kevinguest
Kojak
Here is my UK List. There are still large gaps that need to be filled. But I have not visited Wales or Scotland yet:-
Pisces Lake Sundridge Kent 31/07/1999
001 Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
Pisces Lake Sundridge Kent 03/09/1999
002 Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
003 Common Coot (Fulica atra)
Cheam Park Cheam Surrey 11/09/1999
004 Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)
005 Common Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)
006 Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula)
007 European Robin (Erithacus rubecula)
008 Eurasian Magpie (Pica pica)
009 Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)
010 House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
Battersea River Thames London 15/09/1999
011 Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
West Sutton Surrey 17/09/1999
012 Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
013 Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)
West Sutton Surrey 25/09/1999
014 Blue Tit (Cyanistes caeruleus)
Bourne Hall Ewell Surrey 30/09/1999
015 Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
016 Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
017 Feral Pigeon (Columba livia 'feral')
018 Stock Dove (Columba oenas)
Nonsuch Park Cheam Surrey 30/09/1999
019 Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)
020 Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus)
021 Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius)
Sears Park Cheam Surrey 30/09/1999
022 Hooded Crow (Corvus cornix)
Carshalton Ponds Carshalton Surrey 30/09/1999
023 Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
West Sutton Surrey 30/09/1999
024 Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
Bourne Hall Ewell Surrey 28/11/1999
(!) Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus)
Bath Somerset 15/01/2000
025 Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
West Sutton Surrey 15/01/2000
026 Eurasian Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)
Westerdale Cleveland 09/02/2000
027 Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)
Scaling Cleveland 09/02/2000
(-) Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus torquatus)
Leaholm North Yorkshire 09/02/2000
028 Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)
Runswick Bay North Yorkshire 10/02/2000
029 Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)
Leaholm North Yorkshire 11/02/2000
030 Greylag Goose (Anser anser)
031 Great Tit (Parus major)
Ugthorpe North Yorkshire 12/02/2000
032 Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
033 European Golden Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
Dalehouse North Yorkshire 12/02/2000
034 European Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris)
Scaling Dam Cleveland 09/02/2000
035 Black-throated Diver (Gavia arctica)
036 Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
037 Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
Dalehouse North Yorkshire 09/02/2000
038 Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)
039 Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)
West Sutton Surrey 24/02/2000
040 European Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)
Tintagel Cornwall 11/03/2000
041 Eurasian Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
Dalehouse North Yorkshire 04/06/2000
042 Eurasian Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)
043 House Martin (Delichon urbica)
Dalehouse North Yorkshire 06/06/2000
044 Marsh Tit (Poecile palustris)
045 Eurasian Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)
Dalehouse North Yorkshire 23/08/2000
046 Eurasian Swallow (Hirundo rustica rustica)
Westerdale North Yorkshire 24/08/2000
047 Eurasian Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
Scaling Dam Cleveland 09/02/2000
048 Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)
Boulby Cleveland 09/02/2000
049 Common Swift (Apus apus)
Virginia Water Surrey 07/10/2000
050 Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)
051 Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)
North Gare Cleveland 23/12/2000
052 Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)
053 Eurasian Teal (Anas crecca crecca)
054 Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
055 Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
Scaling Dam Cleveland 24/12/2000
056 Slavonian Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
Dalehouse North Yorkshire 28/12/2000
057 Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
Staines Reservoir Middlesex 03/01/2001
058 Great Northern Diver (Gavia immer)
opp Lammas Rec Staines Middlesex 03/01/2001
059 Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
River Thames Staines Middlesex 03/01/2001
060 Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)
Bough Beech reservoir Kent 09/01/2001
061 Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
062 Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
063 Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
064 Common Gull (Larus canus canus)
