uk sightings today 15th
Should be something here of interest to uk birders.
BEDFORD:- Blows Down, Dunstable Black Redstart 9.44am by 3rd pylon from Halfmoon Lane + Whitethroat here.
BEDFORD:- Brogborough Lake 4 Black Tern am + Arctic Tern, Little Gull.
BEDFORD:- Roxton Pit 2 ad Little Gull am.
BEDFORD:- Warren Villas 2 Yellow Wagtail am + 3 new Sedge Warbler.
BEDFORD:- Willington GPs 2 Arctic Tern 10.30am on main lake.
2 Cuckoo am + 2 C.Tern, 2 S.Tern, 3+Yellow Wag, 2 Water Rail.
3 Green Sandpiper am + 2 LRP, 14 Ringed Plover, 2 Arctic Tern, C.Tern, Dunlin.
BERKSHIRE:- Dinton Pastures 1+ Arctic Tern 1.30pm on Black Swan Lake + 6+Common Tern, pr Garganey.
Little Tern 1.30pm on Black Swan Lake, fishermans c/pk end.
BERKSHIRE:- Dorney Wetlands male White Wagtail + 3 LRP, 3 R.Plover, Redshank.
BERKSHIRE:- Lavell's Lake Sedge Warbler + Pochard, 2 Egyptian Geese.
BERKSHIRE:- Moatlands GPs Nightingale am + 10 C.Tern.
BERKSHIRE:- Theale, Bottom Lane Cuckoo 11.10am along canal in scrub twds Wigmore Lane.
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Furzton Lake Sandwich Tern + 'commic' tern.
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Shardeloes Lake (SU943981) Red Kite over at 3.40pm.
ad drk White-headed Duck am at W.end.
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Willen Lake 3 ad Little Gull on the spit on N.Lake.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Ferry Meadows 4 Common Tern on Gunwade Lake. Also garden Warbler, 4 Sedge Wblr, 11 Chiffchaff, Jack Snipe, Swallow, House Martin.
Sandwich Tern 2pm at Gunwade Lake in front of water sports centre.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Godmanchester Caspian Gull no details.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Nene Washes RSPB Whimbrel + Bar-t Godwit, 2 Peregrine, 3 Greenshank, White Stork over, Ring Ouzel on N.side in private area.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Northey Fishing Lakes White Stork over at 12.50pm.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Ouse Valley PROB Honey Buzzard 1.45pm from dam at Grafham Water + Buzzard there + m Marsh Harrier til 2.15pm.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Paxton Pits Nightingale + 2 Sedge Warbler.
Ruff + Dunlin.
CARMARTHENSHIRE:- Llanelli WWT drk Green-winged Teal pm.
CHESHIRE:- Budworth Mere 3 Sandwich Tern E.@ 6.30am. Pink-footed Goose Higher Marston.
CHESHIRE:- Frodsham Marsh male Wheatear 9am at No.6 Tank.
CHESHIRE:- Gatewarth Whitethroat am + Yellow Wagtail, Swallow. 2 Reed Warbler by Sankey Canal.
CHESHIRE:- Higher Whitley Tree Sparrow pm on Focalpoint feeders.
CHESHIRE:- Marbury Lane Raven over at 3pm.
CHESHIRE:- Moore NR 4 Whitethroat pm. 2 in nursery on road to Halfway House + 2 in Halfway House area.
CHESHIRE:- Neston Old Quay Water Rail + L.Egret.
CHESHIRE:- Tatton Park male Brambling am to W.of main mere.
CLWYD:- Gresford Flash (SJ345537) pr Garganey
2 Mandarin
CLWYD:- Llandegla Moor Osprey first seen 9.10am then circling over resr at 9.55am (4th day at least).
Co.CORK:- Knockadoon Hd Hoopoe by houses nr pier.
CORNWALL:- Helston Boating Lake 1w Ring-billed Gull at NE end SW655272.
CORNWALL:- Lizard Wryneck pm at bottom of Caerthillian Cove showing well.
CORNWALL:- Nanjizal Valley Red-rumped Swallow early pm on N.side. Access from Trevilley Fm off B3315. Grasshopper Wblr Lands End.
