Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
Zeiss - Always on the lookout for something special – Shop now

Welcome to BirdForum.
BirdForum is the net's largest birding community, dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE! You are most welcome to register for an account, which allows you to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Personal tools
Main Categories

Red-knobbed Imperial Pigeon

From Opus

Alternative name: Red-knobbed Pigeon

Photo © by CutterpillarLihir Is, Papua New Guinea, September 2019
Photo © by Cutterpillar
Lihir Is, Papua New Guinea, September 2019
Ducula rubricera

Contents

[edit] Identification

38-45 cm.

  • Big cherry red knob-like cere (yellow in some birds)
  • Pale mauve-pink head, nape and upper breast shading through darker pink on lower breast to chestnut on belly, flanks and undertail-coverts
  • Pale silvery grey hindneck
  • Brilliant iridescent emerald bronzy or golden green rump and wing-coverts
  • Dark glossy green and blackish blue secondaries and tail feathers
  • Dark red eye
  • rufigula has pink on head restricted to cheeks and throat and a pale grey neck and breast, deeper chestnut underparts

Sexes similar, juveniles like adults but without enlarged cere

[edit] Distribution

Bismarck Archipelago and Solomon Islands.
Common to abundant in lowland and hill forests, however population status and trends not known.

[edit] Taxonomy

[edit] Subspecies

Two subspecies recognized[1]:

[edit] Habitat

Moist lowland forests and secondary growth. Also in fruiting trees in cleared areas.
Occurs from sea-level up to 300 m on Bougainville, up to 700 m on New Ireland, to 1000 m on New Britain and up to 1100 m on the Solomon Islands.

[edit] Behaviour

[edit] Diet

Feeds on fruits and berries.
Forages in the canopy, usually singly or in pairs, however flocks of up to 34 birds recorded.

[edit] Breeding

Not well known. Birds in breeding conditions recorded from July to September on Bougainville, nesting reported in low shrubs in central Solomons in February. Lays 1 egg.

[edit] Movements

A strong flyer but no informations on movements.

[edit] References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, S. M. Billerman, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2019. The eBird/Clements Checklist of Birds of the World: v2019. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved November 2016)

[edit] External Links

Advertisement


Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites

Help support BirdForum

Page generated in 0.29025602 seconds with 12 queries
All times are GMT. The time now is 11:24.