065 Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
Bourne Hall Ewell Surrey 14/01/2001
066 Redwing (Turdus iliacus)
Pulbrough Brooks RSPB West Sussex 15/01/2001
067 Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
068 Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)
069 European Stonechat (Saxicola rubicola)
070 Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)
071 Corn Bunting (Emberiza calandra)
Dalehouse North Yorkshire 20/01/2001
072 Dunnock (Prunella modularis)
073 Coal Tit (Periparus ater)
Pulbrough Brooks RSPB West Sussex 22/01/2001
074 Gadwall (Anas strepera)
West Sutton Surrey 29/01/2001
075 European Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
076 Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)
Staines Reservoir Middlesex 09/02/2001
077 Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis)
Bough Beech Reservoir Kent 13/02/2001
078 Goosander (Mergus merganser merganser)
Pulbrough Brooks RSPB West Sussex 22/02/2001
079 Merlin (Falco columbarius)
080 Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)
081 Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis)
082 Rook (Corvus frugilegus)
Bough Beech Reservoir Kent 23/02/2001
083 Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
084 Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago gallinago)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 24/02/2001
085 Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
Greatham West Sussex 14/04/2001
086 Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
087 Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 16/04/2001
088 Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 21/04/2001
089 Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
090 Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)
091 Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 04/05/2001
092 Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
Bough Beech Reservoir Kent 04/05/2001
093 Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 05/05/2001
094 Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)
Tudeley Woods Kent 19/05/2001
095 Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)
Pulbrough Brooks RSPB West Sussex 20/05/2001
096 Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)
097 Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)
098 Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)
Staines Reservoir Middlesex 27/05/2001
099 Pied Wagtail (Motacilla alba yarrellii)
Pulbrough Brooks RSPB West Sussex 28/05/2001
100 Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)
101 Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
102 Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 09/06/2001
103 Ferruginous Pochard (Aythya nyroca)
104 Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
105 Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
106 Mediterranean Gull (Larus melanocephalus)
107 Eurasian Linnet (Carduelis cannabina)
Stodmarsh / Grove Ferry Kent 10/06/2001
108 Western Marsh-harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
Oare Marshes Kent 10/06/2001
109 Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)
Esher Surrey 01/07/2001
110 Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
Pulbrough Brooks RSPB West Sussex 02/07/2001
111 Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 07/07/2001
112 Barnacle Goose (Branta leucopsis)
Oare Marshes Kent 07/07/2001[/U]
113 Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
114 Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
115 Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis)
Oare Marshes Kent 11/07/2001
116 Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)
Scaling Dam Cleveland 30/07/2001
117 Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
Cliff Marshes Kent 12/08/2001
118 Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
119 Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)
120 Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
121 Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
122 Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 12/08/2001
123 Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)
Elmley RSPB Isle Of Sheppey Kent 09/09/2001
124 Garganey (Anas querquedula)
125 Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
126 Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)
Bough Beech Reservoir Kent 27/10/2001
127 Eurasian Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)
Oare Marshes Kent 28/10/2001
128 Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus cyaneus)
129 Rock Pipit (Anthus petrosus)
130 Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra)
Godstone Pond Surrey 03/11/2001
131 Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiacus)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 18/12/2001
132 Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
133 Smew (Mergellus albellus)
Thursley Common Surrey 20/12/2001
134 Dartford Warbler (Sylvia undata)
Bourne Hall Ewell 28/12/2001
135 Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)
Thursley Common Surrey 05/01/2002
