• BirdForum is the net's largest birding community dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE!

    Register for an account to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Some additional etymological information – Part VI (1 Viewer)

Björn Bergenholtz

... earlier a k a "Calalp"
Here´s a sixth list of some small additional information regarding the Etymology of ten various Bird Names that I´ve happened to stumble upon trying to understand various Swedish Bird Names … for your sake (as well as I can?) in English.

As far as I understand the following birds commemorates the following persons:

No. 1 – macconnelli in …
● MacConnell's Flycatcher (Pipromorpha) Mionectes macconnelli CHUBB 1919
● McConnell's Spinetail Synallaxis macconnelli CHUBB 1919
● the debated Sclerurus (obscurior) macconnelli CHUBB 1919
● the subspecies Picumnus cirratus macconnelli SHARPE 1901
● … as well as several other's; both sub-species and synonyms
= the British traveler and collector Frederick Vavasour McConnell (1868–1914), who during several Expeditions "… spent some years in British Guiana " – where he collected both birds and Mammals, as well as Spiders and Plants for the British Museum.

Born in 1968, second son of John McConnell … and he died 26 January 1914. See attached (as pdf) Obituary from the Auk 1914 (pp. 322-322). Link to full volume (here).

Also see this link to the Manuscript Collection of Frederick Vavasour McConnell (1868-1914) in NHM.

No. 2 – schalowi in …
● Schalow's Wheatear Oenanthe (lugens/lugubris) schalowi FISCHER & REICHENOW 1884
● Schalow's Turaco Tauraco schalowi REICHENOW 1891 a k a "Schalow's Loerie", "Schalow's Lourie" alt. "Schalow's Tauraco" or "Schalow's Touraco"
= The fairly well-known German ornithologist Herman Schalow (1852–1925), whose first name was written (at least by himself!) with (only) one, single ending n.

No. 3 – shelleyi in …
● Shelley's Francolin (Francolinus) Scleroptila shelleyi OGILVIE-GRANT 1890 … a k a "Shelley's Partridge" … : “I have now the pleasure of describing a third species of this group, of which there are three males in Capt. Shelley’s collection.” – made even clearer, by the same Ogilvie-Grant in 1892, when mentioned as: "Captain G. E. Shelley"
= the well-known British naturalist, ornithologist, geologist, explorer, collector and Army Captain George Ernest Shelley (1840–1910), originally sent out to investigate the Geology of South Africa.

No. 4 – steinbachi in …
● Steinbach's Canastero (Pseudasthenes/Thripophaga) Asthenes steinbachi HARTERT 1909 a k a "Chestnut Canastero "
= the fairly unknown German collector Joseph Steinbach Kemmerich (1876–1930), who (after having emigrated to South America, where he later became a Bolivian Citizen) became known as "José Steinbach" (and a "hard working gringo";)) – that (probably almost on a professional basis) collected various Naturalia (birds, mammals, reptiles, butterflies etc. etc.) in both Bolivia and Argentina for several (South American, North American and European) Museums. He was also a farmer and cattle rancher, in his new Homeland.

No. 5 – krameri in …
● Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri SCOPOLI 1769 a k a "Ring-necked Parakeet" (in Spanish: Cotorra de Kramer or Periquito de Kramer)
= the relatively unknown Austrian naturalist, zoologist and most of all botanist, Doctor Wilhelm Heinrich Kramer (1724–1765), born on the 10th of June 1724.

No. 6 – lowi in …
● the subspecies Lowe’s (!?) Swiftlet Aerodramus maximus lowi SHARPE 1879 as "Cypselus lowi" … "I have examined two large collections sent by the Hon. Hugh Low"
= the multi-tasking British Colonial administrator, amateur naturalist and collector Hugh Brooke Low (1824–1905), without any e at the end of his name.

This [the Honorable] Hugh Low was stationed in Southeast Asia, in major parts of his life, where he and his native collaborators collected mostly Plants (preferably orchids) but also Birds and Mammals to both Private collections anddifferent Museums in Europe. He was knighted in 1879 and thereafter mostly knowns as just Sir Low.

This Swiftlet has, as far as I understand, nothing to do with (as has been claimed) either the British ornithologist Willoughby P. Lowe (1872–1949) commemorated in Iringa Akalat Sheppardia lowei GRANT & MACKWORTH-PRAED 1941 nor their fellow countryman Percy Roycroft Lowe (1870–1948), remembered in the extinct Penguin ”Archaeosphenicus lowei” MARPLES 1952. They were both kids when the Swiftlet was firstly described in 1879!

