melanospiza, Phonipara, Pinaroloxias, Platyspiza, Sporophila

Elaeiothraupis, type : B. flavovirens
Parabangsia
, type : B. edwardsi
Prosopothraupis
, type : T ; labradorides
Pygothlypis
, type : H. flavicollis
 
GENERIC CLASSIFICATION OF NON-PASSERINE BIRDS - Part 1

STRUTHIONIDAE
Struthio

RHEIDAE
Pterocnemia, Rhea

CASUARIIDAE
Casuarius, Dromaius

APTERYGIDAE
Apteryx, Pseudapteryx

TINAMIDAE
Eudromia, Tinamotis, Nothoprocta, Nothoprymna, Rhynchotus, Nothura, Taoniscus, Micronothura, Crypturellus, Xerocrypturus, Crypturornis, Orthocrypturus, Tinamus, Nothocercus

Nothoprymna, type : N. cinerascens
Micronothura
, type : N. minor
Xerocrypturus
, type : C. cinnamomeus
 
Part 2

ANHIMIDAE
Anhima, Chauna

ANSERANATIDAE
Anseranas

DENDROCYGNIDAE
Dendrocygna, Lamprocygna, Prosopocygna, Leptotarsis, Nesocygna, Thalassornis

ANATIDAE
Stictonetta, Biziura, Nettapus, Cheniscus, Heteronetta, Nomonyx, Oxyura, Anser, Branta, Cygnus, Olor, Chenopis, Sthenelides, Cereopsis, Coscoroba, Malacorhynchus, Salvadorina, Bucephala, Glaucionetta, Lophodytes, Mergellus, Mergus, Histrionicus, Melanitta, Oidemia, Camptorhynchus, Clangula, Polysticta, Somateria, Aix, Cairina, Alopochen, Radjah, Tadorna, Chloephaga, Neochen, Oressochen, Callonetta, Merganetta, Asarcornis, Aythya, Marmaronetta, Metopiana, Netta, Phoeoaythia, Rhodonessa, Cyanochen, Plectropterus, Pteronetta, Chenonetta, Hymenolaimus, Sarkidiornis, Anas, Chaulelasmus, Mareca, Amazonetta, Lophonetta, Speculanas, Tachyeres, Querquedula, Sibirionetta, Spatula

MEGAPODIIDAE
Aepypodius, Alectura, Leipoa, Talegalla, Macrocephalon, Eulipoa, Megapodius

CRACIDAE
Penelopina, Chamaepetes, Aburria, Pipile, Penelope, Ortalis, Oreophasis, Crax, Nothocrax, Pauxi

NUMIDIDAE
Acryllium, Agelastes, Guttera, Numida, Phasidus

PTILOPACHIDAE
Acentrortyx, Ptilopachus

ODONTOPHORIDAE
Rhynchortyx, Callipepla, Colinus, Dendrortyx, Oreortyx, Philortyx, Cyrtonyx, Dactylortyx, Odontophorus

PHASIANIDAE
Arborophila, Oreoperdix, Caloperdix, Melanoperdix, Rollulus, Xenoperdix, Afropavo, Argusianus, Pavo, Rheinardia, Tropicoperdix, Haematortyx, Galloperdix, Polyplectron, Bambusicola, Gallus, Campocolinus, Scleroptila, Ortygornis, Peliperdix, Francolinus, Tetraogallus, Ammoperdix, Anurophasis, Coturnix, Excalfactoria, Margaroperdix, Synoicus, Alectoris, Cryptoplectron, Ophrysia, Perdicula, Pternistis, Chapinortyx, Oreocolinus, Petroperdix, Ithaginis, Lerwa, Lophophorus, Tetraophasis, Tragopan, Bonasa, Tetrastes, Centrocercus, Dendragapus, Tympanuchus, Canachites, Falcipennis, Lyrurus, Tetrao, Lagopus, Meleagris, Pucrasia, Rhizothera, Perdix, Sacfa, Calophasis, Graphephasianus, Syrmaticus, Catreus, Chrysolophus, Crossoptilon, Lophura, Phasianus