136 Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 14/01/2002
137 Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)
Lade Sands Kent 14/01/2002
138 Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
139 Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 16/02/2002
140 Lesser Redpoll (Carduelis cabaret)
141 Eurasian Siskin (Carduelis spinus)
Bough Beech Reservoir Kent 16/02/2002
142 Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)
Amberley Wild Brooks West Sussex 18/02/2002
143 Bewick's Swan (Cygnus columbianus bewickii)
Stodmarsh / Grove Ferry Kent 03/03/2002
144 Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)
Staines Reservoir Middlesex 06/03/2002
145 Black-necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
Oare Marshes Kent 25/03/2002
146 Green-winged Teal (Anas carolinensis)
Elmley RSPB Isle Of Sheppey Kent 25/03/2002
147 Little Owl (Athene noctua)
148 Northern Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
Elmley RSPB Isle Of Sheppey Kent 08/04/2002
149 Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Durlston Country Park Dorset 15/04/2002
150 Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
151 European Shag (Phalacrocorax aristotelis)
152 Common Guillemot (Uria aalge)
153 Razorbill (Alca torda)
154 Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula arctica)
Portland Harbour Dorset 16/04/2002
155 Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
156 Sandwich Tern (Sterna sandvicensis)
Radipole Lake RSPB Dorset 16/04/2002
157 Cetti's Warbler (Cettia cetti)
158 Bearded Tit (Panurus biarmicus)
Lodmoor RSPB Dorset 16/04/2002
159 Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
Arne RSPB Dorset 18/04/2002
160 Wood Lark (Lullula arborea)
Studland NNR Dorset 18/04/2002
161 Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
Portland Harbour Dorset 19/04/2002
162 Little Tern (Sterna albifrons)
Staines Reservoir Middlesex 01/05/2002
163 Sanderling (Calidris alba)
164 Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 06/04/2002
165 Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin)
Bough Beech Reservoir Kent 06/04/2002
(*) Chiloe Wigeon (Anas sibilatrix)
Staines Reservoir Middlesex 12/05/2002
166 Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)
Stodmarsh / Grove Ferry Kent 19/05/2002
167 Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
168 Eurasian Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus)
Strumpshaw Fen RSPB Norfolk 25/05/2002
169 Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)
Acle Norfolk 25/05/2002
170 Eurasian White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)
Minsmere Suffolk 26/05/2002
171 Great Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)
172 American Wigeon (Anas americana)
Frensham Little Pond Surrey 27/05/2002
173 Great Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus)
174 Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)
Staines Reservoir Middlesex 06/08/2002
175 Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 06/09/2002
176 Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)
Pagham Harbour West Sussex 08/09/2002
177 Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
Harty Ferry Isle of Sheppey 21/09/2002
178 Red-legged Partridge (Alectoris rufa)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 06/01/2003
179 Red-throated Diver (Gavia stellata)
Scotney GP East Sussex / Kent 06/01/2003
(-) Tundra Bean Goose (Anser fabalis serrirostris)
Harty Ferry Isle of Sheppey Kent 03/02/03
(-) Dark Bellied Brent Goose (Branta bernicla bernicla)
180 Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
181 Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)
Milton Regis Kent 10/02/2003
182 Bohemian Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 24/02/2003
183 Bean Goose (Anser fabilis)
Pulbrough Brooks RSPB West Sussex 03/03/2003
184 Willow Tit (Poecile montana)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 29/03/2003
185 Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis)
186 Grey Partridge (Perdix perdix)
Dungeness Bird Observatory Kent 29/03/2003
187 Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros)
Dungeness Bird Observatory Kent 31/03/2003
(-) White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)
Bough Beech Reservoir Kent 05/04/2003
188 Ring Ouzel (Turdus torquatus)
Rainham Marshes RSPB Greater London 06/04/2003
189 Common Scoter (Melanitta nigra)
Wadebridge Cornwall 27/04/2003
(*) Black Swan (Cygnus atratus)
Bowling Green Marshes Devon 28/04/2003
190 Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
Dawlish Warren Devon 28/04/2003
191 Northern Gannet (Morus bassanus)
Orcombe Point Devon 28/04/2003
192 Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Lundy Island Devon 29/04/2003
193 Manx Shearwater (Puffinus puffinus)
194 Common Raven (Corvus corax)
Prawle Point 30/04/2003
195 Cirl Bunting (Emberiza cirlus)
Yarner Wood 01/05/2003
196 European Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca)
Titchwell RSPB Norfolk 05/05/2003
197 Little Gull (Larus minutus)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 28/04/2003
