kevinguest
Kojak
This year I will be concentrating on improving my Surrey list. Beddington Farm is my local patch this site produced 143 species last year. I saw 122 of these species. I also hope to improve my county knowledge visiting sites I have not visited in the past.
I have created a key to hi-lite any new additions to my list:-
:t: = Life tick.
:king: = Surrey VC tick.
o = Beddington tick
West Sutton 01/01
001 European Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
002 Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)
003 Common Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)
004 Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)
005 Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
West Sutton 02/01
006 Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)
007 Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula)
008 European Robin (Erithacus rubecula)
Canons Farm Banstead 03/01
009 Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
010 Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis)
011 Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis)
012 Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)
013 Redwing (Turdus iliacus)
014 Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)
015 Great Tit (Parus major)
016 Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius)
017 Eurasian Magpie (Pica pica)
018 Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)
019 Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla):king:
020 Eurasian Linnet (Carduelis cannabina)
West Sutton 04/01
021 Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
022 Blue Tit (Cyanistes caeruleus)
Beddington Farm 05/01
023 Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
024 Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
025 Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
026 Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
027 Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
028 Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiacus)
029 Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
030 Gadwall (Anas strepera)
031 Eurasian Teal (Anas crecca crecca)
032 Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
033 Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
034 Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
035 Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
036 Eurasian Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
037 Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
038 Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
039 Common Coot (Fulica atra)
040 Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago gallinago)
041 Common Gull (Larus canus canus)
042 Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)
043 Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
044 Mediterranean Gull (Larus melanocephalus)
045 Feral Pigeon (Columba livia 'feral')
046 Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
047 Pied Wagtail (Motacilla alba yarrellii)
048 Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)
049 Dunnock (Prunella modularis)
050 Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus)
051 Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)
052 Rook (Corvus frugilegus)
053 Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)
Beddington Farm 06/01
054 Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
055 Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)
056 Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
057 Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)
058 Eurasian Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)
059 Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)
060 Dartford Warbler (Sylvia undata)o
061 European Stonechat (Saxicola rubicola)
062 Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)
Canons Farm Banstead 06/01
063 Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)
064 Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)
I have created a key to hi-lite any new additions to my list:-
:t: = Life tick.
:king: = Surrey VC tick.
o = Beddington tick
West Sutton 01/01
001 European Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
002 Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)
003 Common Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)
004 Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)
005 Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
West Sutton 02/01
006 Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)
007 Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula)
008 European Robin (Erithacus rubecula)
Canons Farm Banstead 03/01
009 Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
010 Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis)
011 Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis)
012 Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)
013 Redwing (Turdus iliacus)
014 Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)
015 Great Tit (Parus major)
016 Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius)
017 Eurasian Magpie (Pica pica)
018 Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)
019 Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla):king:
020 Eurasian Linnet (Carduelis cannabina)
West Sutton 04/01
021 Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
022 Blue Tit (Cyanistes caeruleus)
Beddington Farm 05/01
023 Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
024 Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
025 Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
026 Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
027 Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
028 Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiacus)
029 Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
030 Gadwall (Anas strepera)
031 Eurasian Teal (Anas crecca crecca)
032 Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
033 Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
034 Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
035 Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
036 Eurasian Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
037 Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
038 Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
039 Common Coot (Fulica atra)
040 Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago gallinago)
041 Common Gull (Larus canus canus)
042 Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)
043 Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
044 Mediterranean Gull (Larus melanocephalus)
045 Feral Pigeon (Columba livia 'feral')
046 Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
047 Pied Wagtail (Motacilla alba yarrellii)
048 Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)
049 Dunnock (Prunella modularis)
050 Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus)
051 Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)
052 Rook (Corvus frugilegus)
053 Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)
Beddington Farm 06/01
054 Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
055 Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)
056 Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
057 Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)
058 Eurasian Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)
059 Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)
060 Dartford Warbler (Sylvia undata)o
061 European Stonechat (Saxicola rubicola)
062 Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)
Canons Farm Banstead 06/01
063 Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)
064 Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)
Last edited: