Identified by steep forehead and heavy bill.
Photo © by Joseph Morlan
South Atlantic Ocean - High Seas, (-41.1°,-16.3°) 9 March 2018.
- Pachyptila vittata
Heaviest-billed of all the prions, with steep forehead giving a bull-headed appearance.
- Grey upperparts
- Dark cap
- Black "W" on wings
- White underparts
- Black tail tip
- Broad flat bill with comb-like fringes.
Subantarctic and subtropical seas from SE Atlantic to New Zealand, breeding in southern South Island, New Zealand including islets off Stewart Island, Snares Island and Chatham Island; Tristan da Cunha and Gough Island.
Ranges to Southern Africa (Namibia and South Africa) and Australia.
This is a monotypic species.
A similar prion with narrower bill and more sloping head profile has been found breeding on Gough Island. It has been provisionally identified as a form of Salvin's Prion or sometimes split as a separate species MacGillivray's Prion. However it has not yet been formally described..
Open sea; islands for breeding.
The diet includes planktonic crustaceans; it uses its bill to filter food from the water.
They nest in burrows on islands. The single egg is incubated for 50 days and the young fledges 50 days later.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Carboneras, C., Jutglar, F. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Broad-billed Prion (Pachyptila vittata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52551 on 20 June 2018).
- Ryan, Peter & Bourgeois, Karen & DromzĂ©e, Sylvain & Dilley, Ben. (2014). The occurrence of two bill morphs of prions Pachyptila vittata on Gough Island. Polar Biology. 37. 727-735. 10.1007/s00300-014-1473-2.
- BirdLife International
 External Links