Petroperdix, type : P. swiestrai
 
Part 3

PHOENICOPTERIDAE
Phoenicoparrus, Phoenicopterus

PODICIPEDIDAE
Aechmophorus, Calipareus, Centropelma, Dytes, Pedetaithya, Podiceps, Rollandia, Podicephorus, Poliocephalus, Podilymbus, Dominicus, Tachybaptus

COLUMBIDAE
Claravis, Columbina, Metriopelia, Paraclaravis, Uropelia, Geotrygon, Osculatia, Starnoenas, Leptotila, Leptotrygon, Melopelia, Zenaida, Zentrygon, Turturoena, Columba, Aplopelia, Homopelia, Nesoenas, Spilopelia, Streptopelia, Coryphoenas, Macropygia, Reinwardtoena, Ectopistes, Patagioenas, Henicophaps, Diopezus, Gallicolumba, Pampusana, Geopelia, Geophaps, Histriophaps, Leucosarcia, Lophophaps, Ocyphaps, Petrophassa, Phaps, Caloenas, Pezophaps, Raphus, Didunculus, Goura, Otidiphaps , Microgoura, Trugon, Treron, Chalcophaps, Phapitreron, Oena, Turtur, Calopelia, Tympanistria, Ducula, Lamprura, Muscadivora, Zonoenas, Phaenorhina, Globicera, Histriopelia, Megaloprepia, Ramphiculus, Chrysoena, Alectroenas, Leucotreron, Drepanoptila, Ptilinopus, Cryptophaps, Gymnophaps, Hemiphaga, Lopholaimus

Histriopelia, type : D. zoeae

MESITORNITHIDAE
Mesitornis, Monias, Xenoenas

Xenoenas, type : M. unicolor

PTEROCLIDAE
Calopterocles, Eremialector, Macleanornis, Namapterocles, Nyctiperdix, Parapterocles, Pterocles, Syrrhaptes
 
Part 4

PSOPHIDAE
Psophia

ARAMIDAE
Aramus

GRUIDAE
Balearica, Anthropoides, Bugeranus, Antigone, Plesiogeranus, Grus, Leucogeranus

Plesiogeranus, type : A. canadensis

HELIORNITHIDAE
Heliopais, Heliornis, Podica

SAROTHRURIDAE
Mentocrex, Rallicula, Sarothrura, Lemurolimnas, Ayresirallus

Ayresirallus, type : S. ayresi

RALLIDAE
Canirallus, Rallus, Aramidopsis, Biensis, Dryolimnas, Lewinia, Crecopsis, Rougetius, Aptenorallus, Cabalus, Crex, Eulabeornis, Gallirallus, Habropteryx, Habroptila, Hypotaenidia, Tricholimnas, Anurolimnas, Amaurolimnas, Aramides, Cyanolimnas, Mustelirallus, Neocrex, Pardirallus, Gymnocrex, Himantornis, Porphyriops, Porzana, Pareudiastes, Tribonyx, Fulica, Gallinula, Paragallinula, Porphyriornis, Porphyrio, Porphyrula, Aenigmatolimnas, Amaurornis, Gallicrex, Megacrex, Oenolimnas, Poliolimnas, Rallina, Zapornia, Coturnicops, Laterallus, Micropygia, Rufirallus

PLUVIANELLIDAE
Pluvianellus

CHIONIDAE
Chionis

BURHINIDAE
Burhinus, Oedicnelus, Burhinops, Bugralla, Esacus

Bugralla, type : B. bistriatus

PLUVIANIDAE
Pluvianus

RECURVIROSTRIDAE
Himantopus, Cladorhynchus, Recurvirostra

IBIDORHYNCHIDAE
Ibidorhyncha

HAEMATOPODIDAE
Haematopus

PLUVIALIDAE
Pluvialis, Squatarola

CHARADRIIDAE
Phegornis, Zonibyx, Eudromias, Charadrius, Oxyechus, Thinornis, Oreopholus, Afribyx, Belonopterus, Chettusia, Hemiparra, Hoplopterus, Hoploxypterus, Lobibyx, Lobivanellus, Zonifer, Anarhynchus, Nesoceryx, Ochthodromus, Helenaegialus, Leucopolius, Pluviorhynchus, Cirrepidesmus, Eupoda, Erythrogonys, Peltohyas