CORNWALL:- Penzance 1s male Rose-col Starling off Chapel St on Custom House Ln by house named Little Galleon SW474302.
CORNWALL:- SW of Sennen Cove Red-rumped Swallow am S.of Mayon Cliff NT lookout.
CUMBRIA:- Campfield Marsh, Solway Great Skua past 11.39am + 7 RTDiver, 2 S.Tern, 8 Swallow, 10 Sand Martin, Yellow wagtail E.along waters edge.
CUMBRIA:- Grune Point Grasshopper Warbler in bushes nr convalescent home.
DORSET:- Hengistbury Head Hoopoe 10.25am then flew twds nursery.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- Hornsea Mere ad Black Tern 11.40am + 20+Common Tern.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- N.Cave GPs 2 Avocet + L.Stint, 8 Ruff, 2+LRP.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- Spurn Whitethroat 3.45pm by Canal Bank + Sedge Warbler, 6+Willow Warbler, f Wheatear in concrete block fld. M Blackcap Beacon Lane.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- Spurn Pt Redstart + 3 Blk Redstart, Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, 20 S.Tern.
GTR. MANCHESTER:- Pennington Flash s/pl Black-necked Grebe + 2 C.Tern, Yellow Wagtail, 4 LRP.
GTR. MANCHESTER:- Scotmans Flash ad Little Gull + 3 Common Tern. Reed Wblr Turner's Flash.
GWYNEDD:- Bardsey Island Grasshopper Warbler + Ring Ouzel, Redstart, Pied Fly.
GWYNEDD:- Black Rock Sands Great Northern Diver + 50+Manx Shearwater, RTDiver, 2 A.Skua, 40+Sandwich Tern, 50 RbMerg, 50+Kittiwake, 2 Whitethroat.
GWYNEDD:- Glaslyn est Osprey 11.25am btw Morfa Bychan + Morfa Harlech.
GWYNEDD:- Llanfairfechan drk Black Scoter 10.50am distant in heat haze +8 Slav Grebe, Razorbills, Guillemots, sev.Hbr Porpoise in bay. 20 Twite y/day.
HAMPSHIRE:- Cams Bay Whitethroat am on golf cse + L.Egret, 5+Chiffchaff.
HAMPSHIRE:- Sandy Pt NR (SZ7498) Black Tern 6.30-10am + 35 L.Gull, 3 A.Skua, RTDiver, GNDiver, L.Tern, 240 S.Tern, 63 C.Tern, 44 C.Scoter, 74 Brents, Yellow Wag, heron sp.
HAMPSHIRE:- Stoke's Bay 3 Arctic Skua past by 9.20am + 25 L.Gull, Black Tern, RTDiver, 2ad Med Gull, 100+S.Tern, 42 C.Scoter, 68 Whimbrel.
HIGHLAND:- Loch Garten 2 male Capercaillie early am at RSPB organised watch. Starts 5.30pm daily til mid May.
ISLES OF SCILLY:- St.Agnes Hoopoe commuting btw Big Pool + Browarth.
KENT:- Bicknor Yellow Wagtail am + Buzzard over.
KENT:- Boughton Park Cuckoo + Whitethroat, Hobby, Barn Owl, 33 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare.
KENT:- Dungeness RSPB Osprey over at 9.55am + Peregrine, Black Redstart, Reed Wblr. 14 Garganey past + 4 Gt Skua, 7 A.Skua, 750 C.Scoter, 5 L.Egret, 3 BTDiver, 8 V.Scoter, L.Tern, 10 Whimbrel.
KENT:- Northward Hill RSPB 3 Mediterranean Gull + 79 Avocet, 5 Greenshank, 2 Turtle Dove, Nightingale, 30 L.Egrets, Reed Wblr.
KENT:- Oare Marshes 2 Black Tern on W.Flood + 2 Water Pipit by c/pk.
KENT:- Shorne Marshes RSPB 2 Jack Snipe + 6 Whimbrel, Ruff, Nightingale by railway crossing + Cuckoo.
LANCASHIRE:- Leighton Moss RSPB 3 Garganey + 14 Avocet, Grasshopper Warbler, Reed Warbler.
LANCASHIRE:- Martin Mere WWT Taiga Bean Goose still.
