• Welcome to BirdForum, the internet's largest birding community with thousands of members from all over the world. The forums are dedicated to wild birds, birding, binoculars and equipment and all that goes with it.

    Please register for an account to take part in the discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.
ZEISS DTI thermal imaging cameras. For more discoveries at night, and during the day.

Archer's Lark - BirdForum Opus

(Redirected from Heteromirafra archeri)
Photo © by Mike Barth
Ethiopia, September 2016

Alternative names: Liben Lark

Heteromirafra archeri

Identification

15–16 cm (6-6¼ in)

  • Large head
  • Brownish upperparts with marked scaling
  • Buffy underparts with heavily streaked breast
  • Erectile crest
  • Tail is short and thin
  • White outer tail feathers
  • Long hind claw

Distribution

Eastern Africa: found in the highlands of north-western Somalia and in the Liben Plains southeast of Negele in southern Ethiopia.

Taxonomy

This is a monotypic species[1].
"The population from Ethiopia has been treated as full species (Sidamo Lark) in the past but is no longer recognized, not even as a subspecies."

Habitat

Open grassland.

Behaviour

When disturbed they will creep through the long grass and run across open areas.

Diet

Their actual diet is unknown.

Breeding

They construct their nests from woven brown grass. The clutch consists of three eggs. It is believed they are monogamous

References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Gill, F and D Donsker (Eds). 2014. IOC World Bird Names (version 4.3). Available at http://www.worldbirdnames.org/.
  3. BirdLife International#Collar, N.J., 2009, "Conservation-driven changes in English bird names, and the case of the Liben Lark" in Bull. ABC 16:245.
  4. Spottiswoode, C.N., "Finding southern Ethiopia's endemic birds" in Bull. ABC 17:106-113.
  5. Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved Aug 2018)

Recommended Citation

External Links

GSearch checked for 2020 platform.

Back
Top