PEDIONOMIDAE
Pedionomus

THINOCORIDAE
Attagis, Thinocorus

ROSTRATULIDAE
Nycticryphes, Rostratula

JACANIDAE
Actophilornis, Irediparra, Metopidius, Microparra, Hydrophasianus, Jacana

SCOLOPACIDAE
Bartramia, Numenius, Phaeopus, Mesoscolopax, Pronumenius, Limosa Arenaria, Calidris, Limnocinclus, Ereunetes, Micropalama, Erolia, Philomachus, Limicola, Prosobonia, Chubbia, Coenocorypha, Gallinago, Telmatias, Scolopax, Limnodromus, Pseudoscolopax, Lymnocryptes, Actitis, Tringa, Totanus, Heteroscelus, Xenus, Phalaropus, Steganopus

Pronumenius, type : N. tahitiensis

TURNICIDAE
Ortyxelos, Turnix

DROMADIDAE
Dromas

GLAREOLIDAE
Cursorius, Glareola, Stiltia, Griseoglareola, Hemerodromus, Rhinoptilus, Smutsornis

Griseoglareola, type : G. cinerea

STERCORARIIDAE
Stercorarius

ALCIDAE
Aethia, Ptychoramphus, Cerorhinca, Fratercula, Brachyramphus, Cepphus, Alca, Alle, Pinguinus, Uria, Endomychura, Synthliboramphus

LARIDAE
Anous, Gygis, Creagrus, Hydrocoloeus, Rhodostethia, Pagophila, Rissa, Xema, Saundersilarus, Chroicocephalus, Ichthyaetus, Gabianus, Larus, Leucophaeus, Rynchops, Sterna, Thalasseus, Chlidonias, Larosterna, Gelochelidon, Hydroprogne, Phaetusa, Onychoprion, Sternula
 
Part 5

OPISTHOCOMIDAE
Opisthocomus

CAPRIMULGIDAE
Eurostopodus, Lyncornis, Gactornis, Whitelyia, Uropslais, Tschudiornis, Setopagis, Syqtellura, Eleothreptus, Antiurus, Macropsalis, Thermochalcis, Hydropsalis, Lurocalis, Nyctidromus, Nyctipolus, Nyctiprogne, Antrostomus, Nyctiphrynus, Phalaenoptilus, Siphonorhis, Chordeiles, Nannochordeiles, Podager, Caprimulgus, Veles

Whitelyia, type : H. whitelyi
Tschudiornis
, type : H. decussata


STEATORNITHIDAE
Steatornis

NYCTIBIIDAE
Nyctibius, Phyllaemulor

PODARGIDAE
Batrachostomus, Otothrix, Podargus, Micropodargus, Rigidipenna

AEGOTHELIDAE
Megaegotheles, Rufaegotheles, Aegotheles

Rufaegotheles, type: A. insignis

HEMIPROCNIDAE
Hemiprocne

APODIDAE
Cypseloides, Aerornis, Streptoprocne Chaeturellus, Semicollum, Aerodramus, Papuadramus, Collocalia, Hydrochous, Schoutedenapus, Chaetura, Acanthylis, Mearnsia, Neafrapus, Papuanapus, Rhaphidura, Telacanthura, Zoonavena, Hirundapus, Aeronautes, Andinautes, Apus, Cypsiurus, Panyptila, Tachornis, Tachymarptis