198 Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
Rakenheath Farm Norfolk 18/05/2003
199 Stone-curlew (Burhinus oedicnemus)
Lakenheath RSPB Norfolk 18/05/2003
200 European Turtle Dove (Streptopelia turtur)
201 Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus)
Arne RSPB Dorset 25/05/2003
202 Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)
Brownsea Island 27/05/2003
203 Roseate Tern (Sterna dougallii)
Dungeness Bird Observatory Kent 07/09/2003
204 Arctic Skua (Stercorarius parasiticus)
M40 Oxford to High Wycombe Oxfordshire 24/09/2003
205 Red Kite (Milvus milvus)
Dungeness Bird Observatory Kent 08/11/2003
206 Pallas's Warbler (Phylloscopus proregulus)
Scotney GP East Sussex / Kent 08/11/2003
(-) White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala)
Dungeness Bird Observatory Kent 15/11/2003
207 Velvet Scoter (Melanitta fusca fusca)
208 Firecrest (Regulus ignicapillus)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 16/11/2003
209 Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti)
Capel Fleet Isle of Sheppey Kent 17/01/2004
210 Rough-legged Buzzard (Buteo lagopus)
Stodmarsh / Grove Ferry Kent 17/02/2004
211 Yellow-browed Warbler (Phylloscopus inornatus)
Titchwell RSPB Norfolk 22/03/2004
212 Common Eider (Somateria mollissima)
213 Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus himantopus)
214 Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
Radipole RSPB Dorset 29/03/2004
215 Franklin's Gull (Larus pipixcan)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 01/04/2004
216 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor)
Foreness Point Margate Kent 04/04/2004
217 Purple Sandpiper (Calidris maritima)
St.Osyth Essex 21/04/2004
218 Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
Reculver Kent 22/04/2004
219 Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator)
Dungeness Bird Observatory Kent 02/05/2004
220 Great Skua (Stercorarius skua)
221 Pomarine Skua (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Oare Marshes Kent 23/08/2004
222 Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)
Burnham Market Norfolk 04/10/2004
223 Pink-footed Goose (Anser brachyrhynchus)
Choseley Barnes Norfolk 04/10/2004
224 Common Crane (Grus grus)
Cley Marshes Norfolk 05/10/2004
(-) Pale Bellied Brent Goose (Branta bernicla hrota)
Cley Marshes Norfolk 06/10/2004
(!) African Spoonbill (Platalea alba)
Minster Isle of Sheppey Kent 15/12/2004
225 Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 17/01/2005
226 Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)
Scotney GP East Sussex / Kent 17/01/2005
227 Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens)
Oare Marshes Kent 09/02/2005
228 Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus)
Westcliffe on Sea 12/03/2005
229 Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)
Titchwell RSPB Norfolk 22/03/2005
230 Arctic Redpoll (Carduelis hornemanni)
Stiffkey Fen Norfolk 23/03/2005
231 Brant (Branta bernicla nigricans)
232 Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
Kessingland Suffolk 24/03/2005
233 Dusky Warbler (Phylloscopus fuscatus)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 14/05/2005
234 Gull-billed Tern (Sterna nilotica)
Oare Marshes Kent 16/05/2005
235 Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Landguard Point Suffolk 23/05/2005
236 Trumpeter Finch (Bucanetes githagineus)
Staines Reservoir Middlesex 24/05/2005
237 Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
Attlebridge Norfolk 24/07/2005
238 Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
Selsey Bill West Sussex 28/07/2005
239 Balearic Shearwater (Puffinus mauretanicus)
240 European Storm-petrel (Hydrobates pelagicus)
Thursley Common Surrey 28/07/2005
241 Eurasian Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)
A40 to Cheltenham Gloucestershire 01/08/2005
242 Tawny Owl (Strix aluco)
Farlington Marshes Hampshire 29/08/2005
243 Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
244 Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 10/10/2005
245 Baird's Sandpiper (Calidris bairdii)
Blashford Lakes Hampshire 11/10/2005
246 Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Hayling Island Hampshire 11/11/2005
247 Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini)
Gosport Hampshire 11/11/2005
248 Laughing Gull (Larus atricilla)
East Barming Kent 14/01/2006
249 Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes)
Hamstead Heath Greater London 14/04/2006
250 Alpine Swift (Tachymarptis melba)
Staines Moor Middlesex 22/04/2006
251 Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)
Beddington Farm Surrey / Greater London 24/04/2006
(-) Blue-headed Wagtail (Motacilla flava flava)
Devils Punch Bowl 14/05/2006
252 Wood Warbler (Phylloscopus sibilatrix)
Ditchling Beacon East Sussex 15/05/2006
253 Eurasian Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus)
Beddington Farm Surrey / Greater London 12/08/2006
254 Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
Weir Wood Reservoir East Sussex 31/08/2006
