Photo by the late Laurence Poh
Note nest hole (female inside)
Alternative names: Asian Pied Hornbill; Northern Pied Hornbill; Malaysian Pied Hornbill; Sunda Pied Hornbill
- Anthracoceros albirostris
75 cm. Black and white hornbill, large yellow-white casque, white patch under the eye, white lower belly, thighs, and undertail coverts, white tips to flight feathers and white outer tail feathers.
Iris-dark brown; naked skin around eye and gular skin-white; bill and casque yellow-white with black spots on base of lower mandible and front of casque; feet-black.
 Similar species
Head and casque detail Male : subspecies A. a. albirostris
Photo by Alok Tewari
Rishikesh, Uttarakhand Himalayas
Smaller than Malabar Pied Hornbill, less black on casque and pale blue (not pink-tinged) throat skin.
From northern India and Nepal east to southern China, Burma, south to Thailand, Indochina, Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Borneo, Java and Bali.
The commonest Asian Hornbill.
Two subspecies recognized:
Convexus is sometimes regarded as full species.
Forms a superspecies with Malabar Pied Hornbill and Palawan Hornbill. Was long considered to be conspecific with Malabar Pied Hornbill and the two species have been confused several times, leading to synonymy of common and scientific names.
Open habitat such as forest edge, clearings and secondary forest. Occurs up to 700m.
Feeds mainly on fruit, takes also small animals.
Breeds in pairs. Nests in a natural cavity in a tree. The incubating females are sealed into tree hole nests with mud, leaving only a small aperture through which food can be passed by the male. When the young are hatched the female breaks out but reseals the nest entrance again until the young are ready to leave.
- Clements, JF. 2011. The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to August 2011. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019. Spreadsheet available at http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/downloadable-clements-checklist
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliot, and J Sargatal, eds. 2001. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 6: Mousebirds to Hornbills. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8487334306
 External Links