• Welcome to BirdForum, the internet's largest birding community with thousands of members from all over the world. The forums are dedicated to wild birds, birding, binoculars and equipment and all that goes with it.

    Please register for an account to take part in the discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.
Feel the intensity, not your equipment. Maximum image quality. Minimum weight. The new ZEISS SFL, up to 30% less weight than comparable competitors.

Rufous-sided Scrub-Tyrant - BirdForum Opus

Photo © by Fritz73
Riacho do Balaio, Brazil, 3 September 2017

Alternative name: Rufous-sided Pygmy Tyrant

Euscarthmus rufomarginatus

Identification

11 centimeters; 6 grams

  • Small, light colored supercilium
  • Face lighter shade of tan
  • White throat
  • Long brownish tail
  • Brown upper body
  • Lighter shade of yellow underneath

Distribution

Southern Suriname and Eastern Brazil to northeastern Bolivia and northeastern Paraguay

Taxonomy

This is a monotypic species[1].

Habitat

Tree covered savannah, grassland with tall shrubs, possibly in bamboo scrub for refuge from fire, elevation up to 1000 meter/3200 feet.

Behaviour

Searches in pairs for food, on the ground at times and close to the ground in grasses and close-to-the-ground shrubs at other times. Uses grasses and shrubs for perch while searching for the food before going after it.

Diet

Arthropods such as insects and spiders, Small fruits

References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, S. M. Billerman, T. A. Fredericks, J. A. Gerbracht, D. Lepage, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2021. The eBird/Clements checklist of Birds of the World: v2021. Downloaded from https://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Fitzpatrick, J. W. (2020). Rufous-sided Pygmy-Tyrant (Euscarthmus rufomarginatus), version 1.0. In Birds of the World (J. del Hoyo, A. Elliott, J. Sargatal, D. A. Christie, and E. de Juana, Editors). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.rsptyr1.01
  3. SACC proposal to change name for members of the genus Euscarthmus to Scrub-Tyrants

Recommended Citation

External Links

Top