Little Tern 9.45am from optics shop but mobile.
Osprey over at 1pm + ad Pergrine, Merlin, Yellow Wag, Wheatear.
LANCASHIRE:- Myersclough Quarry Tree Pipit 1km to W.in trees along farm track at SD498383.
LANCASHIRE:- R.Lune 2 Common Sandpiper above Forge Weir nr Halton.
LANCASHIRE:- Starr Gate ad Little Gull lingering early am.
LANCASHIRE:- Stocks Resr Black Tern 9.40am.
LANCASHIRE:- Warton Bank Little Egret 2pm on marsh.
LANCASHIRE:- Wyre Est POSS Black Kite RPTD 5ml NE of Blackpool N.over Little Singleton at 9.15am.
LEICESTERSHIRE:- Eyebrook Resr Hoopoe RPTD 9am btw feeding station + fishing lodge then flew bhnd dam.
drk Ring-necked Duck 10.35am by tern platform + 3 C.Tern, Greenshank.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Tetney Marsh male Ring Ouzel at fitties yacht club pools then flew over golfcse + LRP, 3 Yellow Wag, 3 Swallow, 7 Willow Wblr, 2 SEOwl, Peregrine, Corn Bunting.
LOTHIAN:- Aberlady Bay male Snow Bunting + Common Sand, 3+S.Tern, 23 Wheatear, 4 White Wagtail, 10+Willow Warbler, Tree Pipit over N.
MERSEYSIDE:- Ainsdale drk Garganey pm on Sands Lake.
MERSEYSIDE:- Crosby Marina ringtail Hen Harrier 11.10am + 33 L.Gull, Yellow Wagtail.
62 Little Gull + 9 Common Tern.
MERSEYSIDE:- Leasowe Tree Pipit E.over am.
NORFOLK:- 1/2ml S.of Holkham Pk Rough-legged Buzzard flew N.@ 2.32pm.
NORFOLK:- Aylmerton 5 Ring Ouzel E.over + Turtle Dove N.+ 2 Wheatear here.
NORFOLK:- Blakeney 3 Ring Ouzel on E.side at Friary Hills.
NORFOLK:- Bodham Black Kite 2ml SW of Sheringham S.over at 11.15am.
NORFOLK:- Bradfield Hall Farm NR 4 Ring Ouzel RPTD W.@ 10.09am + Tree Pipit, 2 Crossbill.
NORFOLK:- Breydon Water 3 Greenshank at E.end + 2 Whimbrel
NORFOLK:- Cley NWT Black Tern 12.52pm over N.Scrape.
NORFOLK:- Gramborough Hill 3 Ring Ouzel 8.30am then flew SW. Ring Ouzel Blakeney Pt.
NORFOLK:- Holkham male Redstart late am by Washington Hide. 6m Ring Ouzel 200m W.of N.end of Lady Ann's Drive by water trough.
NORFOLK:- Holkham Park Rough-legged Buzzard RPTD 1.40pm perched at W.end, prob viewable from A149.
NORFOLK:- Holme 2 Ring Ouzel S.of main entrance track.
NORFOLK:- Ingham 2 Ring Ouzel in Harvest Farm gdn on Calthorpe St.
NORFOLK:- Kelling Water Meadow Little Ringed Plover
NORFOLK:- Old Hunstanton Golfcourse 2 Whimbrel E.@ 11am + 12 Wheatear, Redstart.
NORFOLK:- Snettisham CP 2s Mediterranean Gull btw hide + c/pk.
Ring Ouzel 100m S.of hide on stilts.
Wryneck 8.35am 500m E.of old hide on stilts + 3 Grasshopper Wblr, Redstart, Barn Owl, 2 Stonechat.
NORFOLK:- Stiffkey Fen Black Tern pm.
NORFOLK:- Warham Greens Serin RPTD in off sea at 11.32am.
NORFOLK:- Waxham Sands Hol Camp 4 Ring Ouzel + Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail, Tree Pipit, Merlin.
NORFOLK:- Wells POSS Black Kite RPTD in off sea at 8.10am + headed E.
NORFOLK:- Weybourne 3 Whimbrel past + 3 yellow wagatil, 11 Wheatear, Marsh Harrier, Cetti's Warbler.