255 Black-crowned Night-heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
Pisces Lake Sundridge Kent 31/07/1999
001 Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
Pisces Lake Sundridge Kent 03/09/1999
002 Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
003 Common Coot (Fulica atra)
Cheam Park Cheam Surrey 11/09/1999
004 Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)
005 Common Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)
006 Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula)
007 European Robin (Erithacus rubecula)
008 Eurasian Magpie (Pica pica)
009 Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)
010 House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
Battersea River Thames London 15/09/1999
011 Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
West Sutton Surrey 17/09/1999
012 Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
013 Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)
West Sutton Surrey 25/09/1999
014 Blue Tit (Cyanistes caeruleus)
Bourne Hall Ewell Surrey 30/09/1999
015 Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
016 Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
017 Feral Pigeon (Columba livia 'feral')
018 Stock Dove (Columba oenas)
Nonsuch Park Cheam Surrey 30/09/1999
019 Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)
020 Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus)
021 Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius)
Sears Park Cheam Surrey 30/09/1999
022 Hooded Crow (Corvus cornix)
Carshalton Ponds Carshalton Surrey 30/09/1999
023 Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
West Sutton Surrey 30/09/1999
024 Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
Bourne Hall Ewell Surrey 28/11/1999
(!) Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus)
Bath Somerset 15/01/2000
025 Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
West Sutton Surrey 15/01/2000
026 Eurasian Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)
Westerdale Cleveland 09/02/2000
027 Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)
Scaling Cleveland 09/02/2000
(-) Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus torquatus)
Leaholm North Yorkshire 09/02/2000
028 Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)
Runswick Bay North Yorkshire 10/02/2000
029 Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)
Leaholm North Yorkshire 11/02/2000
030 Greylag Goose (Anser anser)
031 Great Tit (Parus major)
Ugthorpe North Yorkshire 12/02/2000
032 Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
033 European Golden Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
Dalehouse North Yorkshire 12/02/2000
034 European Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris)
Scaling Dam Cleveland 09/02/2000
035 Black-throated Diver (Gavia arctica)
036 Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
037 Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
Dalehouse North Yorkshire 09/02/2000
038 Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)
039 Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)
West Sutton Surrey 24/02/2000
040 European Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)
Tintagel Cornwall 11/03/2000
041 Eurasian Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
Dalehouse North Yorkshire 04/06/2000
042 Eurasian Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)
043 House Martin (Delichon urbica)
Dalehouse North Yorkshire 06/06/2000
044 Marsh Tit (Poecile palustris)
045 Eurasian Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)
Dalehouse North Yorkshire 23/08/2000
046 Eurasian Swallow (Hirundo rustica rustica)
Westerdale North Yorkshire 24/08/2000
047 Eurasian Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
Scaling Dam Cleveland 09/02/2000
048 Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus)
Boulby Cleveland 09/02/2000
049 Common Swift (Apus apus)
Virginia Water Surrey 07/10/2000
050 Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)
051 Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)
North Gare Cleveland 23/12/2000
052 Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)
053 Eurasian Teal (Anas crecca crecca)
054 Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
055 Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
Scaling Dam Cleveland 24/12/2000
056 Slavonian Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
Dalehouse North Yorkshire 28/12/2000
057 Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
Staines Reservoir Middlesex 03/01/2001
058 Great Northern Diver (Gavia immer)
opp Lammas Rec Staines Middlesex 03/01/2001
059 Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
River Thames Staines Middlesex 03/01/2001
060 Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)
Bough Beech reservoir Kent 09/01/2001
061 Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
062 Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
063 Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
064 Common Gull (Larus canus canus)
065 Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
Bourne Hall Ewell Surrey 14/01/2001