Papuadramus, type : A. papuensis
Andinautes
, type : A. andicolus


TROCHILIDAE
Florisuga, Topaza, Eutoxeres, Anopetia, Glaucis, Phaethornis, Pygmornis, Ramphodon, Threnetes, Augastes, Colibri, Doryfera, Schistes, Androdon, Heliactin, Heliothryx, Anthracothorax, Avocettula, Chrysolampis, Polytmus, Discosura, Lophornis, Sephanoides, Phlogophilus, Heliangelus, Adelomyia, Aglaiocercus, Taphrolesbia, Lesbia, Ramphomicron, Sappho, Metallura, Opisthoprora, Oreotrochilus, Oxypogon, Polyonymus, Eriocnemis, Haplophaedia, Loddigesia, Aglaeactis, Lafresnaya, Bourcieria, Coeligena, Helianthea, Boissonneaua, Ensifera, Heliodoxa, Hylonympha, Ocreatus, Pterophanes, Sternoclyta, Urochroa, Urosticte, Patagona, Cyanolaemus, Lampornis, Prodosia, Eugenes, Heliomaster, Lamprolaima, Panterpe, Archilochus, Calothorax, Calypte, Doricha, Mellisuga, Nannophlox, Nesophlox, Selasphorus, Calliphlox, Chaetocercus, Acestrura, Microstilbon, Myrmia, Myrtis, Philodice, Rhodopis, Thaumastura, Tilmatura, Basilinna, Pampa, Platystylopterus, Campylopterus, Abeillia, Anthocephala, Klais, Orthorhyncus, Stephanoxis, Chlorostilbon, Cynanthus, Phaeoptila, Riccordia, Chalybura, Eupherusa, "New genus", Goethalsia, Goldmania, Microchera, Thalurania, Leucippus, Phaeochroa, Aphantochroa, Eupetomena, Taphrospilus, Thaumasius, Talaphorus, Ramosomyia, Saucerottia, Trochilus, Amazilia, Amazilis, Chrysuronia, Uranomitra, Chionomesa, Chlorestes, Elliotomyia, Hylocharis, Leucochloris, Polyerata

Nannophlox, type : M. helenae
New genus (in progress), type : E. ridgwayi
 
Part 6

MUSOPHAGIDAE
Corythaeola, Corythaixoides, Crinifer, Criniferoides, Gallirex, Menelikornis, Musophaga, Proturacus, Pseudopoetus, Tauraco

OTIDIDAE
Lissotis, Ardeotis, Nubotis, Somaliotis, Epilachon, Chlamydotis, Otis, Tetrax, Afrotis, Eupodotis, Heterotetrax, Houbaropsis, Lophotis, Sypheotides

Nubotis, type : N. nuba
Somaliotis
, type : N. heuglinii
Epilachon
, type : N. denhami


CUCULIDAE
Crotophaga, Guira, Dromococcyx, Geococcyx, Morococcyx, Neomorphus, Tapera, Carpococcyx, Coua, Glaucococcyx, Serisomus, Centropus, Rhinortha, Ceuthmochares, Phaenicophaeus, Zanclostomus, Taccocua, Clamator, Dasylophus, Rhamphococcyx, Coccycua, Coccyzus, Micrococcyx, Piaya, Eudynamys, Microdynamis, Pachycoccyx, Scythrops, Urodynamis, Chalcites, Chalcococcyx, Chrysococcyx, Rhamphomantis, Cacomantis, Caliechthrus, Heteroscenes, Cercococcyx, Cuculus, Hierococcyx, Surniculus

PHAETHONTIDAE
Phaethon

EURYPYGIDAE
Eurypyga

RHYNOCHETIDAE
Rhynochetos

GAVIIDAE
Eudytes, Gavia

SPHENISCIDAE
Aptenodytes, Pygoscelis, Eudyptes, Megadyptes, Eudyptula, Spheniscus

OCEANITIDAE
Fregetta, Garrodia, Nesofregetta, Oceanites, Pelagodroma

DIOMEDEIDAE
Diomedea, Phoebastria, Phoebetria, Thalassarche

HYDROBATIDAE
Cymochorea, Halocyptena, Hydrobates, Oceanodroma, Thalobata

PROCELLARIIDAE
Daption, Fulmarus, Macronectes, Pagodroma, Thalassoica, Aphrodroma, Pelecanoides, Halobaena, Pachyptila, Cookilaria, Hallstroma, Pterodroma, Procellaria, Pseudobulweria, Ardenna, Bulweria, Calonectris, Puffinus

CICONIIDAE
Leptoptilos, Ciconia, Anastomus, Mycteria, Ibis, Ephippiorhynchus, Xenorhynchus, Jabiru