NORFOLK:- Winterton S.Dunes Ring Ouzel + 2 Wheatear.
NORTH YORKSHIRE:- York 2+ Waxwing am flew from Skeldergate twds Trinity Lane.
OXFORDSHIRE:- Farmoor Resr 4 Black Tern + 10 L.Gull. Male Pied Fly at Carmel College til 9.30am only, in trees by Mill Cottage at SU871879.
PEMBROKESHIRE:- Ramsey Island Hoopoe by wardens house.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Edderthorpe Flash 2 Black-necked Grebe 10.15am.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Elscar Valley 2 Little Gull 10.30am but no sign Blk tern.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Elsecar Resr Black Tern 9.10am.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Old Moor NR 4 Little Gull on main mere.
White Stork S.over pm (presumed escaped Harewood bird)
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Baggeridge CP 3 Ring Ouzel 10am in valley past chimney stack.
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Blithfield Resr 2 Black Tern am + ad Little Gull, 2 BnGrebe.
2 s/pl Black-necked Grebe in concrete bay.
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Chasewater Black Tern + C.Tern, 2 L.Gull.
SUFFOLK:- btw Kings Fleet + Felixstowe Ferry Water Pipit + Reed Wblr, Sedge Wblr.
SUFFOLK:- Dunwich Heath male Redstart 8am 75m from entrance in area called 'the enclosure'.
SUFFOLK:- Great Livermere Lake 3 Black Tern noon + Ruff, 9 C.Tern.
SUFFOLK:- Lackford Lake SWT 4 Little Gull + 3 C.Tern, Green Sand, Reed Warbler.
SUFFOLK:- Landguard NR Little Tern N.past + S.Tern, 4 L.Gull N.
SUFFOLK:- Sudbury Hobby S.over at 7.15am then over Cornard Mere.
SUFFOLK:- Suffolk WP 2 ad Arctic Tern at Bramford 9am.
SURREY:- Hydon's Ball, Godalming Cuckoo heard am.
SUSSEX:- Rye Hbr NR ad Pacific Golden Plover on shingle ridge on Flat Beach with 330 Gldn Plover + 3 L.Tern, 2 A.Skua.
SUSSEX:- Selsey Bill Spoonbill E.@ 11.09am. Serin N.@ 7.50am. Also past 4-5 A.Skua + 26 L.Gull.
SUSSEX:- Weirwood Resr 14 Common Tern + Common Sand.
SUSSEX:- Wiston Park Lake 2 fem Ring-necked Duck 1.5ml W.of Steyning viewed from A283 1/2ml W.of B2135 jctn TQ165128.
WARWICKSHIRE:- Draycote Water 7 Black Tern 1pm + 13 L.Gull, 2 S.Tern, a few C.Tern.
WARWICKSHIRE:- Shustoke Resr 8 ad Little Gull
WEST MIDLANDS:- Lutley Wedge 3 Wheatear in ploughed fld along top f/pth + Yellow wagtail through SO943835.
WEST MIDLANDS:- Sandwell Valley Garden Warbler + Reed Warbler, LRP, Willow Wblrs, Blackcaps, Ciffchaffs.
WEST YORKSHIRE:- Anglers CP (SE379160) drk Ring-necked Duck on Wintersett Resr + drk Scaup.
WEST YORKSHIRE:- New Swillington Ings 2 Common Tern
White Stork over pm (prob an escaped Harewood bird).
WEST YORKSHIRE:- Pugney's CP 2 Black Tern 1.30pm at c/pk end of boating lake + Arctic Tern.
WILDLIFE:- CHESH Green Hairstreak butterfly on Abbots Moss. Holly Blue Little Budworth CP + 2 Speckled Wood. Also Comma, Brimstone, Lg White, GvWhite, 3 Lg Red Damselfly.
WILDLIFE:- LINCS 5 Orange-tip butterfly pm at Careby + 5 Holly Blue, 2 Brimstone, 3 Peacock, Green-v White, Small Tortoiseshell.
WORCESTERSHIRE:- Grimley Cuckoo on N.side of village.
Should be something here of interest to uk birders.