066 Redwing (Turdus iliacus)
Pulbrough Brooks RSPB West Sussex 15/01/2001
067 Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
068 Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)
069 European Stonechat (Saxicola rubicola)
070 Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)
071 Corn Bunting (Emberiza calandra)
Dalehouse North Yorkshire 20/01/2001
072 Dunnock (Prunella modularis)
073 Coal Tit (Periparus ater)
Pulbrough Brooks RSPB West Sussex 22/01/2001
074 Gadwall (Anas strepera)
West Sutton Surrey 29/01/2001
075 European Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
076 Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)
Staines Reservoir Middlesex 09/02/2001
077 Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis)
Bough Beech Reservoir Kent 13/02/2001
078 Goosander (Mergus merganser merganser)
Pulbrough Brooks RSPB West Sussex 22/02/2001
079 Merlin (Falco columbarius)
080 Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)
081 Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis)
082 Rook (Corvus frugilegus)
Bough Beech Reservoir Kent 23/02/2001
083 Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
084 Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago gallinago)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 24/02/2001
085 Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
Greatham West Sussex 14/04/2001
086 Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
087 Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 16/04/2001
088 Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 21/04/2001
089 Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
090 Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)
091 Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 04/05/2001
092 Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
Bough Beech Reservoir Kent 04/05/2001
093 Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 05/05/2001
094 Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)
Tudeley Woods Kent 19/05/2001
095 Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)
Pulbrough Brooks RSPB West Sussex 20/05/2001
096 Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)
097 Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)
098 Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)
Staines Reservoir Middlesex 27/05/2001
099 Pied Wagtail (Motacilla alba yarrellii)
Pulbrough Brooks RSPB West Sussex 28/05/2001
100 Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)
101 Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
102 Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 09/06/2001
103 Ferruginous Pochard (Aythya nyroca)
104 Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
105 Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
106 Mediterranean Gull (Larus melanocephalus)
107 Eurasian Linnet (Carduelis cannabina)
Stodmarsh / Grove Ferry Kent 10/06/2001
108 Western Marsh-harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
Oare Marshes Kent 10/06/2001
109 Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)
Esher Surrey 01/07/2001
110 Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
Pulbrough Brooks RSPB West Sussex 02/07/2001
111 Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 07/07/2001
112 Barnacle Goose (Branta leucopsis)
Oare Marshes Kent 07/07/2001[/U]
113 Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
114 Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
115 Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis)
Oare Marshes Kent 11/07/2001
116 Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)
Scaling Dam Cleveland 30/07/2001
117 Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
Cliff Marshes Kent 12/08/2001
118 Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
119 Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)
120 Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
121 Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
122 Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 12/08/2001
123 Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)
Elmley RSPB Isle Of Sheppey Kent 09/09/2001
124 Garganey (Anas querquedula)
125 Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
126 Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)
Bough Beech Reservoir Kent 27/10/2001
127 Eurasian Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)
Oare Marshes Kent 28/10/2001
128 Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus cyaneus)
129 Rock Pipit (Anthus petrosus)
130 Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra)
Godstone Pond Surrey 03/11/2001
131 Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiacus)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 18/12/2001
132 Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
133 Smew (Mergellus albellus)
Thursley Common Surrey 20/12/2001
134 Dartford Warbler (Sylvia undata)
Bourne Hall Ewell 28/12/2001
135 Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)
Thursley Common Surrey 05/01/2002
136 Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 14/01/2002