FREGATIDAE
Fregata

SULIDAE
Papasula, Morus, Sula

ANHINGIDAE
Anhinga, Notoplotus

PHALACROCORACIDAE
Microcarbo, Poikilocarbo, Compsohalieus, Pallasicarbo, Urile, Anacarbo, Phalacrocorax, Pseudocarbo, Hypoleucus, Stictocarbo, Leptocarbo, Gulosus, Leucocarbo, Euleucocarbo, Notocarbo, Petrocarbo, Nannopterum, Dilophalieus

Leptocarbo, type : H. nigrogularis
Petrocarbo
, type : L. magellanicus


SCOPIDAE
Scopus

BALAENICIPITIDAE
Balaeniceps

PELECANIDAE
Pelecanus, Cyrtopelicanus, Leptopelicanus

THRESKIORNITHIDAE
Cercibis, Eudocimus, Harpiprion, Mesembrinibis, Phimosus, Theristicus, Plegadis, Nipponia, Bostrychia, Lampribis, Hagedashia,
Geronticus, Lophotibis, Carphibis, Platalea, Ajaia, Platibis, Pseudibis, Thaumatibis, Threskiornis


ARDEIDAE
Tigriornis, Tigrisoma, Zonerodius, Cochlearius, Botaurus, Ixobrychus, Ardeiralla, Dupetor, Nannocnus, Microbutor, Poecilophoyx, Zebrilus, Calherodius, Gorsachius, Nyctanassa, Nycticorax, Agamia, Oroanassa, Egretta, Pilherodius, Syrigma, Tonophoyx, Ardea, Bubulcus, Casmerodius, Mesophoyx, Myola, Ardeola, Butorides

Microbutor, type : I. exilis
Poecilophoyx
, type : I. involucris
 
Part 7

CATHARTIDAE
Cathartes, Coragyps, Gymnogyps, Sarcoramphus, Vultur

SAGITTARIIDAE
Sagittarius

PANDIONIDAE
Pandion

ELANIDAE
Chelictinia, Elanus, Gampsonyx

ACCIPITRIDAE
Gypaetus, Gypohierax, Neophron, Polyboroides, Aviceda, Elanoides, Hamirostra, Henicopernis, Lophoictinia, Pernis, Chondrohierax, Eutriorchis, Leptodon, Gyps, Necrosyrtes, Aegypius, Sarcogyps, Torgos, Trigonoceps, Circaetus, Dryotriorchis, Terathopius, Pithecophaga, Spilornis, Harpia, Morphnus, Harpyopsis, Macheiramphus, Aquila, Cassinaetus, Clanga, Hieraaetus, Ictinaetus, Lophaetus, Psammoaetus, Polemaetus, Lophotriorchis, Nisaetus, Spizaetus, Stephanoaetus, Lophospiza, Harpagus, Kaupifalco, Microspizias, Melierax, Micronisus, Urotriorchis, Circus, Accipiter, Astur, Dinospizias, Megatriorchis, Tachyspiza, Aerospiza, Nannonisus, Haliaeetus, Icthyophaga, Haliastur, Milvus, Butastur, Geranospiza, Ictinia, Helicolestes, Rostrhamus, Busarellus, Buteogallus, Cryptoleucopteryx, Buteo, Geranoaetus, Leucopternis, Morphnarchus, Parabuteo, Percnohierax, Pseudastur, Rupornis

Nannonisus, type: A. minulla

TYTONIDAE
Phodilus, Atopotyto, Tyto

Atopotyto, type : T. prigoginei

STRIGIDAE
Ninox, Sceloglaux, Hieracoglaux, Rhabdoglaux, Uroglaux, Aegolius, Athene, Glaucidium, Smithiglaux, Surnia, Micrathene, Taenioptynx, Xenoglaux, Otus, Asio, Ptilopsis, Lophostrix, Pulsatrix, Gymnasio, Margarobyas, Megascops, Pseudociccaba, Psiloscops, Jubula, Strix, Bubo

COLIIDAE
Colius, Urocolius

LEPTOSOMIDAE
Leptosomus

TROGONIDAE
Apaloderma, Heterotrogon, Apalharpactes, Harpactes, Duvaucelius, Oreskios, Euptilotis, Pharomachrus, Priotelus, Temnotrogon, Trogon, Trogonurus

UPUPIDAE
Upupa

PHOENICULIDAE
Phoeniculus, Rhinopomastus

BUCORVIDAE
Bucorvus

BUCEROTIDAE
Buceros, Rhinoplax, Anorrhinus, Anthracoceros, Melaceros, Ocyceros, Aceros, Cranorrhinus, Penelopides, Ptilolaemus, Rhabdotorrhinus, Rhyticeros, Bycanistes, Ceratogymna, Berenicornis, Horizocerus, Lophoceros, Tockus

Melaceros, type : A. malayanus

MEROPIDAE
Nyctyornis, Bombylonax, Coccolarynx, Meropogon, Melittophagus, Meropiscus, Micromerops, Allomerops, Aerops, Melittotheres, Merops, Tephraerops

Allomerops, type : M. revoilii

BRACHYPTERACIIDAE
Atelornis, Brachypteracias, Geobiastes, Uratelornis

CORACIIDAE
Coracias, Cornopio, Eurystomus

TODIDAE
Todus

MOMOTIDAE
Aspatha, Baryphthengus, Electron, Eumomota, Hylomanes, Momotus

ALCIDINIDAE
Alcedo, Ceycopsis, Ceyx, Corythornis, Ispidina, Chloroceryle, Ceryle, Megaceryle, Chelicutia, Entomobia, Entomothera, Halcyon, Lacedo, Nutchera, Pelargopsis, Cittura, Tanysiptera, Dacelo, Melidora, Actenoides, Caridonax, Monachalcyon, Syma, Todiramphus

GALBULIDAE
Brachygalba, Jacamaralcyon, Galbalcyrhynchus, Galbula, Urogalba, Caucalias, Jacamerops

BUCCONIDAE
Nonnula, Malacoptila, Bucco, Nystalus, Chelidoptera, Monasa, Hapaloptila, Micromonacha, Cyphos, Hypnelus, Tamatia, Notharchus, Nothriscus

MEGALAIMIDAE
Caloramphus, Chotorea, Cyanops, Thereiceryx, Smaragdobucco, Stictobucco, Megalaima, Mezobucco, Psilopogon, Xantholaema

Smaragdobucco, type: C. armillaris
Stictobucco
, type: C. faiostrictus
(striped barbet)

LYBIIDAE
Buccanodon, Cryptolybia, Gymnobucco, Stactolaema, Pogoniulus, Lybius, Tricholybius, Notopogonius, Pogonornis, Tricholaema, Trachylaemus, Trachyphonus

Tricholybius, type : L. lacrymosus

RAMPHASTIDAE
Capito, Eubucco, Dicrorhynchus, Semnornis, Andigena, Aulacorhynchus, Ramphastoides, Selenidera, Pteroglossus, Ramphastos, Toco

Toco, type : R. toco

INDICATORIDAE
Indicator, Melizetetes, Melignomon, Melignothes, Melipodagus, Pseudofringilla, Melichneutes, Prodotiscus

Melizetetes, type: I. archipelagus (honey searcher)

PICIDAE
Jynx, Picumnus, Vivia, Sasia, Verreauxia, Nesoctites, Hemicircus, Chloropicoides, Dinopium, Gecinulus, Meiglyptes, Smicropicus, Micropternus, Cirropicus, Picus, Callolophus, Chrysophlegma, Campethera, Geocolaptes, Pardipicus, Dryocopus, Hylatomus, Mulleripicus, Celeus, Colaptes, Piculus, Blythipicus, Chrysocolaptes, Reinwardtipicus, Campephilus, Chryserpes, Asyndesmus, Balanosphyra, Leuconerpes, Melanerpes, Trichopicus, Centurus, Tripsurus, Xiphidiopicus, Sphyrapicus, Picoides, Yungipicus, Dendrocoptes, Leiopicus, Chloropicus, Dendropicos, Dendrocopos, Hypopicus, Dendrotypes, Dryobates, Leuconotopicus, Veniliornis

