Disambiguation: This name has also been used for LÃ¼hder's Bushshrike Laniarius luehderi
Alternative name: Sulphur-breasted Bushshrike1
- Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus
Length 16-18 cm
Yellow forehead, eyebrow, throat and belly; orange breast.
Western Africa: Senegambia, Senegal, The Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Mali, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso, Ghana, Togo, Benin, Nigeria, Niger, Chad, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea, DRC and Angola
Eastern Africa: Sudan, Ethiopia, Somalia, Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, Tanzania, Zambia, Mozambique and Malawi
Southern Africa: Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal and Swaziland
Clements (2010)1 places this species in the genus Telophorus.
There are two subspecies:
An additional subspecies terminus is generally considered invalid5
Savanna and woodland.
These birds are heard more often than seen, as they generally keep to the canopy; usually occur singly or in pairs.
They eat mainly arthropods gleaned from leaves, twigs and branches.
Monogamous and territorial. The nest is an untidy cup built of twigs and other plant material by both sexes, between 2 and 10 m above the ground. One to three eggs are laid and incubated for 13-14 days by both sexes.
The male calls year-round; voice is varied, but the most common call is a kew-tee-tee-tee-tee-tee whisle.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Gill, F and M Wright. 2008. Birds of the World: Recommended English Names. Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ, USA. 2006. ISBN 9780691128276. Update (2008) downloaded from http://worldbirdnames.org/names.html.
- Hockey, PAR, WRJ Dean, and PG Ryan, eds. 2005. Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa. 7th ed. Cape Town: John Voelcker Bird Book Fund. ISBN 978-0620340533
- Sinclair, I and P Ryan. 2003. Birds of Africa South of the Sahara. Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0691118154
 External Links