BEDFORD:- Blows Down, Dunstable Black Redstart 9.44am by 3rd pylon from Halfmoon Lane + Whitethroat here.
BEDFORD:- Brogborough Lake 4 Black Tern am + Arctic Tern, Little Gull.
BEDFORD:- Roxton Pit 2 ad Little Gull am.
BEDFORD:- Warren Villas 2 Yellow Wagtail am + 3 new Sedge Warbler.
BEDFORD:- Willington GPs 2 Arctic Tern 10.30am on main lake.
2 Cuckoo am + 2 C.Tern, 2 S.Tern, 3+Yellow Wag, 2 Water Rail.
3 Green Sandpiper am + 2 LRP, 14 Ringed Plover, 2 Arctic Tern, C.Tern, Dunlin.
BERKSHIRE:- Dinton Pastures 1+ Arctic Tern 1.30pm on Black Swan Lake + 6+Common Tern, pr Garganey.
Little Tern 1.30pm on Black Swan Lake, fishermans c/pk end.
BERKSHIRE:- Dorney Wetlands male White Wagtail + 3 LRP, 3 R.Plover, Redshank.
BERKSHIRE:- Lavell's Lake Sedge Warbler + Pochard, 2 Egyptian Geese.
BERKSHIRE:- Moatlands GPs Nightingale am + 10 C.Tern.
BERKSHIRE:- Theale, Bottom Lane Cuckoo 11.10am along canal in scrub twds Wigmore Lane.
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Furzton Lake Sandwich Tern + 'commic' tern.
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Shardeloes Lake (SU943981) Red Kite over at 3.40pm.
ad drk White-headed Duck am at W.end.
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE:- Willen Lake 3 ad Little Gull on the spit on N.Lake.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Ferry Meadows 4 Common Tern on Gunwade Lake. Also garden Warbler, 4 Sedge Wblr, 11 Chiffchaff, Jack Snipe, Swallow, House Martin.
Sandwich Tern 2pm at Gunwade Lake in front of water sports centre.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Godmanchester Caspian Gull no details.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Nene Washes RSPB Whimbrel + Bar-t Godwit, 2 Peregrine, 3 Greenshank, White Stork over, Ring Ouzel on N.side in private area.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Northey Fishing Lakes White Stork over at 12.50pm.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Ouse Valley PROB Honey Buzzard 1.45pm from dam at Grafham Water + Buzzard there + m Marsh Harrier til 2.15pm.
CAMBRIDGESHIRE:- Paxton Pits Nightingale + 2 Sedge Warbler.
Ruff + Dunlin.
CARMARTHENSHIRE:- Llanelli WWT drk Green-winged Teal pm.
CHESHIRE:- Budworth Mere 3 Sandwich Tern E.@ 6.30am. Pink-footed Goose Higher Marston.
CHESHIRE:- Frodsham Marsh male Wheatear 9am at No.6 Tank.
CHESHIRE:- Gatewarth Whitethroat am + Yellow Wagtail, Swallow. 2 Reed Warbler by Sankey Canal.
CHESHIRE:- Higher Whitley Tree Sparrow pm on Focalpoint feeders.
CHESHIRE:- Marbury Lane Raven over at 3pm.
CHESHIRE:- Moore NR 4 Whitethroat pm. 2 in nursery on road to Halfway House + 2 in Halfway House area.
CHESHIRE:- Neston Old Quay Water Rail + L.Egret.
CHESHIRE:- Tatton Park male Brambling am to W.of main mere.
CLWYD:- Gresford Flash (SJ345537) pr Garganey
2 Mandarin
CLWYD:- Llandegla Moor Osprey first seen 9.10am then circling over resr at 9.55am (4th day at least).
Co.CORK:- Knockadoon Hd Hoopoe by houses nr pier.
CORNWALL:- Helston Boating Lake 1w Ring-billed Gull at NE end SW655272.
CORNWALL:- Lizard Wryneck pm at bottom of Caerthillian Cove showing well.
CORNWALL:- Nanjizal Valley Red-rumped Swallow early pm on N.side. Access from Trevilley Fm off B3315. Grasshopper Wblr Lands End.
CORNWALL:- Penzance 1s male Rose-col Starling off Chapel St on Custom House Ln by house named Little Galleon SW474302.
CORNWALL:- SW of Sennen Cove Red-rumped Swallow am S.of Mayon Cliff NT lookout.
CUMBRIA:- Campfield Marsh, Solway Great Skua past 11.39am + 7 RTDiver, 2 S.Tern, 8 Swallow, 10 Sand Martin, Yellow wagtail E.along waters edge.
CUMBRIA:- Grune Point Grasshopper Warbler in bushes nr convalescent home.
DORSET:- Hengistbury Head Hoopoe 10.25am then flew twds nursery.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- Hornsea Mere ad Black Tern 11.40am + 20+Common Tern.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- N.Cave GPs 2 Avocet + L.Stint, 8 Ruff, 2+LRP.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- Spurn Whitethroat 3.45pm by Canal Bank + Sedge Warbler, 6+Willow Warbler, f Wheatear in concrete block fld. M Blackcap Beacon Lane.
EAST YORKSHIRE:- Spurn Pt Redstart + 3 Blk Redstart, Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, 20 S.Tern.
GTR. MANCHESTER:- Pennington Flash s/pl Black-necked Grebe + 2 C.Tern, Yellow Wagtail, 4 LRP.
GTR. MANCHESTER:- Scotmans Flash ad Little Gull + 3 Common Tern. Reed Wblr Turner's Flash.
GWYNEDD:- Bardsey Island Grasshopper Warbler + Ring Ouzel, Redstart, Pied Fly.
GWYNEDD:- Black Rock Sands Great Northern Diver + 50+Manx Shearwater, RTDiver, 2 A.Skua, 40+Sandwich Tern, 50 RbMerg, 50+Kittiwake, 2 Whitethroat.
GWYNEDD:- Glaslyn est Osprey 11.25am btw Morfa Bychan + Morfa Harlech.
GWYNEDD:- Llanfairfechan drk Black Scoter 10.50am distant in heat haze +8 Slav Grebe, Razorbills, Guillemots, sev.Hbr Porpoise in bay. 20 Twite y/day.
HAMPSHIRE:- Cams Bay Whitethroat am on golf cse + L.Egret, 5+Chiffchaff.
HAMPSHIRE:- Sandy Pt NR (SZ7498) Black Tern 6.30-10am + 35 L.Gull, 3 A.Skua, RTDiver, GNDiver, L.Tern, 240 S.Tern, 63 C.Tern, 44 C.Scoter, 74 Brents, Yellow Wag, heron sp.
HAMPSHIRE:- Stoke's Bay 3 Arctic Skua past by 9.20am + 25 L.Gull, Black Tern, RTDiver, 2ad Med Gull, 100+S.Tern, 42 C.Scoter, 68 Whimbrel.
HIGHLAND:- Loch Garten 2 male Capercaillie early am at RSPB organised watch. Starts 5.30pm daily til mid May.
ISLES OF SCILLY:- St.Agnes Hoopoe commuting btw Big Pool + Browarth.
KENT:- Bicknor Yellow Wagtail am + Buzzard over.
KENT:- Boughton Park Cuckoo + Whitethroat, Hobby, Barn Owl, 33 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare.
KENT:- Dungeness RSPB Osprey over at 9.55am + Peregrine, Black Redstart, Reed Wblr. 14 Garganey past + 4 Gt Skua, 7 A.Skua, 750 C.Scoter, 5 L.Egret, 3 BTDiver, 8 V.Scoter, L.Tern, 10 Whimbrel.
KENT:- Northward Hill RSPB 3 Mediterranean Gull + 79 Avocet, 5 Greenshank, 2 Turtle Dove, Nightingale, 30 L.Egrets, Reed Wblr.
KENT:- Oare Marshes 2 Black Tern on W.Flood + 2 Water Pipit by c/pk.
KENT:- Shorne Marshes RSPB 2 Jack Snipe + 6 Whimbrel, Ruff, Nightingale by railway crossing + Cuckoo.
LANCASHIRE:- Leighton Moss RSPB 3 Garganey + 14 Avocet, Grasshopper Warbler, Reed Warbler.
LANCASHIRE:- Martin Mere WWT Taiga Bean Goose still.