137 Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)
Lade Sands Kent 14/01/2002
138 Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
139 Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 16/02/2002
140 Lesser Redpoll (Carduelis cabaret)
141 Eurasian Siskin (Carduelis spinus)
Bough Beech Reservoir Kent 16/02/2002
142 Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)
Amberley Wild Brooks West Sussex 18/02/2002
143 Bewick's Swan (Cygnus columbianus bewickii)
Stodmarsh / Grove Ferry Kent 03/03/2002
144 Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)
Staines Reservoir Middlesex 06/03/2002
145 Black-necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
Oare Marshes Kent 25/03/2002
146 Green-winged Teal (Anas carolinensis)
Elmley RSPB Isle Of Sheppey Kent 25/03/2002
147 Little Owl (Athene noctua)
148 Northern Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
Elmley RSPB Isle Of Sheppey Kent 08/04/2002
149 Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Durlston Country Park Dorset 15/04/2002
150 Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
151 European Shag (Phalacrocorax aristotelis)
152 Common Guillemot (Uria aalge)
153 Razorbill (Alca torda)
154 Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula arctica)
Portland Harbour Dorset 16/04/2002
155 Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
156 Sandwich Tern (Sterna sandvicensis)
Radipole Lake RSPB Dorset 16/04/2002
157 Cetti's Warbler (Cettia cetti)
158 Bearded Tit (Panurus biarmicus)
Lodmoor RSPB Dorset 16/04/2002
159 Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
Arne RSPB Dorset 18/04/2002
160 Wood Lark (Lullula arborea)
Studland NNR Dorset 18/04/2002
161 Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
Portland Harbour Dorset 19/04/2002
162 Little Tern (Sterna albifrons)
Staines Reservoir Middlesex 01/05/2002
163 Sanderling (Calidris alba)
164 Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 06/04/2002
165 Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin)
Bough Beech Reservoir Kent 06/04/2002
(*) Chiloe Wigeon (Anas sibilatrix)
Staines Reservoir Middlesex 12/05/2002
166 Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)
Stodmarsh / Grove Ferry Kent 19/05/2002
167 Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
168 Eurasian Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus)
Strumpshaw Fen RSPB Norfolk 25/05/2002
169 Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)
Acle Norfolk 25/05/2002
170 Eurasian White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)
Minsmere Suffolk 26/05/2002
171 Great Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)
172 American Wigeon (Anas americana)
Frensham Little Pond Surrey 27/05/2002
173 Great Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus)
174 Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)
Staines Reservoir Middlesex 06/08/2002
175 Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 06/09/2002
176 Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)
Pagham Harbour West Sussex 08/09/2002
177 Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
Harty Ferry Isle of Sheppey 21/09/2002
178 Red-legged Partridge (Alectoris rufa)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 06/01/2003
179 Red-throated Diver (Gavia stellata)
Scotney GP East Sussex / Kent 06/01/2003
(-) Tundra Bean Goose (Anser fabalis serrirostris)
Harty Ferry Isle of Sheppey Kent 03/02/03
(-) Dark Bellied Brent Goose (Branta bernicla bernicla)
180 Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
181 Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)
Milton Regis Kent 10/02/2003
182 Bohemian Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 24/02/2003
183 Bean Goose (Anser fabilis)
Pulbrough Brooks RSPB West Sussex 03/03/2003
184 Willow Tit (Poecile montana)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 29/03/2003
185 Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis)
186 Grey Partridge (Perdix perdix)
Dungeness Bird Observatory Kent 29/03/2003
187 Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros)
Dungeness Bird Observatory Kent 31/03/2003
(-) White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)
Bough Beech Reservoir Kent 05/04/2003
188 Ring Ouzel (Turdus torquatus)
Rainham Marshes RSPB Greater London 06/04/2003
189 Common Scoter (Melanitta nigra)
Wadebridge Cornwall 27/04/2003
(*) Black Swan (Cygnus atratus)
Bowling Green Marshes Devon 28/04/2003
190 Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
Dawlish Warren Devon 28/04/2003
191 Northern Gannet (Morus bassanus)
Orcombe Point Devon 28/04/2003
192 Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Lundy Island Devon 29/04/2003
193 Manx Shearwater (Puffinus puffinus)
194 Common Raven (Corvus corax)
Prawle Point 30/04/2003
195 Cirl Bunting (Emberiza cirlus)
Yarner Wood 01/05/2003
196 European Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca)
Titchwell RSPB Norfolk 05/05/2003
197 Little Gull (Larus minutus)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 28/04/2003
198 Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