No. 7 – ludwigii in …
● Ludwig's Bustard Neotis ludwigii RÜPPELL 1837: "Meine vorgeschlagene Artbenennung ist zu Ehren des Herrn von Ludwig in der Capstadt" a k a "Ludwig's Paauw"
= the German Noble, naturalist, Pharmacist, business man, zoo keeper, museologist and botanist baron (Freiherr) Karl Ferdinand Heinrich von Ludwig (1784–1847), whose first name sometimes is written with C as Carl – collector (for several Museums in Germany) of both reptiles and birds, but most of all plants. He was locally known as "Carl", in Cape Town, South Africa, where he lived from 1805 till he died.

No. 8 – virginiae in …
● the debated subspecies Mandingoa nitidula virginiae AMADON 1953 (sometimes, as by HBW/IBC treaded as synonymous to M. n. schlegeli SHARPE 1870)
= the almost totally unknown Virginia Correia (xxxxxxxx), wife of the almost as unknown Portuguese-US taxidermist José Gonçalves Correia (xxxxxxxx).

No. 9 – malbranti in …
● the questioned sub-species (or species) Mirafra (africana) malbranti CHAPIN 1946
= the relatively unknown French "Chief Veterinarian of French Equatorial Africa" René Malbrant (1903–1961), who during his service in Central Africa collected both Mammals and Birds to various European and US museums.

No. 10 – sumichrasti in …
● Sumichrast's Wren Hylorchilus sumichrasti LAWRENCE 1871 a k a "Slender-billed Wren "
= the fairly unknown Swiss naturalist and collector professor Adrien Jean Louis François de Sumichrast (1828–1882), who settled down in Mexico, in 1855 – whose name thereafter, often (at least in English contexts) is interpreted as Francis.

Anyone of a different view?

Björn Bergenholtz, Stockholm, Sweden

PS. Don´t hesitate to prove me wrong. Any additional info regarding these etymologies are warmly welcomed! And; if I you feel like adding something, please clearly state which one you are commenting on … just to avoid confusion.
 

Attachments

  • Frederick Vavasour McConnell .pdf
    1.4 MB · Views: 75

Taphrospilus

Well-known member
No. 8 – virginiae in …
● the debated subspecies Mandingoa nitidula virginiae AMADON 1953 (sometimes, as by HBW/IBC treaded as synonymous to M. n. schlegeli SHARPE 1870)
= the almost totally unknown Virginia Correia (xxxxxxxx), wife of the almost as unknown Portuguese-US taxidermist José Gonçalves Correia (xxxxxxxx).

Maybe a second try by Paul about the life dates?

Anyway The Eponym Dictionary of Birds claims about him:

Common Moorhen ssp. Gallinula chloropus correiana R. C. Murphy & Chapin, 1929 NCR
[NUI Gallinula chloropus chloropus]
Fan-tailed Gerygone ssp. Gerygone flavolateralis correiae Mayr, 1931
José G. Correia (1881–1954) was born in Faial in the Azores. He was the cooper aboard the Daisy, an old whaler hired by AMNH to undertake a biological survey of South Georgia (1912). The expedition was led by R. C. Murphy and, during the voyage, he taught Correia to collect and prepare bird skins; Correia duly became a taxidermist at New Bedford in Massachusetts. He was sent back to South Georgia (1914) by Murphy, and subsequently went on many AMNH collecting expeditions. He returned to the Azores (1921–1922 and 1928) with his wife, Virginia Correia. They were both members of the Thorne-Correia Expedition to Fernando Po, Principe and Sao Tomé (1928–1929) and visited the Pearl Islands, Panama (1941). The AMNH retain his collected material and his unpublished journals.

  • Gallinula chloropus correiana R. C. Murphy & Chapin, 1929 OD here
  • Gerygone flavolateralis correiae Mayr, 1931 OD here
The subspecies of the New Hebrides, which was discovered there by the Whitney South Sea Expedition, I name in honor of Mr. J. G. Correia, an able member of the expedition.

And about her:

Mrs. Virgina Correia (c. 1888 - at least 1928) was the wife of José Correia (q. v.). She was in the Azores (1921-1928) with her husband, who was native of those islands.

OD here :

The new race is named for Virginia (Mrs. J. G.) Correia.