Little Tern 9.45am from optics shop but mobile.
Osprey over at 1pm + ad Pergrine, Merlin, Yellow Wag, Wheatear.
LANCASHIRE:- Myersclough Quarry Tree Pipit 1km to W.in trees along farm track at SD498383.
LANCASHIRE:- R.Lune 2 Common Sandpiper above Forge Weir nr Halton.
LANCASHIRE:- Starr Gate ad Little Gull lingering early am.
LANCASHIRE:- Stocks Resr Black Tern 9.40am.
LANCASHIRE:- Warton Bank Little Egret 2pm on marsh.
LANCASHIRE:- Wyre Est POSS Black Kite RPTD 5ml NE of Blackpool N.over Little Singleton at 9.15am.
LEICESTERSHIRE:- Eyebrook Resr Hoopoe RPTD 9am btw feeding station + fishing lodge then flew bhnd dam.
drk Ring-necked Duck 10.35am by tern platform + 3 C.Tern, Greenshank.
LINCOLNSHIRE:- Tetney Marsh male Ring Ouzel at fitties yacht club pools then flew over golfcse + LRP, 3 Yellow Wag, 3 Swallow, 7 Willow Wblr, 2 SEOwl, Peregrine, Corn Bunting.
LOTHIAN:- Aberlady Bay male Snow Bunting + Common Sand, 3+S.Tern, 23 Wheatear, 4 White Wagtail, 10+Willow Warbler, Tree Pipit over N.
MERSEYSIDE:- Ainsdale drk Garganey pm on Sands Lake.
MERSEYSIDE:- Crosby Marina ringtail Hen Harrier 11.10am + 33 L.Gull, Yellow Wagtail.
62 Little Gull + 9 Common Tern.
MERSEYSIDE:- Leasowe Tree Pipit E.over am.
NORFOLK:- 1/2ml S.of Holkham Pk Rough-legged Buzzard flew N.@ 2.32pm.
NORFOLK:- Aylmerton 5 Ring Ouzel E.over + Turtle Dove N.+ 2 Wheatear here.
NORFOLK:- Blakeney 3 Ring Ouzel on E.side at Friary Hills.
NORFOLK:- Bodham Black Kite 2ml SW of Sheringham S.over at 11.15am.
NORFOLK:- Bradfield Hall Farm NR 4 Ring Ouzel RPTD W.@ 10.09am + Tree Pipit, 2 Crossbill.
NORFOLK:- Breydon Water 3 Greenshank at E.end + 2 Whimbrel
NORFOLK:- Cley NWT Black Tern 12.52pm over N.Scrape.
NORFOLK:- Gramborough Hill 3 Ring Ouzel 8.30am then flew SW. Ring Ouzel Blakeney Pt.
NORFOLK:- Holkham male Redstart late am by Washington Hide. 6m Ring Ouzel 200m W.of N.end of Lady Ann's Drive by water trough.
NORFOLK:- Holkham Park Rough-legged Buzzard RPTD 1.40pm perched at W.end, prob viewable from A149.
NORFOLK:- Holme 2 Ring Ouzel S.of main entrance track.
NORFOLK:- Ingham 2 Ring Ouzel in Harvest Farm gdn on Calthorpe St.
NORFOLK:- Kelling Water Meadow Little Ringed Plover
NORFOLK:- Old Hunstanton Golfcourse 2 Whimbrel E.@ 11am + 12 Wheatear, Redstart.
NORFOLK:- Snettisham CP 2s Mediterranean Gull btw hide + c/pk.
Ring Ouzel 100m S.of hide on stilts.
Wryneck 8.35am 500m E.of old hide on stilts + 3 Grasshopper Wblr, Redstart, Barn Owl, 2 Stonechat.
NORFOLK:- Stiffkey Fen Black Tern pm.
NORFOLK:- Warham Greens Serin RPTD in off sea at 11.32am.
NORFOLK:- Waxham Sands Hol Camp 4 Ring Ouzel + Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail, Tree Pipit, Merlin.
NORFOLK:- Wells POSS Black Kite RPTD in off sea at 8.10am + headed E.
NORFOLK:- Weybourne 3 Whimbrel past + 3 yellow wagatil, 11 Wheatear, Marsh Harrier, Cetti's Warbler.