Smicropicus, type : M. tukki
 
Part 8

CARIAMIDAE
Cariama, Chunga

HERPETOTHERIDAE
Herpetotheres, Micrastur, Nothierax

FALCONIDAE
Caracara, Daptrius, Milvago, Phalcobaenus, Ibycter, Buteago, Spiziapteryx, Microhierax, Polihierax, Falco, Zonifalco, Poecilornis, Cerchneis, Neohierax

Buteago, type. D. chimango
Zonifalco
, type : F. zoniventris


STRIGOPIDAE
Doreenia, Nestor, Strigops

CACATUIDAE
Nymphicus, Calyptorhynchus, Zanda, Probosciger, Cacatua, Licmetis, Plyctolophus, Callocephalon, Eolophus, Lophochroa

PSITTACIDAE
Notopsittacus, Poicephalus, Psittacus, Bolborhynchus Nannopsittaca, Manupsittacus, Psilopsiagon, Amoropsittaca, Bolbosiagon, Touit, Brotogeris, Myiopsitta, Alipiopsitta, Amazona, Graydidascalus, Pionus, Hapalopsittaca, Streptopsittaca, Pyrilia, Triclaria, Pionopsitta, Forpus, Cyanoliseus, Enicognathus, Rhynchopsitta, Psittacara, Eupsittula, Anodorhynchus, Diopsittaca, Guaruba, Leptosittaca, Ognorhynchus, Thectocercus, Ara, Ararauna, Hemipsittacus, Cyanopsitta, Orthopsittaca, Primolius, Aratinga, Conuropsis, Gymnopsittacus, Deroptyus, Pionites, Parapyrrhura, Pyrrhura

Manupsittaca, type : B. dachilleae
Bolbosiagon
, type : P. orbygnesius
Streptopsittaca,
type : Hapalopsittaca melanotis
Parapyrrhura
, type : P. cruentata


PSITTRICHASIDAE
Coracopsis, Vigorsia, Psittrichas

PSITTACULIDAE
Micropsitta, Alisterus, Aprosmictus, Polytelis, Spathopterus, Prioniturus, Eclectus, Geoffroyus, Alexandrinus, Belocercus, Himalayapsitta, Lophopsittacus, Mascarinus, Nicopsitta, Palaeornis, Psittacula, Psittinus, Tanygnathus, Psittacella, Geopsittacus, Pezoporus, Neonanodes, Neophema, Neopsephotus, Psephotus, Northiella, Barnardius, Platycercus, Clarkona, Psephotellus, Purpureicephalus, Cyanoramphus, Eunymphicus, Lathamus, Prosopeia, Agapornis, Donkerella, Amoravis, Poliopsitta, Bolbopsittacus, Loriculus, Melopsittacus, Cyclopsitta, Psittaculirostris, Suavipsitta, Oreopsittacus, Charminetta, Charmosyna, Charmosynoides, Charmosynopsis, Coriphilus, Hypocharmosyna, Synorhacma, Neopsittacus, Lorius, Cardeos, Chalcopsitta, Pseudeos, Parvipsitta, Psitteuteles, Eos, Glossopsitta, Glossoptilus, Saudareos, Trichoglossus
 
I'll bet you have a larger, more expanded version of this with every genus as a heading (plus type species) and all species circumscribed.
 
This completes my informal naming for the time being. All divergent lineages in my personal list now have at least an informal name. There are also some more novel names from Jim.
  • (Sub)genus Calococcyx for Clamator coromandus
  • (Sub)genus Zonicrex for Rallina amauroptera & eurizonoides (type: eurizonoides)
  • (Sub)genus Profulica for Fulica rufifrons
  • Genus Aleutornis for Onychoprion aleuticus
  • Subgenus Prosterna for Sterna forsteri & trudeaui (type: forsteri)
  • (Sub)genus Zebraquila for Circaetus cinerascens & fasciolatus (type: fasciolatus)
  • (Sub)genus Mesoscops for Megascops/Pseudociccaba trichopsis & clarkii (type: trichopsis)
  • (Sub)genus Choliba for Megascops/Pseudociccaba koepckeae & choliba (type: choliba)
  • Genus Tigrula for Psittacella modesta & madaraszi (type: modesta)
  • (Sub)genus Touitargus for Touit stictopterus
  • (Sub)genus Exypnotriccus for Ramphotrigon megacephalum
  • (Sub)genus Clamornis for Atrichornis rufescens
  • (Sub)genus Pulchropsis for Chloropsis venusta
  • (Sub)genus Aplocyornis for Cyornis unicolor
  • Subgenus Meridiomimus for Mimus saturninus, triurus, dorsalis, thenca & patagonicus (type: thenca)
  • (Sub)genus Iberiornis for Caprimulgus ruficollis
  • Genus Kobalos for Eurostopodus diabolicus, papuensis & archboldi (type: papuensis)
...and from Jim:
  • (Sub)genus Viniculus for Loriculus amabilis, stigmatus, sclateri, catamene, aurantiifrons & tener (type: stigmatus)
  • (Sub)genus Amazetta for Amazona albifrons, xantholora, collaria, ventralis, leucocephala complex, vittata & agilis (type: leucocephala)
  • (Sub)genus Conopopitta for Conopophaga melanops
  • (Sub)genus Tytthocorax for Corvus ossifragus, sinaloae, imparatus & palmarum (type: ossifragus)
  • (Sub)genus Dichromyias for “Mayrornis” versicolor
  • (Sub)genus Ophryospiza for Propasser/“Carpodacus” rhodochlamys & grandis (type: rhodochlamys)
  • (Sub)genus Thamnerpes for “Bradypterus/Sylvaticus” sylvaticus
  • (Sub)genus Icterolaimus for Pycnonotus xantholaemus
 
This completes my informal naming for the time being. All divergent lineages in my personal list now have at least an informal name. There are also some more novel names from Jim.
  • (Sub)genus Calococcyx for Clamator coromandus
  • (Sub)genus Zonicrex for Rallina amauroptera & eurizonoides (type: eurizonoides)
  • (Sub)genus Profulica for Fulica rufifrons
  • Genus Aleutornis for Onychoprion aleuticus
  • Subgenus Prosterna for Sterna forsteri & trudeaui (type: forsteri)
  • (Sub)genus Zebraquila for Circaetus cinerascens & fasciolatus (type: fasciolatus)
  • (Sub)genus Mesoscops for Megascops/Pseudociccaba trichopsis & clarkii (type: trichopsis)
  • (Sub)genus Choliba for Megascops/Pseudociccaba koepckeae & choliba (type: choliba)
  • Genus Tigrula for Psittacella modesta & madaraszi (type: modesta)
  • (Sub)genus Touitargus for Touit stictopterus
  • (Sub)genus Exypnotriccus for Ramphotrigon megacephalum
  • (Sub)genus Clamornis for Atrichornis rufescens
  • (Sub)genus Pulchropsis for Chloropsis venusta
  • (Sub)genus Aplocyornis for Cyornis unicolor
  • Subgenus Meridiomimus for Mimus saturninus, triurus, dorsalis, thenca & patagonicus (type: thenca)
  • (Sub)genus Iberiornis for Caprimulgus ruficollis
  • Genus Kobalos for Eurostopodus diabolicus, papuensis & archboldi (type: papuensis)
...and from Jim:
  • (Sub)genus Viniculus for Loriculus amabilis, stigmatus, sclateri, catamene, aurantiifrons & tener (type: stigmatus)
  • (Sub)genus Amazetta for Amazona albifrons, xantholora, collaria, ventralis, leucocephala complex, vittata & agilis (type: leucocephala)
  • (Sub)genus Conopopitta for Conopophaga melanops
  • (Sub)genus Tytthocorax for Corvus ossifragus, sinaloae, imparatus & palmarum (type: ossifragus)
  • (Sub)genus Dichromyias for “Mayrornis” versicolor
  • (Sub)genus Ophryospiza for Propasser/“Carpodacus” rhodochlamys & grandis (type: rhodochlamys)
  • (Sub)genus Thamnerpes for “Bradypterus/Sylvaticus” sylvaticus
  • (Sub)genus Icterolaimus for Pycnonotus xantholaemus
Kobalos ?
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Back
Top