If this is all correct I did not check.
 

PScofield

Well-known member
Dates for Jose Goncalves Correia are correct. Married 1920. His third wife and (perhaps) 2nd cousin. His first and second wife were sisters...

Virginia Goncalves Aguiar
B: Jan 1900 Azores
D: 1987 New Bedford MA

both naturalized Americans.

See photo of the grave - hard to believe the family got his middle initial wrong!

Incidentally, the information about AMNHs role in the voyage of the Daisy is completely wrong. Murphy was a passenger on a working whaling boat.

P
 

Attachments

  • Grave.JPG
    Grave.JPG
    178.7 KB · Views: 4
Last edited:

Björn Bergenholtz

... earlier a k a "Calalp"
J. J. Dearborn: The Untold Story of Virginia and José Correia: Scientific Explorers in Search of Rare Birds, a Biodiversity Heritage Library Blog (from 3rd of December, 2020): here.

With Photos and all, also with several links onwards, as well as "Correia's field note illustrations" (even more of his Art work here, from his personal Journal)

Enjoy!

B
 
Last edited:

Björn Bergenholtz

... earlier a k a "Calalp"
You're welcome Paul!

Note that the Blog has Mrs Correia as nothing but:" Virginia Correia (née Aguiar)".

And I certainly agree, odd with the sudden "J." ... on/in her husband's part/inscription.

Awkward, and somewhat embarrasing, with a typo on a gravestone. 😬

/B
 
Last edited:

PScofield

Well-known member
Blog has several minor omissions - Goncalves was definitely her middle name as it is on Virginia's marriage certificate and hence the probability they were cousins and there were 3 wives etc. All trivial stuff..

BTW I know there are several Portuguese speaking "lurkers" on this forum - would love to get some tidbits about him from here:

http://ihit.pt/codeigniter/assets/upload/pdf/e3a418659d67d6609e2e58e7210779cb.pdf

I also suspect that their middle name was Gonçalves as the ç (cê-cedilha) makes a word sound like an s. ie. Ção Paulo = São Paulo

Paul
 
Last edited:

Björn Bergenholtz

... earlier a k a "Calalp"
Thanks for the elucidation of the "Goncalves" name, on Mrs Correia's part, and I agree on/in your suspicion about the ç.

For what it's worth; in my notes Mr Correia is (still, as in post #1): "José Gonçalves Correia" (with accent, and C-cedilla).

And as such I assume he will remain.

We'll see if any of those Portuguese "lurkers" can convince me, and us, otherwise.

/B
 

l_raty

laurent raty
BTW I know there are several Portuguese speaking "lurkers" on this forum - would love to get some tidbits about him from here:

http://ihit.pt/codeigniter/assets/upload/pdf/e3a418659d67d6609e2e58e7210779cb.pdf
(Beware that my understanding of Portuguese comes largely from knowing French, Latin and some Spanish -- I can usually go through a text and grab the general meaning, but I can certainly also overlook details.)

Correia was a native of Flamengos, on the island of Faial, Açores. Born 27 Jan 1881, the son of a cooper. He emigrated to America, reaching New Bedford on 15 Aug 1901, after a 10-month 'crossing' aboard the whaling ship Morning Star. In the US, he first started working in cotton factories, then made himself a cooper, an art he had learned from his father.
He only had two wives in this text. His first wife was named Rosa Silva. He married her on 23 Sep 1903; she died on 28 Apr 1906. The text says she was "oriunda das ilhas", "native of the islands", which I'd understand (?) as meaning from the Azores too. No more details about her.
After Rosa's death, he started working as a cooper on a whaling ship, the Daisy. It's on this ship that Robert Cushman Murphy embarked in 1912.
He married his second wife, Virgínia Gonçalves Aguiar, on 11 Oct 1920. She was a native of Lajes, on the island of Terceira, Açores. (I see no suggestion in the text that they were cousins, or otherwise closely related.)

I also suspect that their middle name was Gonçalves as the ç (cê-cedilha) makes a word sound like an s. ie. Ção Paulo = São Paulo

In this text, both first names have an accent, and the middle name has a cedilla -- José Gonçalves Correia, Virgínia Gonçalves Aguiar.
 

PScofield

Well-known member
Thanks Laurent. Well it isn't as useful as I hoped and misses a few facts. He also married Emma - Rosa's sister in 1910 and she died a couple of year later in childbirth like her sister :( All three wives were from the Azores. P
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top