NORFOLK:- Winterton S.Dunes Ring Ouzel + 2 Wheatear.
NORTH YORKSHIRE:- York 2+ Waxwing am flew from Skeldergate twds Trinity Lane.
OXFORDSHIRE:- Farmoor Resr 4 Black Tern + 10 L.Gull. Male Pied Fly at Carmel College til 9.30am only, in trees by Mill Cottage at SU871879.
PEMBROKESHIRE:- Ramsey Island Hoopoe by wardens house.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Edderthorpe Flash 2 Black-necked Grebe 10.15am.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Elscar Valley 2 Little Gull 10.30am but no sign Blk tern.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Elsecar Resr Black Tern 9.10am.
SOUTH YORKSHIRE:- Old Moor NR 4 Little Gull on main mere.
White Stork S.over pm (presumed escaped Harewood bird)
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Baggeridge CP 3 Ring Ouzel 10am in valley past chimney stack.
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Blithfield Resr 2 Black Tern am + ad Little Gull, 2 BnGrebe.
2 s/pl Black-necked Grebe in concrete bay.
STAFFORDSHIRE:- Chasewater Black Tern + C.Tern, 2 L.Gull.
SUFFOLK:- btw Kings Fleet + Felixstowe Ferry Water Pipit + Reed Wblr, Sedge Wblr.
SUFFOLK:- Dunwich Heath male Redstart 8am 75m from entrance in area called 'the enclosure'.
SUFFOLK:- Great Livermere Lake 3 Black Tern noon + Ruff, 9 C.Tern.
SUFFOLK:- Lackford Lake SWT 4 Little Gull + 3 C.Tern, Green Sand, Reed Warbler.
SUFFOLK:- Landguard NR Little Tern N.past + S.Tern, 4 L.Gull N.
SUFFOLK:- Sudbury Hobby S.over at 7.15am then over Cornard Mere.
SUFFOLK:- Suffolk WP 2 ad Arctic Tern at Bramford 9am.
SURREY:- Hydon's Ball, Godalming Cuckoo heard am.
SUSSEX:- Rye Hbr NR ad Pacific Golden Plover on shingle ridge on Flat Beach with 330 Gldn Plover + 3 L.Tern, 2 A.Skua.
SUSSEX:- Selsey Bill Spoonbill E.@ 11.09am. Serin N.@ 7.50am. Also past 4-5 A.Skua + 26 L.Gull.
SUSSEX:- Weirwood Resr 14 Common Tern + Common Sand.
SUSSEX:- Wiston Park Lake 2 fem Ring-necked Duck 1.5ml W.of Steyning viewed from A283 1/2ml W.of B2135 jctn TQ165128.
WARWICKSHIRE:- Draycote Water 7 Black Tern 1pm + 13 L.Gull, 2 S.Tern, a few C.Tern.
WARWICKSHIRE:- Shustoke Resr 8 ad Little Gull
WEST MIDLANDS:- Lutley Wedge 3 Wheatear in ploughed fld along top f/pth + Yellow wagtail through SO943835.
WEST MIDLANDS:- Sandwell Valley Garden Warbler + Reed Warbler, LRP, Willow Wblrs, Blackcaps, Ciffchaffs.
WEST YORKSHIRE:- Anglers CP (SE379160) drk Ring-necked Duck on Wintersett Resr + drk Scaup.
WEST YORKSHIRE:- New Swillington Ings 2 Common Tern
White Stork over pm (prob an escaped Harewood bird).
WEST YORKSHIRE:- Pugney's CP 2 Black Tern 1.30pm at c/pk end of boating lake + Arctic Tern.
WILDLIFE:- CHESH Green Hairstreak butterfly on Abbots Moss. Holly Blue Little Budworth CP + 2 Speckled Wood. Also Comma, Brimstone, Lg White, GvWhite, 3 Lg Red Damselfly.
WILDLIFE:- LINCS 5 Orange-tip butterfly pm at Careby + 5 Holly Blue, 2 Brimstone, 3 Peacock, Green-v White, Small Tortoiseshell.
WORCESTERSHIRE:- Grimley Cuckoo on N.side of village.