Rakenheath Farm Norfolk 18/05/2003
199 Stone-curlew (Burhinus oedicnemus)
Lakenheath RSPB Norfolk 18/05/2003
200 European Turtle Dove (Streptopelia turtur)
201 Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus)
Arne RSPB Dorset 25/05/2003
202 Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)
Brownsea Island 27/05/2003
203 Roseate Tern (Sterna dougallii)
Dungeness Bird Observatory Kent 07/09/2003
204 Arctic Skua (Stercorarius parasiticus)
M40 Oxford to High Wycombe Oxfordshire 24/09/2003
205 Red Kite (Milvus milvus)
Dungeness Bird Observatory Kent 08/11/2003
206 Pallas's Warbler (Phylloscopus proregulus)
Scotney GP East Sussex / Kent 08/11/2003
(-) White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala)
Dungeness Bird Observatory Kent 15/11/2003
207 Velvet Scoter (Melanitta fusca fusca)
208 Firecrest (Regulus ignicapillus)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 16/11/2003
209 Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti)
Capel Fleet Isle of Sheppey Kent 17/01/2004
210 Rough-legged Buzzard (Buteo lagopus)
Stodmarsh / Grove Ferry Kent 17/02/2004
211 Yellow-browed Warbler (Phylloscopus inornatus)
Titchwell RSPB Norfolk 22/03/2004
212 Common Eider (Somateria mollissima)
213 Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus himantopus)
214 Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
Radipole RSPB Dorset 29/03/2004
215 Franklin's Gull (Larus pipixcan)
Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Kent 01/04/2004
216 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor)
Foreness Point Margate Kent 04/04/2004
217 Purple Sandpiper (Calidris maritima)
St.Osyth Essex 21/04/2004
218 Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
Reculver Kent 22/04/2004
219 Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator)
Dungeness Bird Observatory Kent 02/05/2004
220 Great Skua (Stercorarius skua)
221 Pomarine Skua (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Oare Marshes Kent 23/08/2004
222 Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)
Burnham Market Norfolk 04/10/2004
223 Pink-footed Goose (Anser brachyrhynchus)
Choseley Barnes Norfolk 04/10/2004
224 Common Crane (Grus grus)
Cley Marshes Norfolk 05/10/2004
(-) Pale Bellied Brent Goose (Branta bernicla hrota)
Cley Marshes Norfolk 06/10/2004
(!) African Spoonbill (Platalea alba)
Minster Isle of Sheppey Kent 15/12/2004
225 Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 17/01/2005
226 Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)
Scotney GP East Sussex / Kent 17/01/2005
227 Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens)
Oare Marshes Kent 09/02/2005
228 Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus)
Westcliffe on Sea 12/03/2005
229 Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)
Titchwell RSPB Norfolk 22/03/2005
230 Arctic Redpoll (Carduelis hornemanni)
Stiffkey Fen Norfolk 23/03/2005
231 Brant (Branta bernicla nigricans)
232 Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
Kessingland Suffolk 24/03/2005
233 Dusky Warbler (Phylloscopus fuscatus)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 14/05/2005
234 Gull-billed Tern (Sterna nilotica)
Oare Marshes Kent 16/05/2005
235 Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Landguard Point Suffolk 23/05/2005
236 Trumpeter Finch (Bucanetes githagineus)
Staines Reservoir Middlesex 24/05/2005
237 Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
Attlebridge Norfolk 24/07/2005
238 Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
Selsey Bill West Sussex 28/07/2005
239 Balearic Shearwater (Puffinus mauretanicus)
240 European Storm-petrel (Hydrobates pelagicus)
Thursley Common Surrey 28/07/2005
241 Eurasian Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)
A40 to Cheltenham Gloucestershire 01/08/2005
242 Tawny Owl (Strix aluco)
Farlington Marshes Hampshire 29/08/2005
243 Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
244 Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)
Dungeness RSPB Kent 10/10/2005
245 Baird's Sandpiper (Calidris bairdii)
Blashford Lakes Hampshire 11/10/2005
246 Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Hayling Island Hampshire 11/11/2005
247 Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini)
Gosport Hampshire 11/11/2005
248 Laughing Gull (Larus atricilla)
East Barming Kent 14/01/2006
249 Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes)
Hamstead Heath Greater London 14/04/2006
250 Alpine Swift (Tachymarptis melba)
Staines Moor Middlesex 22/04/2006
251 Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)
Beddington Farm Surrey / Greater London 24/04/2006
(-) Blue-headed Wagtail (Motacilla flava flava)
Devils Punch Bowl 14/05/2006
252 Wood Warbler (Phylloscopus sibilatrix)
Ditchling Beacon East Sussex 15/05/2006
253 Eurasian Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus)
Beddington Farm Surrey / Greater London 12/08/2006
254 Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
Weir Wood Reservoir East Sussex 31/08/2006
255 Black-crowned Night-heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
Last edited: